Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Motor-Run In Question >

Motor-Run In Question

Motor-Run In Question

Old 07-12-2004, 06:36 PM
  #1  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Motor-Run In Question

This is a stupid question, but i was motor-running in my motors, and i couldnt help but forget the AMPs and Volts were good. Say if i ran my motors at 7.0 on my Turbo GFX what are good AMps and Voltages? Is it better if the motor has higher amps and volts or lower? Sorry for the stupid question.
JDXray is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 07:41 PM
  #2  
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I run in my motors using the Motor Master - Surikarn Version on pulse mode 2V and 3V for 300 sec.

Bryan
 
Old 07-12-2004, 07:48 PM
  #3  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by tornado
I run in my motors using the Motor Master - Surikarn Version on pulse mode 2V and 3V for 300 sec.

Bryan
Try Pulse setitng #4 too
-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 08:19 PM
  #4  
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Nice to see you here Dave ! Any difference in using setting #5 other than longer pulse in #4 ? Any significant benefit ?

Bryan
 
Old 07-12-2004, 08:38 PM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,087
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by tornado
Nice to see you here Dave ! Any difference in using setting #5 other than longer pulse in #4 ? Any significant benefit ?

Bryan
The time between is the pluse is a bit longer thats all
-Dave
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline  
Old 07-12-2004, 09:12 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

The amp draw of a motor with no load on it ie>(not in a car or a dyno) means very little.....if thats what you meant....hard to understand
Joe B is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 03:16 AM
  #7  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 1,244
Default Re: Motor-Run In Question

Originally posted by JDXray
This is a stupid question, but i was motor-running in my motors, and i couldnt help but forget the AMPs and Volts were good. Say if i ran my motors at 7.0 on my Turbo GFX what are good AMps and Voltages? Is it better if the motor has higher amps and volts or lower? Sorry for the stupid question.
it depends on what motor?if its stock theres more variables.
if you have a stock motor then normally i would go with the lowest amps and highest effciancy.
the reason for the lowest amps is because in stock motors you have bushes and these could be well centered or not.
if they are not this means amps will be high.
in general higher amps could be a shorting arm, high degree of timing,bad bearings,double mags,aligment of brushes so as you see theres a whole list of things.
obviously in mod higher degree of timing will give more power but increase in motor amp draw,like wise bad bearing will give you high amp draw but will negatively effect the motors performance.
trf racer is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 08:42 AM
  #8  
Tech Elite
 
Neil Rabara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lone Star
Posts: 4,821
Default Re: Motor-Run In Question

Originally posted by JDXray
if i ran my motors at 7.0 on my Turbo GFX what are good AMps and Voltages? Is it better if the motor has higher amps and volts or lower? Sorry for the stupid question.
That's a bit high at 7.0. Is there a reason you are at that voltage?
Neil Rabara is offline  
Old 07-13-2004, 08:44 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

okay i run stock motors mostly besides one 19t epic binary. I usually motor run-in at 3.0, 5.0 and 7.0 volts(i guess its volts or amps) I like to run my motors at different settings. Is that bad?

and when there running i usally get around 4.0 avg amps (drawn i guess) and 7.0 volts avg.
JDXray is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.