R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-02-2004, 12:35 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default Just got my Much More PS!



So nice,,,,,But only come with 250V power cable.
Wondering if I can use cable from computer?
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 01:10 PM   #2
Tech Fanatic
 
Frank McKinney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: A Yank in England
Posts: 755
Default

If it accepts 110v and takes a standard computer input plug, you should be able to.

Where'd you order from and how much?
__________________
Minimal signature to save screen space! Big sigs suX0r
Frank McKinney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 01:44 PM   #3
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Here's what I found on them..
www.much-more.co.kr

overload protector

-DC12V fan

-3 color Aluminum case(blue,black,red)

-AC 90~130V or AC 180~260V

-20A - MAX 24A

-12.5V~15V adjustable voltage outside

-Designed for R/C drivers

-PC power cable included

-size:135mm*145mm

-weight: 720g(only power supply)



www.hobbymania.com.hk
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 01:51 PM   #4
Tech Master
 
koabich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 1,359
Send a message via Yahoo to koabich
Default

Let us know how it works! Looks sharp! What charger are you using it on?
Thanks
koabich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 01:53 PM   #5
Tech Regular
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 262
Default Much More

Frank - try Much-More (UK)


Last edited by keithander; 07-03-2004 at 01:25 AM.
keithander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 05:29 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

It's 100~110V/220~240V. I try computer power cable. It works. Or I can buy converter at RadioShack.

I bought it at HobbyMania for $110. RC Model also have it. They are same price, but HobbyMania is $5 cheaper on shipping.

My friend gave me 4 Monster Cable Plugs.
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 10:36 PM   #7
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hi ! I have one of this babe. Mine is the older 14A model. Same size and weight. It works great without a hitch. Good buy!

It will accept computer cable... no problemo.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2004, 10:40 PM   #8
tornado
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Much More

Quote:
Originally posted by keithander
Frank - try Much-More (UK)

The products from Hong Kong will not be CE marked for sale in Europe so be careful!

The UK versions will run of UK mains......
This babe is made in Korea. Don't know whether it would have the CE endorsement marking or not. Our friend bought it from a hobby store in HKG thats all....it is still made in Korea.....still the same thing.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2004, 01:19 AM   #9
Tech Champion
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,070
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default Re: Just got my Much More PS!

Quote:
Originally posted by Aku-Man


So nice,,,,,But only come with 250V power cable.
Wondering if I can use cable from computer?
Looks good there... I yet to see one of these in Japan...but they look small
__________________
Ȼ4.5 Centro+α ◊ TRF 501ӽ ◊ TRF 502ӽs ◊ TRF 503 ◊ TRF 511 ◊ TRF 201ӽr ◊ TRF 211ӽ
B5m ◊ T5m ◊SC5m ◊ B64deez nutz
Speedway PAL ◊ SDRC ◊ Shop UFO ◊ SMC
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2004, 03:05 AM   #10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 992
Default

Quote:
Looks good there... I yet to see one of these in Japan...but they look small
Yes, it is very small. Only size of my CDC 6.0. I'll post some feedback.

Quote:
3 color Aluminum case(blue,black,red)
Actually, there are 5 colors. + silver and purple.

Last edited by Aku-Man; 07-03-2004 at 03:10 AM.
Aku-Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2004, 04:38 AM   #11
Tech Elite
 
fastolfart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: OZ
Posts: 2,275
Default 110/240 volt

Just open it and check weather it is set up to your local votage by takeing the lid off and checking the jumper wire that plugs onto the circuit board, the board is clearly marked. Then you can use a standard computer lead for mains power.
__________________
It is so hard to fix the driver, but so easy to blame the car.
fastolfart is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:58 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net