Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Orion Motor Tester >

Orion Motor Tester

Orion Motor Tester

Old 07-23-2004, 12:08 PM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Qwiglee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Ventura, CA
Posts: 313
Orion Motor Tester

I just got the new Orion motor tester and I am still learning how to use it. Last night I completely tuned up one of my Monster Stock motors i.e. polished bushings and shafts, aligned brush hoods, trued the comm, shimmed the armature and filed a little bit off the brush leading edges.

The motor only had a couple runs on it before last night. Before I rebuilt it I put 5 volts into it with the tester and got an amp draw of approx 5A at 21k RPM. After the rebuild I did the same and got approx 9A current draw at 23k RPM.

Is this a good result?
Is more current draw a sign that the motor is running more efficiently?
Qwiglee is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 12:24 PM
  #2  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose California
Posts: 1,251
Default

Thats pretty good

Usually my motors get worse after a re-build and are at their best when they need re-building...

9 amps from a Monster under no load...If everythings free and nothing's binding I'd say that thing will have some fair torque
The Black Kat is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 12:41 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
iTrader: (17)
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,666
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

the 2k jump in rpms should be noticable also
Kave is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 08:38 PM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,378
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default Re: Orion Motor Tester

Originally posted by Qwiglee
I just got the new Orion motor tester and I am still learning how to use it. Last night I completely tuned up one of my Monster Stock motors i.e. polished bushings and shafts, aligned brush hoods, trued the comm, shimmed the armature and filed a little bit off the brush leading edges.

The motor only had a couple runs on it before last night. Before I rebuilt it I put 5 volts into it with the tester and got an amp draw of approx 5A at 21k RPM. After the rebuild I did the same and got approx 9A current draw at 23k RPM.

Is this a good result?
Is more current draw a sign that the motor is running more efficiently?
What brushes are you using? I use the Reedy 767. With that much effort, I would be looking for 23,500-25,000 rpm at 5 volts with a 8.5-9.5 amp draw on my Yokomo Motor Management system which should be similar to the Orion.
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 08:51 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (8)
 
rc-zombies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NorCal. Napa area
Posts: 7,222
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

where's it available? got pics?
rc-zombies is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 09:24 PM
  #6  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,378
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by rc-zombies
where's it available? got pics?
Where is what available?

If you mean the Orion, go to their site. Otherwise, I have seen it at a couple lhs.

Try Speedworld or Allspeed like you have in your signature. Saw the latest one at Allspeed.

Last edited by JRX-S Bill; 07-23-2004 at 09:45 PM.
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:41 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose California
Posts: 1,251
Default Re: Re: Orion Motor Tester

Originally posted by XXX-S Bill
What brushes are you using? I use the Reedy 767. With that much effort, I would be looking for 23,500-25,000 rpm at 5 volts with a 8.5-9.5 amp draw on my Yokomo Motor Management system which should be similar to the Orion.
I need to have you tune my motors Bill

I always seem to loose some top end (about 500-1000 PRM on the dyno yet I gain a slight bit of torque (no amp draw change) when I use 767's...I like the Trinity 4505's & 4499's
The Black Kat is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:43 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
 
forty6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 1,922
Default

What is the difference between the new one and the old one?
forty6 is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:48 PM
  #9  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,378
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by forty6
What is the difference between the new one and the old one?
From the Team Orion website...

Motor Checker

Do you really know how well your motor is performing? With Team Orion's Motor Performance Monitor (MPM) you can check your motor's RPM and current draw to evaluate performance. The MPM is also a top of the line motor break in device and is the perfect power source for your commutator lathe.

Features:
.01-7.99 output voltage
13 maximum continuous amps
Dual internal cooling fans
Pulse break-in
5-step pulse speed w/99 minute motor run delay
9 sound tones
Blue back lit LCD screen
3-step motor speed up

41613 Motor Performance Monitor (MPM)
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 10:49 PM
  #10  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (15)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,378
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

I believe the old one only went to 5 volts output.
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 11:25 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Keep in mind.....a no-load amp draw reading dosn't mean "much" at all....aside from telling you that a motor pulling 25amps under no-load probably has something stuck in it.......some of the fastest motors "can" pull, less (no-load) amps than some of the slower ones.......when a motor is put in a car under load ,or on a dyno that simulates a load, everything changes......I see people doing this at tracks all the time.....It's amazing how something so inacurate and misleading can catch on and have even veteran racers tuning a motor this way
Joe B is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 06:54 AM
  #12  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 427
Default

does any one know how much it cost where its avalible online? I looked at the websites mentioned above but could not find it .

thanks,bob
jiggamacdaddy is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:13 AM
  #13  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (9)
 
losixxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: omaha Ne
Posts: 299
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

any one have pics
losixxx is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:36 AM
  #14  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 427
Default

here you go javascript:close()
jiggamacdaddy is offline  
Old 07-24-2004, 07:38 AM
  #15  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 427
Default

sory didnt work here is the link hopefully this works
http://www.team-orion.ch/products/mo...otor%20Checker
jiggamacdaddy is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.