R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2004, 08:56 PM   #1
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 31
Default has anyone tried this?

I was wondering if anyone has tried using a computer power supply to power a charger.

If found this idea on this site
http://www.marcee.org/Articles/PCPowerSupply.htm
crazydiablo606 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2004, 09:32 PM   #2
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I'm using it. No problem what so ever so far. You just need to fix some resistor to the 5V bus to bump up the 12V bus and voala....the ps will work like a charm.

Bryan
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2004, 10:01 PM   #3
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default

I know of a couple of people who have had success with it.
Neil Rabara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 02:08 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

I'm doing it too, for almost two years now...

There's a couple of threads, where you can read more, if you like.
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 03:31 AM   #5
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to copter Send a message via Yahoo to copter
Default

Read this: http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...threadid=45890
copter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 03:53 AM   #6
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I've used the conversion in this webby being the most complete sot of thing.

http://www.magicookie.com/prodigy/psupply.htm

Bryan
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 12:56 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CORONA , CALIF.
Posts: 4,054
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default power supply..

I did this about 7 years ago.. To utilize the 5v for motor run in and lathe power .. it is still working and has never given me a problem .. plus if you do have any issues there are a few more wires you can connect up for 5v. ..
__________________
Mark Barden .
mb racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2004, 06:10 PM   #8
Tech Regular
 
losixxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: omaha Ne
Posts: 290
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to losixxx
Default

i made 2 of them
they work great
losixxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:46 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net