R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2006, 02:09 PM   #6016
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5
Default

That's Funny you mentioned the belt flipping. I built my car just like it said out of the box and the belt flipped immediately the first battery pack I ran.
buggyrichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:20 PM   #6017
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Turbonium
if, say the setup sheet lists a ride height, then +2, or "over ride height, what i do is this:

use 2 ride height guages, one on each side, put it to the total #, say 7.

using the droop screws, i adjust till the tires juuuust touch the setup board.

then you have the droop set as "ride height plus 1, 2, etc," whatever is listed.

seems like a lot of people use different methods of measuring and checking, but this would be a constant method, no matter what size tire, rubber/foam, etc....

probably should have typed that a little faster.....
So you set your ride height first, using preload, then you put it on the two gauges at ride height + 2, and then you adjust the droop until the wheels just touch the setup board?

Why are downstops listed on the setup sheet instead of uptravel, if at all? It seems like kind of an arbitrary thing if I'm understanding this correctly. And, is 2mm over ride height what most people do for foam/carpet?

Last edited by syndr0me; 03-01-2006 at 02:34 PM.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:21 PM   #6018
Tech Elite
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 2,302
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Turbonium
Default

actually, the front belt that flipped on me in Vegas back in September was the original one from the March 05 buildup... and run it every weekend! id did last a good long time.

it really didnt wear out, but i think like Woody said above, something hit it and made it flip once, then it just kept on doing it, till i swapped a new one on... no probs since then.

Wes
__________________
Wes

Team Novak
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:29 PM   #6019
Tech Regular
 
RC_Woody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: St. Helens, OR
Posts: 313
Default

yeah you are right once it flips once, it seems much more prone to flipping. After changing two belts in a single day at our last big two day race. I have had enough. Changing a belt isn't really a quick thing to do either.

Thats why I was looking at solutions, its seems to happen too often and frustrating if I have to change a belt every race day. Of course days I stay off the pipe then I don't have near as much trouble. and then there is the days... well... people get in my way yeah thats it.

Woody
__________________
Woody
Sponsored by - My Wallet
LOSI SCTE
Tekno EB48
Home Track: Firridge Raceway, Scappoose OR
RC_Woody is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:34 PM   #6020
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Do you guys run the front belt tensioner? Do you run it all the way forward? Not sure if it helps in this case, but I haven't flipped a belt since I started using it.
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:35 PM   #6021
Tech Champion
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,126
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Hey woody,

So what are you setting your belt tension at? I still have the original belt on my car... and it's over a year old. I habe my layshaft all the way up... but no additional tensioner.

-Korey
__________________
Xray - RC America - Hudy - Apex RC - LRP - Protoform - AVID - 1Up Racing - Xenon - Xpert - Sanwa - RC Mission America - SpeedZombi - Slapmaster Tools - Turtlemaster Racing - Seattle RC Racers
Korey Harbke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:36 PM   #6022
Tech Elite
 
Brian McGreevy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 4,081
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Brian McGreevy Send a message via Yahoo to Brian McGreevy
Default

Syndr0me, between 1 and 2 mm over ride height is what most people use for foam. People that race rubber tires a lot get in the habit of using arm downstops...but what really is important is how much uptravel the car has...for both rubber and foam. I usually run 2 mm uptravel all around.
__________________
USVTA Member #211

Support Formula SAE - get kids into engineering!
http://motorsports.illinois.edu/
Brian McGreevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:41 PM   #6023
Tech Lord
 
syndr0me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 13,140
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian McGreevy
Syndr0me, between 1 and 2 mm over ride height is what most people use for foam. People that race rubber tires a lot get in the habit of using arm downstops...but what really is important is how much uptravel the car has...for both rubber and foam. I usually run 2 mm uptravel all around.
Cool Brian, thank you.

Okay, so does this process sound reasonable?

Back off droop screws enough that I can adjust ride height easily, and do so using spring preload only. Then, raise the chassis to ride height + uptravel (so if your ride height was 5mm, and you wanted 2mm of uptravel, you'd put your car on two ride height gauges at 7mm) and adjust the droop screws until the wheels just touch the setup board.

Is that a pretty standard, sane way of doing all that?
syndr0me is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:46 PM   #6024
Tech Elite
 
Turbonium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 2,302
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to Turbonium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me
So you set your ride height first, using preload, then you put it on the two gauges at ride height + 2, and then you adjust the droop until the wheels just touch the boards?

Why are downstops listed on the setup sheet instead of uptravel, if at all? It seems like kind of an arbitrary thing if I'm understanding this correctly. And, is 2mm over ride height what most people do for foam/carpet?
i think the downstops reference works well too, for each person may measure it on a different place on the arm, hub, etc. but it works best for the same person to compare his own measurements.

the great thing about this other way i use is that anyone can duplicate it. plus works no matter what tire or chassis plate you use...

Wes
__________________
Wes

Team Novak
Turbonium is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:49 PM   #6025
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5
Default Belt

From what you guys are saying about the belts. Should I change my brand new belt?
buggyrichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:54 PM   #6026
Tech Regular
 
EricO3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to EricO3 Send a message via MSN to EricO3
Default

I've never had my belt flip over. I run with layshaft 3/4 up and no tensioner. Everytime it flips, do your batteries always hit it? Are you sure the your differentials are put in you bulkhead correctly (They're off set and the front one has to have the long side to the passenger side, and the rear have the long side to the driver side.)

-Eric
EricO3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 02:59 PM   #6027
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5
Default

It has me stumped too. Mabye I just have a bad belt. The belt was really twisted in the package from the factory, looked like someone was trying to make a paper bird out of it. LOL That could have something to do with it I am assuming.
buggyrichard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 04:36 PM   #6028
Tech Elite
 
Brian McGreevy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 4,081
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Brian McGreevy Send a message via Yahoo to Brian McGreevy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by syndr0me
Cool Brian, thank you.

Okay, so does this process sound reasonable?

Back off droop screws enough that I can adjust ride height easily, and do so using spring preload only. Then, raise the chassis to ride height + uptravel (so if your ride height was 5mm, and you wanted 2mm of uptravel, you'd put your car on two ride height gauges at 7mm) and adjust the droop screws until the wheels just touch the setup board.

Is that a pretty standard, sane way of doing all that?
Yeah, that works. I usually just get it to about 2 mm over then fine tune it so I can feel the tires hit at the same time when lowering it to the surface...trust me, you'll feel a difference between when it's off and when it's not. I visually check, as well. When you're slapping fresh tires on, it's best to use some kind of droop guage to get them perfectly even (this is the only time I use one).
__________________
USVTA Member #211

Support Formula SAE - get kids into engineering!
http://motorsports.illinois.edu/
Brian McGreevy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 05:01 PM   #6029
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nor-Cal
Posts: 1,853
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HarshGuy
Don't know if you're running the carpet nats, but keep in mind minumim tire height is 55 mm *after* your run i.e. if you car is one of the ones get's teched after the run and your tires are smaller than 55 mm ...DQ
Sorry Harsh, not true. There is a rule that allows for "wear and tear" during the race. If a tire passed at 55mm pre-race check it is good.
__________________
SMC ( www.smc-racing.com the only place to order your batteries online.), Awesomatix, Gonzo Paints, BN Racing

"Imitation is the sincerest form of flattery."
Advil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2006, 06:24 PM   #6030
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 9
Default

buggy richard, are you sure you built your car right? I havnt had any problems with the belt yet... I have never even heard of this...

I guess i would rather my belt flip than have to replace arms everytime i go on the track though....
goodHANDLE100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corally CCT Pan-touring car biker R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 03-02-2010 09:21 PM
Corally CCT Pan touring car biker R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 11-05-2003 07:24 AM
Corally F1 w/touring car setup froghead R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 6 10-29-2003 08:10 PM
New Corally Touring Car At Nurnberg JANTLE Electric On-Road 117 04-30-2003 05:23 AM
Brand New Corally C4.1 Touring Car HauntedMyst R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 5 10-25-2002 08:40 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:18 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net