Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Another power supply question >

Another power supply question

Another power supply question

Old 07-29-2004, 12:22 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1,355
Default Another power supply question

Ok, so my current power supply crapped out, so I'm looking to get another one. I found this one: http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...e=STRK:MEWA:IT
and it's pretty cheap. What would I need to do to be able to run my charger off it? Thanks.
micros_rock is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 12:37 PM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
losixxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: omaha Ne
Posts: 299
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

a power cord and ive seen people at my local track zip tie a cpu fan to the top of the case
losixxx is offline  
Old 07-29-2004, 04:42 PM
  #3  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

this should make it easier
Attached Thumbnails Another power supply question-powersupply.jpg  
rcguy2477 is offline  
Old 07-31-2004, 09:55 PM
  #4  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
nick51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

i got that power supply and it works good, i wired it fairly easy, here are some links on how to wire it, and when you do drop a little solder in the connectors
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ighlight=cosel
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...5&page=8&pp=15
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/attac...d=164674&stc=1
http://www.rcgroups.com/forums/showt...ighlight=cosel
nick51 is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 12:45 AM
  #5  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
nick51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

do you want the fan blowing up or into the ps
nick51 is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:33 AM
  #6  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 13
Default

hi,
The cheapest option is to conver a pc power supply. They are cheap & a cinch to convert.
Briefly here's how but be carefull - n't touch any of the capacitors they can kill.
1.If the supply has a 20 pin plug isolate the green wire from it and solder it to on of the black (earth) wires (via a switsh if the supply does not have one). If the supply has two ten pin plugs this doea not apply.
2. put 2 ten ohm 10 watt resistors in parrallel between two joined red wires (5 volt) & two joined black wires.
3. save two or three of eack of the remaining black an yellow wires. This is your 12volt out (yellow) and earth. & solder them to insulated binding posts.
4. Trim of the rest of the wires in the case but be carefull not the cut the fan leads.
and that's it.

You will probably have to connect your charger before turning on the power supply - if you don't you will probably trip the protection circuit.
PeterV is offline  
Old 08-02-2004, 09:39 AM
  #7  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pa
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by nick51
do you want the fan blowing up or into the ps
I have the fan blowing into the power supply. Before I had it, it would heat up(not a problem, but i wanted to stay on the safe side), but with the fan, its usually around room temp.
rcguy2477 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:49 PM
  #8  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default question

okay i have a RiverGate Bulldog 15. It has 15 amp powersupply, and it only has one input ( i believe ) Is it okay to put 4 leads into one input? (2 pos and 2 negs) What i mean is there is a POS hole and Neg Hole which means it can hold one object, my question is can you put two in one?
JDXray is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 08:55 PM
  #9  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
nick51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

yea that should be fine, i am running my charger and a fan off the same terminals
nick51 is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 09:05 PM
  #10  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

so i can do 2 chargers off one terminal?
JDXray is offline  
Old 08-04-2004, 09:11 PM
  #11  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
nick51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: seattle, WA
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

um i dont know about that but it should be fine if you dont charge at high amps with both on
nick51 is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.