R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-02-2004, 09:28 AM   #1
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamPink91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central FL
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to TeamPink91
Default Quantum 2 Problems

The last time I tried to use my LRP quantum 2 when I turned it on the throttle took off like cazy and was uncontrollable, but the steering was fine. So I took off the pinion and tried to re-set it but there were no results it wouldn't even let me go into set up mode. If anybody can relate to this it would be great.
TeamPink91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 01:54 PM   #2
Tech Regular
 
Qwiglee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 313
Default

Check the connections at the receiver. It wont go into setup mode if its not plugged into the receiver.
__________________
Brian Aldridge
Qwiglee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 03:29 PM   #3
Tech Addict
 
onebeatuptc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Outside Peachtree city in GA
Posts: 552
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to onebeatuptc3
Default

when i was there, it glitched like crazy. I thought that it would only glitch if it were connected. Something happened and we dont know what it is, like we had it running a week earlier, but now it wont run at all.
onebeatuptc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 03:36 PM   #4
Tech Regular
 
Qwiglee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 313
Default

Do you have any car control at all or does it just glitch and not go into setup mode?

What receiver are you using?
__________________
Brian Aldridge
Qwiglee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 04:09 PM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
dsrbltoys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 890
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Try switching the inputs at the reciever. Plug the speeder into the steering, and the servo into the throttle. See if it changes where the problem occours!
dsrbltoys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 04:13 PM   #6
Tech Addict
 
onebeatuptc3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Outside Peachtree city in GA
Posts: 552
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to onebeatuptc3
Default

hes got a novak synthesized unit with an m8 controller. And he has almost no throttle control, like it will glitch, he'll put the brake on and it will stop but then act up again.

Im posting from what i saw the other day (his computer usage is limited to the fact he has to use his sisters laptop)
onebeatuptc3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 04:26 PM   #7
Tech Master
 
Wency_TA03R-PRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The so called planet EARTH !!!
Posts: 1,087
Exclamation

This had happen to my cousin. considerig he have check all the electrical/electronics still it gets wild.. he replace teh motor and the problem was gone.. I think the problem was on the comm needs to lathe...
Wency_TA03R-PRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 04:40 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
wikedgmc's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 3,239
Trader Rating: 75 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to wikedgmc
Default

just another opinion but if you dont plug the ESC into the SECOND channel you will not have any throttle control... just throwin an idea out
__________________
Powered by HobbyTown San Jose
wikedgmc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 06:13 PM   #9
Tech Regular
 
Qwiglee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 313
Default

Ok I thought you might have had the Xxtra receiver because I had the same problem before.

Check the first digit of the channel setting where it says 6,7,8,9 there are 2 different sides to that dial depending on the servo. Maybe your friend tried to change the channel and switched the first digit to the wrong servo type. When I installed my latest Xxtra receiver it was preset to the non-airtronics setting and my QC2 speedo wouldnt go into setup mode and made odd glitchy movements.
__________________
Brian Aldridge
Qwiglee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 06:19 PM   #10
Tech Elite
 
edseb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Laguna Niguel, California
Posts: 2,421
Default

You'll need to reprogram it. Go throughthe steps and it should be fine again. I'm assuming this, because you sound like you have a pattern and glitching usually doesn't have a pattern.
__________________
RC Car Action Editor and Photographer
Carl Hyndman
edseb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 06:51 PM   #11
Tech Fanatic
 
TeamPink91's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central FL
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to TeamPink91
Default

Sorry to not have gotten back, I do have the novak sythesized radio. I have the channels set to the proper radio selection and it continued to do the same. So I tried putting in an old am reviever and radio and it then worked. So it is not my esc but the radio. Now, open for suggestions.
TeamPink91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2004, 11:35 PM   #12
Tech Addict
 
Zootcapri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Utah
Posts: 714
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I had mega glitching on both of my TC-3's when I put Q2's in them. The first car that I put the Q2 in was stock and it was un-drivable. I finally took out the JR 300 rx and put a XXL on top of the steering servo (it was the lightest RX I had available) and the problem went away. It appeared to me that the Q2 has more noise than the GT-7 that I had taken out (I also had no probs with the Duratrax 8T). I love the combination now. Oh yeah, If your chassis is graphite never run your antenna lead where it can touch the chassis....but you probably already know that....
__________________
... more fun than we should be allowed.....
Zootcapri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2004, 10:42 PM   #13
Tech Elite
 
speedxl's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland Oregon.
Posts: 3,881
Default

hey stupid me foregot how to attach the big power cap neg goes to the black or blue lead at the speedo!???
__________________
Pemberton / R1 / All out motorsports / Team Power Push
speedxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2004, 11:22 PM   #14
WC
Tech Master
 
WC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Global Citizen
Posts: 1,930
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Power cap is ALWAYS connected across the BATTERY.
__________________
--------------------
www.PandaGFX.com
--------------------
www.MelbRC.org
----------------
WC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2004, 12:01 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
speedxl's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Portland Oregon.
Posts: 3,881
Default

thanks I started looking around other threads and found the answer.
Thank You Any ways!
__________________
Pemberton / R1 / All out motorsports / Team Power Push
speedxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LRP Speed Controllers! Quantum Sport and Quantum Comp. WhoMe R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 13 03-15-2007 05:26 AM
LRP Quantum & Quantum 2 Speed Controls Fabulous R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 8 03-30-2006 11:45 PM
LRP Quantum or Quantum 2 competition Core Creations R/C Items: Wanted to Buy 1 10-03-2005 11:56 AM
Quantum 2 problems? 2 of mine died... Geek Electric On-Road 13 01-28-2004 10:26 AM
GM V12 XC Problems AN Electric On-Road 2 01-26-2004 12:19 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:38 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net