Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
ROAR Legal 19T's? >

ROAR Legal 19T's?

ROAR Legal 19T's?

Old 08-05-2004, 03:03 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 256
Default ROAR Legal 19T's?

Is it me or are there no ROAR legal 19T's?

http://www.roarracing.com/products/smotor.htm

Did they list any in the last couple issues of Rev Up or is it really an Outlaw class at this point? Anybody know if any of the motor makers have submitted 19T's for approval?
Griffin is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 03:10 PM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (31)
 
DavidAlford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 4,152
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

As far as I know the Reedy, Trinity C2, and Top 19ts are all Roar legal.
DavidAlford is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 03:27 PM
  #3  
Tech Regular
 
Qwiglee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 313
Default

Check ROAR rules 5-48 through 5-64 regarding 19 turn "super-stock" motors. Also note that they recently changed rule 5-49 to say that quad or split magnets are allowed. The only problem is that I don't think they have a specific list of 19 turn motors that are acceptable which is what you were looking at.
Qwiglee is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 03:34 PM
  #4  
Team EAM
iTrader: (79)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,494
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by DavidAlford
As far as I know the Reedy, Trinity C2, and Top 19ts are all Roar legal.
The Reedy flame can is not ROAR legal. Comm is too big and it doesnt have the shaft extension out the endbell end.

C2 and Peak Dynasty are the only two right now.

EA
EAMotorsports is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 03:40 PM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 256
Default

As far as the Reedy QM goes, I was also going to mention the need for the 'stepped' or tapered shaft.

As far as the Peak Dynasty goes, is it 'widely commercially available' for under $50?
Griffin is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 03:42 PM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (31)
 
DavidAlford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 4,152
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Wasn't that the handout motor for nats? Why would they use a motor for handout.....wait, its Roar, forget I asked.
DavidAlford is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 04:11 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
JimmyMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NC
Posts: 4,447
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

You can get the Peak at Tower for like $30 something dollars...
JimmyMac is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:54 PM
  #8  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,915
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by DavidAlford
Wasn't that the handout motor for nats? Why would they use a motor for handout.....wait, its Roar, forget I asked.
LOL! Thats so true its sad...

If the the Reedy QM19 had a stepped shaft it would be legal. I dont think there are comm size specs in the ROAR rules.
AdrianM is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:55 PM
  #9  
Team EAM
iTrader: (79)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,494
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by DavidAlford
Wasn't that the handout motor for nats? Why would they use a motor for handout.....wait, its Roar, forget I asked.
AMEN To that brotha David!!

EA
EAMotorsports is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 05:59 PM
  #10  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (4)
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,915
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

EA MOTORSPORTS
It's In the Can!
AdrianM is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 06:15 PM
  #11  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 256
Default

Originally posted by AdrianM
EA MOTORSPORTS
It's In the Can!
LOL!!!
Griffin is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 08:22 PM
  #12  
Team EAM
iTrader: (79)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,494
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by AdrianM
EA MOTORSPORTS
It's In the Can!
Adrian you dont know how close I came to putting that on the labels!!! LOL Everytime I read it that is what I think about!!

EA
EAMotorsports is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 08:34 PM
  #13  
KMW
Tech Regular
iTrader: (11)
 
KMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 363
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by AdrianM
LOL! Thats so true its sad...

If the the Reedy QM19 had a stepped shaft it would be legal. I dont think there are comm size specs in the ROAR rules.
Well, it'd still be illegal because it's Hemi wound...
KMW is offline  
Old 08-06-2004, 01:46 AM
  #14  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 256
Default

Don't forget that it doesn't have Reed19 on the can - also mandated by ROAR.

Last edited by Griffin; 08-06-2004 at 09:44 AM.
Griffin is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.