Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
fitting xray t3 2011 steering on older t3 >

fitting xray t3 2011 steering on older t3

fitting xray t3 2011 steering on older t3

Old 12-26-2010, 06:29 AM
  #1  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Essex uk
Posts: 101
Default fitting xray t3 2011 steering on older t3

I'm using the t3 at the moment I wondered if anyone has fitted the 2011 steeringsystem to an older t3 .xray sell the complete steering setup .it looks like I need two holes drilled in the chassis to mount the steering posts
vwvrt is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 06:47 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
Essnowyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Somewhere Strange Wisconsin!
Posts: 1,675
Default

Originally Posted by vwvrt View Post
I'm using the t3 at the moment I wondered if anyone has fitted the 2011 steeringsystem to an older t3 .xray sell the complete steering setup .it looks like I need two holes drilled in the chassis to mount the steering posts
I think you are also going to need a different top deck and also have to relocate the servo. I have seen some after market dual steering links installed in a T3. They were quickly taken out.

Snowy.
Essnowyt is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 08:28 AM
  #3  
Tech Adept
 
StevenOlsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 176
Default

its a bigger operation to mount the '11 steering, you need the new topdeck, drill servo holes and drill steering holes. but it can be done
StevenOlsen is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 09:59 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
 
academygaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 722
Default

I'm going to do the mod with mine soon, but using TRF416 steering as its only mounted from below, so can use the stock T3 upper deck.
academygaz is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 11:28 AM
  #5  
Tech Adept
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Essex uk
Posts: 101
Default

i was also looking at the 416 steering but i think i would have to rotate the servo 90 deg to use that one. and the servo would hang off the side of the chassis . the 416 and also the yokomo bd have an extra piece on the side of the chasis for the outer servo mount
vwvrt is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 12:45 PM
  #6  
Tech Addict
 
academygaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 722
Default

That isn't a problem, from the days of running a Yokomo BD, we used to grind off that part of the chassis as it would ground out on the track surface anyway. Shoo Goo holds servos, so that combined with the other servo mount should be enough.

Good job I have an old TRF416 to cannabalise.
academygaz is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 12:58 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i was thinking along that lines also

i resigned my own chassis for my T3 and i will be looking at doing either T3'11 or TRF416 steering on my new chassis for this years racing

IF I HAVE TIME
sidecarphil1 is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 11:19 PM
  #8  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (15)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 676
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default steering

i would go with the top deck also ...using the standoffs to tie it together made the car react faster and felt better.
AARON YOUNG is offline  
Old 12-26-2010, 11:32 PM
  #9  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (27)
 
jake95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: sydney
Posts: 669
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

you would better off buying topdeck an new chassis as it is already set up thats what i would do ive seen the chassis for
$70usd
jake95 is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 03:50 AM
  #10  
Tech Master
iTrader: (89)
 
trerc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,821
Trader Rating: 89 (100%+)
Default

Is it even worth doing? I mean by the time you figure buying the chassis, top deck, and steering kit, one could easily sell their T3 and use that $ toward purchasing a new 11 kit.
trerc is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 04:17 AM
  #11  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (8)
 
georgec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: TN
Posts: 624
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

What's the problem with the stock single post steering on the T3
georgec is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 05:14 AM
  #12  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 5,310
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by georgec View Post
What's the problem with the stock single post steering on the T3
Its not.the latest and greatest so therefore must be slow....

I have hears many mixed feelings about the new steering rack so I would question if it is.any better.....let alone faster.....
Dragonfire is offline  
Old 12-27-2010, 03:54 PM
  #13  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Benzaah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,020
Trader Rating: 22 (96%+)
Default

I think the new steering set up has been configured to work best on carpet but on asphalt ive seen it struggle but more time developing set up changes everything and everyone wants instant gratification. I would like to see Xray now make the Carpet car dual steering and stick to the single post for the asphalt car. I would love a lipo chassis and the new upper bulk heads for my OG T3 but my smokem chassis will have to do for now. Im thinking of buying a T3R kit to refresh all my parts as it works out heaps cheaper.
Benzaah is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.