R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-28-2005, 08:03 PM   #496
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 1,152
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by J FAST
Does anyone know if you can run the gtx without the power caps or is their a big difference performance wise.

thanks
If you don't run it with the caps on....It may void the warrenty also...

Best bet is to run the caps.It keeps the ESC run cooler also...
Ben.C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 05:12 PM   #497
Tech Master
 
Mark G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,268
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mark G
Default

ok i am having some realy weird stuff hapen to my GTX its new and i just used it yesterday and it was fine and i changed motors and stuff and now wen ever i go to conect the last wire it gives power to the motor even tho its off. i maid check i have the wires corecrt pos wire to pos side of motor and pos side of the batt. blue negitive to the motor - side. lastly the black neg wire to the neg batt cell. I dont kno what to do
Mark G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2006, 06:01 PM   #498
Tech Addict
 
Gael L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 736
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I actually experienced the same thing with my GT7. What happened was that my wire came loose from the board on the GT7. Make sure the soldering is on firm.
Gael L is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 03:56 PM   #499
Tech Master
 
Mark G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: chicago
Posts: 1,268
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Mark G
Default

question one of my wires came out of the compastor is there any way to sodder it back into it ?
Mark G is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 07:51 PM   #500
Tech Adept
 
ebone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: BOTHELL WA. U.S.A. AND WE BE CRACKALACKIN
Posts: 200
Default

i run stock 1/10 what is the best set up for the gtx. also if neone has a rdx, where do you fit that big ass cap?
ebone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 08:36 PM   #501
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default

Got a question about GTX/Radio "weirdness". I use Throttle Profile 1 and my Transmitter is a Futaba 3PK using HRS receiver. To stop the car from moving foward I have to put the Throttle trim ALL the way down, and even turn the sub-trim way down to stop it. Is there any reason for this? and more importantly, is turning the trim and sub-trim down restricting the top-speed of the car? Thanks!


-Eric
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 09:25 PM   #502
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,300
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EricO3
Got a question about GTX/Radio "weirdness". I use Throttle Profile 1 and my Transmitter is a Futaba 3PK using HRS receiver. To stop the car from moving foward I have to put the Throttle trim ALL the way down, and even turn the sub-trim way down to stop it. Is there any reason for this? and more importantly, is turning the trim and sub-trim down restricting the top-speed of the car? Thanks!


-Eric
Eric,

You may want to reset your throttle setup with the speed control - you should not have to trim-out your throttle response to eliminate the car creeping forward. I don't know about the 3PK, however, some radio's can limit full-throttle when you set your trim at the lowest point.

I would suggest that you re-program the speed control right from scratch with the trims set as per the instructions ... should get rid of your problems.
duckman996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 09:26 PM   #503
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,300
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TC4_HALO2_Mark
question one of my wires came out of the compastor is there any way to sodder it back into it ?
Nope ... that cap is now garbage.

Time for a new one.
duckman996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 09:50 PM   #504
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by duckman996
Eric,

You may want to reset your throttle setup with the speed control - you should not have to trim-out your throttle response to eliminate the car creeping forward. I don't know about the 3PK, however, some radio's can limit full-throttle when you set your trim at the lowest point.

I would suggest that you re-program the speed control right from scratch with the trims set as per the instructions ... should get rid of your problems.
How do you get the GTX back to the factory settings?
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2006, 10:10 PM   #505
The Evicerator
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 4,142
Default

Eric,

Simply preform a one touch setup and it will return it to the factory default settings.
__________________
Steve Weiss
TEAM ASSOCIATED -- REEDY -- SANWA -- PROTOFORM -- 1UP Racing -- ActivRC -- P1 BRAND -- TEAM KINWALD -- TEAM STEVE INTERNATIONAL
Steve Weiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2006, 09:32 AM   #506
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evicerator
Eric,

Simply preform a one touch setup and it will return it to the factory default settings.
Thanks, that ended up fixing my problem. Forgot to do that when I got the new radio, so now the trim is at 0 and the car doesn't move forward
Thanks!

-Eric
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 12:29 AM   #507
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

I have a gtx and when Iam in the custom profile (profie 7), it will not go into setup when I push the button twice when not in setup mode. The manual says you can do this and I am sure that I am in profile 7. The only thing that happens when I press it twice is the red led flashes a few times and then it returns to the normal non-setup mode led configuration.
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 06:25 AM   #508
Tech Regular
 
StasI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Sydney , Austraila
Posts: 411
Default

i used the novak gtx for the first time today and ran very very smooth on setting 3 in stock class TQed but came 3rd in A main

thumbs up novak
StasI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 02:05 PM   #509
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default

Have a question about the Novak Power Copacitor, is it ALWAYS supposed to have 10V inside of it? I think i may have dead-shorted mine while removing the other wire to replace them. I tested it and it only shows .97V with nothing hooked up to it except the ESC (No Battery). Is it dead? thanks!



-Eric
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2006, 02:23 PM   #510
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default

Have a question about the Novak Power Copacitor, is it ALWAYS supposed to have 10V inside of it? I think i may have dead-shorted mine while removing the other wire to replace them. I tested it and it only shows .97V with nothing hooked up to it except the ESC (No Battery). Is it dead? thanks!


Update, just hooked up the battery and turned on the ESC, the Copacitor (SP??) read the same V as the battery, 7.93 volts (Not fully charged). I guess this means it works or what? Thanks!

-Eric
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
J Concepts BJ4WE CHEAP!!! NIP NOVAK 10.5 & Novak 4300 w/Sintered Rotor Zac R R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 15 02-13-2008 06:13 PM
LRP Sphere tc, Novak 13.5pro, Novak 10.5 pro, Novak 13mm rotor theisgroup R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 9 01-08-2008 11:21 AM
JR R1, Novak Smart Tray, Novak GTX, Futaba S9451, Hellfire stock motors, plus more yauipop Australia For Sale/Trade 7 08-27-2007 03:56 AM
For Sale Novak 3.5 brushless motor with Novak Heat sink $60.00 SHIPPED!!! Marcos.J R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 06-24-2007 08:29 PM
Rivergate RCD30, Novak Millenium Pros, XXX4G+, XXXTMF, lehner/novak BL Jman-x R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 09-14-2005 10:51 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:55 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net