Like Tree2Likes

Xray T3 2011

Old 04-28-2011, 03:11 AM
  #2011  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (141)
 
hacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vic, Australia
Posts: 3,140
Trader Rating: 141 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CraigM View Post
You need the 3mm blades from the 007 for that diff, the 3.5mm blades from the kit don't work. I've never used those CVDs but you can get 50mm spec R axles pretty cheap.
those nt1 based diffs are out of stock anyway.

So if I was to use spec R 50mm cvd's with the spec R gear diff, do I need xray blades or spec r blades, or either?
hacker is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 05:55 AM
  #2012  
Team EAM
iTrader: (79)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,504
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

http://www.dmmodel.it/rinvio-sterzo-...asversale.html

Anyone seen this? Tried converting the page to english but it didnt work well. Looks like a HPI/Tamiya type bell crank and center link with a built in servo mount. Moves the servo across the chassis and the link has a place to mount the tie rod for the servo in the center. Kinda pricey though!

EA
EAMotorsports is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 07:39 AM
  #2013  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
Craig W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: stoke on trent
Posts: 488
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
http://www.dmmodel.it/rinvio-sterzo-...asversale.html

Anyone seen this? Tried converting the page to english but it didnt work well. Looks like a HPI/Tamiya type bell crank and center link with a built in servo mount. Moves the servo across the chassis and the link has a place to mount the tie rod for the servo in the center. Kinda pricey though!

EA
Just opened it in google chrome and it translated no problems
Craig W is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 07:41 AM
  #2014  
The Evicerator
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Scottsdale, AZ
Posts: 4,145
Default

Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
http://www.dmmodel.it/rinvio-sterzo-...asversale.html

Anyone seen this? Tried converting the page to english but it didnt work well. Looks like a HPI/Tamiya type bell crank and center link with a built in servo mount. Moves the servo across the chassis and the link has a place to mount the tie rod for the servo in the center. Kinda pricey though!

EA
Interesting!
Steve Weiss is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 07:49 AM
  #2015  
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 26
Default

Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
http://www.dmmodel.it/rinvio-sterzo-...asversale.html

Anyone seen this? Tried converting the page to english but it didnt work well. Looks like a HPI/Tamiya type bell crank and center link with a built in servo mount. Moves the servo across the chassis and the link has a place to mount the tie rod for the servo in the center. Kinda pricey though!

EA
Is very very good!!! The car is easy and fast!!!!!
lucapatrizio is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 07:51 AM
  #2016  
Team EAM
iTrader: (79)
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Murfreesboro, TN
Posts: 9,504
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by lucapatrizio View Post
Is very very good!!! The car is easy and fast!!!!!
Are they making those or someone over there making them? Is that the only place to sell them? Kinda high at 100.00 US with shipping! Even Xray one is cheaper than that! LOL

EA
EAMotorsports is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 08:45 AM
  #2017  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

I have a TC 2011 on the way. If I use the SpecR gear diff will the Xray blades work or will I need to use the SpecR blades?
rcfiend is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 10:51 AM
  #2018  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,169
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

The specr diff has its slots cut out for 3.5mm blades, which are the ones that the t3 2011 comes with .
Korey Harbke is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 11:03 AM
  #2019  
Tech Master
iTrader: (40)
 
rcfiend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Irvine, CA.
Posts: 1,510
Trader Rating: 40 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Korey Harbke View Post
The specr diff has its slots cut out for 3.5mm blades, which are the ones that the t3 2011 comes with .
Sweet!

How good is the kit setup? Is it pretty close? I'll be running on a high bite track.
rcfiend is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 02:18 PM
  #2020  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (5)
 
spammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 474
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by CraigM View Post
This is how meen v builds them

1. Fill the shock with oil and remove any air
2. Push the piston fully into the shock
3. "Bend" the bladder slightly and insert it into the shock allowing the oil to spill, then "press" the centre of the bladder with the tip of your pinky finger - a little more oil should spill and the bladder will be held in place by the air pressure
4. Place the cap on the shock, hold the shock by both ends (i.e. shock cap and shock bottom) so that the cap is pressing down on the bladder, then tighten - there's an art to doing this, it feels like you need 6 fingers at first.
thanks
spammy is offline  
Old 04-28-2011, 02:26 PM
  #2021  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (15)
 
defcone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Sydney
Posts: 2,356
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by EAMotorsports View Post
Are they making those or someone over there making them? Is that the only place to sell them? Kinda high at 100.00 US with shipping! Even Xray one is cheaper than that! LOL

EA
Looks like the yokomo steering rack.
defcone is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 11:25 AM
  #2022  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,146
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Johnny Wishbone View Post
Because of the way that the ball studs are made you can't get the threads all the way to the top. The proper fix would be to back cut the holes for the clamps the distance of the none threaded part of the ball stud. Sort of what you doing when you force the ball stud all the way into the clamp, although the back cut will ensure that you don't bugger up the threads.
Does anyone make ball studs that thread all the way to the top?

Secondly, what tool would you need to backcut the clamps?
ByteStream is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:09 PM
  #2023  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (13)
 
Korey Harbke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 6,169
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

I thought about just kissing the top of the bulkheads with a countersink... it doesn't need to be very much. I've been running 1mm under my balstuds anyway, so it hasn't bothered me.
Korey Harbke is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 12:17 PM
  #2024  
Tech Master
iTrader: (2)
 
ByteStream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: 5280 Raceway
Posts: 1,146
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Korey Harbke View Post
I thought about just kissing the top of the bulkheads with a countersink... it doesn't need to be very much. I've been running 1mm under my balstuds anyway, so it hasn't bothered me.
Seems to me .. given the price of the new Upper Clamps, the recommendation on the peice of paper that comes with the clamps to use the 4.9mm ballstuds and xray's reputation for fit and finish .. there should be no need for any modification, otherwise it is unacceptable. The last thing I want to do is mess up the threads on these pricey items.

Using 0mm shims, is the height of the L roll centers, which is stock, as mentioned in the instructions.

Wondering if this is a 1st batch machining issue that will be corrected in the future.

Was looking at the Tamiya 5mm ballstuds, they seem to have threads to the top, can anyone confirm that?

Last edited by ByteStream; 05-02-2011 at 12:27 PM.
ByteStream is offline  
Old 05-02-2011, 03:57 PM
  #2025  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
CraigM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7,009
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by ByteStream View Post
Was looking at the Tamiya 5mm ballstuds, they seem to have threads to the top, can anyone confirm that?
They do but the balls are a different size, you would need to use the tamiya cups as well
CraigM is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.