Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Cyclone Profile Help Needed - ?? about Diode & Capacitor >

Cyclone Profile Help Needed - ?? about Diode & Capacitor

Cyclone Profile Help Needed - ?? about Diode & Capacitor

Reply

Old 07-09-2004, 09:45 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
rctoyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Clay, Alabama
Posts: 1,110
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default Cyclone Profile Help Needed - ?? about Diode & Capacitor

Profiles:
I am trying to understand the difference in the profiles for my Cyclone ESC. The instructions give the specs for the different profiles, but I have no idea what the specs are telling me...
There is a Stock, Drag Brake, and Modified profile built in (I don't have a Pit Wizard to program the 4th profile.
What is "Dead Band"? - options are 6.0% or 7.0%
What is "Drive Frequency"? - options are 5.86kHz, 7.80kHz, 15.60khz
What is "Minimum Drive"? - options are 6.0% or 1.5%
What is "Brake Frequency"? - options are 3.90kHz, 5.86kHz
-----
Capacitor:
I bought the ESC used, so I don't have the Cap. - what size cap should it be, and is it really necessary? What does it do?
-----
Schottky Diode:
I do have a Schottky diode, but it is a pain to install/remove it every time I do a motor change - is it necessary? What does it do?
rctoyguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2004, 01:46 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,718
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

You should solder the Schottky Diode on the esc, with the silver band on the positive (red) side. that way, you can change out motor without changing removing the Diode!


I used a 4700 micro farad capacitor, it was better than the kit supplied capacitors, gave me longer run times, too.


Clay, Al. hmmmm............ how fars it it away from Elba, Al.? or how about Dothan, Al.?
GundamWZero is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2004, 11:01 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (21)
 
rctoyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Clay, Alabama
Posts: 1,110
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I wondered about putting the diode somewhere other than straight on the motor - I didn't know if that made a difference.

Clay Alabama is on the outskirts of Birmingham - in North Central Alabama.
rctoyguy is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 02:25 AM
  #4  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 588
Default

I think the cap and diode are not necessary. My old cyclone worked fine without them. Are you sure you have the complete instructions? Mine explain what "Dead Band" "Drive Frequency" "Minimum Drive" and "Brake Frequency" are.

"Dead Band" - Neutral "zone" of the trigger.
"Drive Frequency" - Higher = smoother = less punch.
"Minimum Drive" - Minimum speed.
"Brake Frequency" - Higher = smoother brakes.
andsetinn is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 06:34 AM
  #5  
WC
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
WC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Global Citizen
Posts: 1,931
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Original Cyclone & TC (not C2/TC2) have a small Schottky diode built in inside the case, the external one is "optional".

However it is highly recommended for hot mods and I'd put them on rebuildable stockers too. I usually don't bother (too lazy) for 540s and SportTuned.

These days Novak recommends their Schottky-on-a-PCB module.




Power cap is highly recommended, at least one.

I have got everything from 680uF to 3000uF on my Cyclones.
WC is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 07:19 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
GundamWZero's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ft. Bliss, Texas
Posts: 4,718
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by rctoyguy
I wondered about putting the diode somewhere other than straight on the motor - I didn't know if that made a difference.

Clay Alabama is on the outskirts of Birmingham - in North Central Alabama.
Well if you are planning to swap motors a lot, I guess you'll have to buy a lot of diodes, like one for each motor. Like I said before, I installed mines on the ESC, I can change motors all day without worring about the Diode. I need another capacitor though, hooked it up wrong after cleaning the car, whent to charge the batteries and POW!!!!! There went the cap!!! Does anyone know how to say "capacitor" in German?

My wife is from Elba, Al. in what I call L.A., "Lower Alabama"!!!!!
GundamWZero is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2004, 02:11 PM
  #7  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 593
Default

I use the Stock profile for stock, I have tried all it works best.

I run a 4700 uF cap, 16 volt. The cap helps with glitching for me quite a bit.

I run 2 cylcones one is a TC2. They work great without a shotkey diode, but I also never use brakes. I only run stock pan car or off road truck so no huge load on my motor, ESC or batteries.
David Root is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Terms of Service