tc3 or trf

Reply

Old 09-23-2010, 12:08 AM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: waldorf,md
Posts: 42
Default tc3 or trf

just for messing around would you get the tc3 elctric roller or the trf 415 msxx
bassically all i want to do is put the 9000kv mamba system in it go fast...i know if i wanted to race later i could use the trf but i really miss 1/8 onroad and theres no whare in md to run anymore so i just want a relaxing hobby to go in the lot with and play....tc3 chassis with few arms and cvd would be costing me my race setup rs4 2 belt drive with all new suspension belts fron one way and engine...or i can sell it to this guy down the street and pick up the trf for 140 bucks comes with brushlesss novak esc co27 tuned motor and 6 bags of spare parts alluminum pieces and carbon i could probably make 2 more cars but i cant seem to find belts will the trf416 stuff crossover
turtle636 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 12:24 AM
  #2  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 2,512
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Which one comes with more punctuation?

-Mike
grippgoat is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 03:46 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 289
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by grippgoat View Post
Which one comes with more punctuation?

-Mike
woodys3b is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 10:38 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Auckland
Posts: 330
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Turtle636. Belts are still available on ebay for the 415
renjie is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 02:57 PM
  #5  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: waldorf,md
Posts: 42
Questions??

thanks guys i figured that plus it looks better but i appreciate the opinions i was just worried about the carbon chassis gettin all messed up on th street but my lot is actually only a few years old and its smooth.....next question real quick im new to this electric side of rc everyone seems to glue the chassis what does this mean do you just spread glue across the bottom so it is stronger????
turtle636 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 03:09 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fontana,CA
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

No, you just glue the edges to keep them from splitting if it get hit. You sand the edges to round them off and then you can use a q-tip and apply CA to the sanded edge. It also makes it look nicer.
svines1972 is offline  
Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2010, 03:23 PM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: waldorf,md
Posts: 42
Default

ohh ok thanks guys for all the help on answering my questions i appreciate it
turtle636 is offline  
Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us Archive Advertising Cookie Policy Privacy Statement Terms of Service