R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-23-2004, 02:15 PM   #1
Tech Regular
 
donoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 264
Send a message via Yahoo to donoman
Default Homemade Power Supply

Anyone here made one out of an ATX PS? or AT? I'm looking at doing this myself. I think they can supply up to 10A, which ain't bad, especially if you just have one hanging around...

http://www.marcee.org/Articles/PCPowerSupply.htm

Please let me know if you've tried it, heard of others trying it, or know of any problems with doing this. Thank you.
donoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 02:43 PM   #2
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 23
Default

I did one about 6 months ago. It wasn't too difficult, but I'd probably just buy one of the cosel (sp?) supplies from ebay if I needed another. The only advantage is getting the 5v line for my lathe, etc. the unit used did not have a 3v lead, which I would really like for motor break-in. I installed a project box (Radioshack) with a switch, power light, and output terminals.

This thread has some pretty good information.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ps1.jpg (68.0 KB, 2110 views)
Corruptor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 02:45 PM   #3
Tech Regular
 
AlanLim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 316
Default

I found this.....
http://www.holmes-ave.freeserve.co.uk/atx-psu-mod.htm
AlanLim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 03:15 PM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Or try this one: http://www.magicookie.com/prodigy/psupply.htm

I made one almost 2 years ago - still going strong. But I'm considering getting a better supply, when I have the money. Because the resistors I mounted over the 5 volt supply, reach 130 degrees celsius (=266 deg. F). Even though they are mounted close to the fan...
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2004, 04:57 PM   #5
Tech Addict
 
imjonah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 704
Default

I did not do anything with the 5 volt wires I did not attach resitors or anything and it seems to work.

Not reccomending that but I am not sure it is always necessary.
imjonah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 01:34 PM   #6
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by imjonah
I did not do anything with the 5 volt wires I did not attach resitors or anything and it seems to work.

Not reccomending that but I am not sure it is always necessary.
It depends on how "intelligent" the PC PS are... The newer ones sense the load on the 5V - no load on the 5V and the PS produces less power. Saves power in the long run.
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2004, 04:56 PM   #7
Tech Addict
 
John_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 724
Default

hi i jst built one , it was far easier than what i thought it would be. I jsut used 2 15w resistors as the load and it runs fine
John_S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 06:09 AM   #8
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to copter Send a message via Yahoo to copter
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by imjonah
I did not do anything with the 5 volt wires I did not attach resitors or anything and it seems to work.

Not reccomending that but I am not sure it is always necessary.
Adding load to 5V is needed only when using old AT-type power supply. New ATX-type power supplies don't need anything into there, just cpnnecting PS-ON lead to ground will make them work.

This is because PC power supplies are cheaper than "normal" 12V power supplies (usually) and manufacturers wouldn't want to see people using cheaper PC powers to be used instead of normal power supplies. PC power supply prices have came down because of hard competition that doesn't exist in normal power supply market. This is why they added mandatory 5V load into AT supplies and PS-ON lead for ATX supplies as some kind of protection that they couldn't be used without modification in any non-PC use.
copter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 09:03 AM   #9
Tech Master
 
Scrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Plover, WI
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

There is another thread with the cosel elco (sp) PS. This on is by far the easiest to set up. You only need to strip a plug and attach the wires.

http://www.rctech.net/forum/showthre...highlight=cord Here is the thread.
Scrad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 01:09 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
donoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 264
Send a message via Yahoo to donoman
Default

Just wanted to let you guys know that I did it, with 4 10W 10Ohm resistors in parallel shorting the 5V to gnd and it works pretty well. The resistors get pretty hot so I secured them to the internal heat sink in front of the PS fan.

Easy power supply for about 5$.
donoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2004, 01:34 PM   #11
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to copter Send a message via Yahoo to copter
Default

Here's a picture from my PC power supply: http://www.teamentisetkuskit.com/alb...0807.sized.jpg.

I soldered all "extra" wires out, connected 2 yellow (+12V) wires and 2 black (ground) wires into connectors. Then connected extra bright LED between "power good" and ground wires. Also I replaced fan with a more silent one that is adjustable (trimmer next on connectors in picture). Lastly I did connect green and grey wires so that power will start when I turn it on from the switch that is located in the back panel.

Next thing is to add +5V and +3.3V connectors into front too. I guess +5V could be good for lathe and probable +3.3V could be used for motor break-in? Any comments about using those for mentioned purposes?
copter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 02:53 AM   #12
Tech Regular
 
donoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 264
Send a message via Yahoo to donoman
Default

Copter looks great,

Can you give me a closer picture of your PS? I want to see how you mounted stuff. I also have banana plugs in mine and a pushbutton switch in front. But no LED
donoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 04:00 PM   #13
Tech Regular
 
bballer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The courts of Detroit
Posts: 478
Default

Im in the process of trying to find a ps, and saw this thread, thanks for the helpful info . When im about to take the computer apart to get at the ps, is there anything i should be worried about concerning electricty and capacitators, like is it dangerous if you don't know what you're doing? What wires do i need to know about. Thanks
bballer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 05:48 PM   #14
Tech Regular
 
donoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Daly City, CA
Posts: 264
Send a message via Yahoo to donoman
Default

Just unplug the computer. It's relatively safe. Try not to touch the capacitors. You should be OK.
donoman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-27-2004, 06:56 PM   #15
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Finland
Posts: 95
Send a message via ICQ to copter Send a message via Yahoo to copter
Default

bballer, just power off the computer, then unwire and take it off. Before opening the PS case I recommend that you just let it be for couple hours. During that time capacitors should drain empty.

donoman, I'll take some more detailed pictures tomorrow after I get back from work and post them here.
copter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer power supply used for charger power supply? 66Racer Radio and Electronics 7 05-25-2008 12:52 AM
RC BLOW OUT !!!! Ice chargers,novak discharger,power supply,power bridge,integy setup shrum1340 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 20 07-23-2007 05:37 AM
>>> TEAM NOVAK N-POWER POWER SUPPLY GREAT CONDITION $50 <<<< mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 3 02-06-2007 10:53 PM
turning pc power supply into a rc power supply andy_666 Electric On-Road 20 01-16-2006 05:20 PM
SEC Power Supply vs. Hobbico Power Supply? F1Junkie Electric On-Road 1 06-05-2004 08:52 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 07:08 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net