R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-01-2012, 10:23 AM   #106
Tech Initiate
 
Adizzle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: melbourne
Posts: 36
Questions??

I'm looking to run the gtb2 with a 7.5 ballistic in my t4.1 but I can't find the amp rating for either the motor or esc. I would like to know exactly how much power that motor can draw so I know what lipo to buy. I know every one says the bigger the better but I want to know exactly! Most other brands list these figures. I don't want to over spend by too much on packs if I'm not going to gain anything. And the bigger the lipo the heavier they are!!! Any help would be much appreciated.
Adizzle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 04:14 PM   #107
Tech Elite
 
Dusttt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lake Forest
Posts: 2,303
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

Just unboxed brand new gtb2 with xdrive hooked it all up and throttle like stutters or doesnt go and I have to give the spur a nudge to get it going. Tried a different motor, sensor wire and receiver. If I hold the throttle down with out giving it a push after a sec the green and blue led flash and the yellow stays solid. it does it with a brand new motor installed right now.

any ideas?
__________________
"Whiskey Tango Foxtrot"
Dusttt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2012, 06:44 PM   #108
Tech Master
 
Essnowyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Somewhere Strange Wisconsin!
Posts: 1,662
Send a message via AIM to Essnowyt
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusttt View Post
Just unboxed brand new gtb2 with xdrive hooked it all up and throttle like stutters or doesnt go and I have to give the spur a nudge to get it going. Tried a different motor, sensor wire and receiver. If I hold the throttle down with out giving it a push after a sec the green and blue led flash and the yellow stays solid. it does it with a brand new motor installed right now.

any ideas?
Look at the track guide document in the box. That has the error codes. Also www.teamnovak.com

Blue & Green status LEDs both blinking. Locked rotor detection shut-down––return throttle to neutral position to regain motor control––check drive train for free operation.

Now this is not the issue, as you can start the motor with assistance. Your issue sound more like a sensor or cable issues.

Start with redoing the one touch set up. Check to make sure the pins are ok on the sensor plug on the gtb. Also, you can follow the instructions for the sensor check.

Snowy.
__________________
Team XRay, RCAmerica, Motiv, Gravity RC, Schacht Design Works.

Drive it, Dont slide it!
Essnowyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 11:44 AM   #109
Tech Elite
 
Dusttt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Lake Forest
Posts: 2,303
Trader Rating: 123 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Essnowyt View Post
Look at the track guide document in the box. That has the error codes. Also www.teamnovak.com

Blue & Green status LEDs both blinking. Locked rotor detection shut-down––return throttle to neutral position to regain motor control––check drive train for free operation.

Now this is not the issue, as you can start the motor with assistance. Your issue sound more like a sensor or cable issues.

Start with redoing the one touch set up. Check to make sure the pins are ok on the sensor plug on the gtb. Also, you can follow the instructions for the sensor check.

Snowy.
Did the hall sensor test changed sensor wires checked plug on esc all nothing. Installed another esc and all good. Very dissapointed never in 20+years have I had a bad speedo straight out of the box. makes me question their QC.
__________________
"Whiskey Tango Foxtrot"
Dusttt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 02:17 PM   #110
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dusttt View Post
Just unboxed brand new gtb2 with xdrive hooked it all up and throttle like stutters or doesnt go and I have to give the spur a nudge to get it going. Tried a different motor, sensor wire and receiver. If I hold the throttle down with out giving it a push after a sec the green and blue led flash and the yellow stays solid. it does it with a brand new motor installed right now.

any ideas?
Make sure you have your txr setup to the instructions, specifically the end points, don't exceed the 100% settings, then do a one-touch setup, power the speed control down, power it back up and do another one step.

If that doesn't work contact, Charlie at [email protected] for additional assistance.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:09 PM   #111
Tech Adept
 
5VoltDetonator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Diego
Posts: 163
Default

I got a GTB2 with a Ballistic 10.5 and I also have a 21.5 red wire stator. I want to switch out the stator and use the 21.5 in my F1 Car.

I heard that mostly the Edge ESC is used in F1, but the GTB2 / 21.5 Ballistic should pair together and work good yeah?
5VoltDetonator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:11 PM   #112
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5VoltDetonator View Post
I got a GTB2 with a Ballistic 10.5 and I also have a 21.5 red wire stator. I want to switch out the stator and use the 21.5 in my F1 Car.

I heard that mostly the Edge ESC is used in F1, but the GTB2 / 21.5 Ballistic should pair together and work good yeah?

If it fits there is no reason that it wouldn't work.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:24 PM   #113
Tech Adept
 
5VoltDetonator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Diego
Posts: 163
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
If it fits there is no reason that it wouldn't work.
Any thing special I need to know before i switch out the stator? Or do I just follow instructions?
5VoltDetonator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2012, 04:32 PM   #114
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5VoltDetonator View Post
Any thing special I need to know before i switch out the stator? Or do I just follow instructions?
Stator change out is as per instructions, just check for rotor end play, you should have a very slight movement in the rotor when fully assembled.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 04:08 PM   #115
Tech Champion
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 7,007
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to k_bojar Send a message via AIM to k_bojar
Default

hey all...got a questions..

I have a GTB2 and I'd like to make the wires to the cap longer - has anyone done this and if so, any ill effects? what guage wire have you used? the stock wire looks like 16g...

I'm used to using a tekin with the smaller cap, so I'm having an issue finding a good home for the novak cap on my F104..

another question...has anyone used anyone else's cap, like the one Speed passion sells, with their GTB2?

thanks!
__________________
Bodies By Bean | Team Belly
k_bojar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2012, 04:50 PM   #116
Tech Elite
 
Johnny Wishbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3,419
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by k_bojar View Post
hey all...got a questions..

I have a GTB2 and I'd like to make the wires to the cap longer - has anyone done this and if so, any ill effects? what guage wire have you used? the stock wire looks like 16g...

I'm used to using a tekin with the smaller cap, so I'm having an issue finding a good home for the novak cap on my F104..

another question...has anyone used anyone else's cap, like the one Speed passion sells, with their GTB2?

thanks!
I have extended the wires several times from the cap board to the speed control. The wire size in 16g. There have been no ill effects. If you can find the right size shrink wrap you can redo the entire cap/board, or if no shrink wrap, just cut the existing wrap by the boards terminals, replace your wires and the shoe goo the srink wrap back down so no wire is exposed for shorts.

I have run with just straight caps without the attached circuit board with no problems as well as other makes of caps and caps with boards, still with no problem. NOVAK does make a smaller version of the same cap/board if that works better for you, although the bigger cap provides a slight performance advantage.
__________________
Gary Lanzer
Johnny Wishbone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2012, 07:16 AM   #117
Tech Champion
 
k_bojar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 7,007
Trader Rating: 30 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to k_bojar Send a message via AIM to k_bojar
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
I have extended the wires several times from the cap board to the speed control. The wire size in 16g. There have been no ill effects. If you can find the right size shrink wrap you can redo the entire cap/board, or if no shrink wrap, just cut the existing wrap by the boards terminals, replace your wires and the shoe goo the srink wrap back down so no wire is exposed for shorts.

I have run with just straight caps without the attached circuit board with no problems as well as other makes of caps and caps with boards, still with no problem. NOVAK does make a smaller version of the same cap/board if that works better for you, although the bigger cap provides a slight performance advantage.
Thanks, Johnny...

I have the stock cap that came with the GTB2 - which according to Novak2, is the smaller of the cap options for the speedo...unless something newer has come out

I'll have to hunt down some 16ga wire and make my change
__________________
Bodies By Bean | Team Belly
k_bojar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2013, 04:23 PM   #118
Tech Adept
 
stormridersp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 124
Default

Throttle doesn't work! Need help!

I recently bought the combo Novak GTB 2 (X-Drive) + Ballistic 17.5T to use with my Tamiya XV-01 car. The combo arrived today and as soon as I had the time, I had it installed.

I tried it with my FlySky GT3B Tx&Rx but the Throttle failed to respond, although the steering is working fine. I tried it with a Futaba Tx&Rx that I had laying around and to my surprise it worked just fine. Is it incompatible with the FlySky GT3B radio?

Edit: Problem solved.

While chatting with Charlie from Team Novak, he told me to try the steering servo from CH1 into CH2 and it ended up not responding either. Probably the receiver´s CH2 burned out while switching electronics. Anyway, I´m very happy with Novak´s customer service; Charlie replied immediately after I dropped him an email and it went efficiently to the source of the problem. Thank you again!

In the meanwhile I´ll be running an old Futaba Tx&Rx that I had laying around.

Last edited by stormridersp; 03-13-2013 at 06:24 AM.
stormridersp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 05:38 PM   #119
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Default

Hey guys this may have already been answered but is it possible to replace the wires that go to the motor? I just picked up a gtb 2 low profile for my b4, I cut one of the wires to short and now I can't position the ESC how I need to, is it possible yo remove the wire then replace with a longer one? Thanks
ohrcrracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2013, 07:55 PM   #120
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ohrcrracer View Post
Hey guys this may have already been answered but is it possible to replace the wires that go to the motor? I just picked up a gtb 2 low profile for my b4, I cut one of the wires to short and now I can't position the ESC how I need to, is it possible yo remove the wire then replace with a longer one? Thanks
Anyone?
ohrcrracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OC CIRCUIT v.2 Intelligentsia California Racing 10451 06-15-2015 11:29 PM
Novak Kinetic Cammer Electric On-Road 2043 11-25-2013 05:30 PM
question about Novac GTB Truggyman Radio and Electronics 7 11-11-2010 11:47 AM
2006 U.S. Touring Car Championships - Novak Race nashrcracer Electric On-Road 746 02-09-2006 04:05 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:17 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net