LRP Pulsar 2

Old 08-09-2004, 11:31 AM
  #1  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default LRP Pulsar 2

I just received my Pulsar 2. Have question about delta peak. The default delta peak setting for GP3300 battery is 10mV current at 5.0A(Recommended settings from manual). I thought 10mV is for repeak use?

What do you guys set your delta peak on your pulsar for GP3300 charged at 6A?
Aku-Man is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 11:38 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (4)
 
Fuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mentor , Ohio
Posts: 397
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

I set my LRP's delta peak at the lowest setting, which is 5mv. You don't want the 3300's getting to hot.
Fuzzy is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 11:45 AM
  #3  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

OOps, I mix up by cell voltage and total pack voltage.
Aku-Man is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 11:49 AM
  #4  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

For those who want to know. Pulsar2 do not have 3 step charging. P1,P2,and P3 is just profile to save your settings.
Aku-Man is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 12:10 PM
  #5  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

Pulsar2 can change the charge current on the fly. I think we can use it as 3 step charge or 4 step charge on this function. Just have to change the charge current manually, if I'm not wrong.
Aku-Man is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 12:17 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

the pulsar 1 can also do this you sjut have to do it manually with the plus button or sumthin its a good little feature
John_S is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 12:53 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 287
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Where'd you get your Pulsar 2 at? I didn't know they were available yet.
psbarger is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 01:17 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 256
Default

Also, does the P2 have a 30A discharge feature?
Griffin is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 02:36 PM
  #9  
Registered User
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

I bought it at rcmodel.

Nope, only 10A discharge.
Aku-Man is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 12:54 AM
  #10  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Originally posted by Fuzzy
I set my LRP's delta peak at the lowest setting, which is 5mv. You don't want the 3300's getting to hot.
What's the temperature of your packs with this setting, just when the charger cut off?

Whats the ambient temperature? Do you use a fan or something?

Thanks.
Cole Trickle is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.