R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-13-2010, 02:35 PM   #16
jrp
Tech Master
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,606
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CarbonJoe View Post
Jim -

On a Droid running the latest Froyo (FRG22D), all I get on a long press is "Copy All". No "Cut All". Nice that your app remembers the last values.

Edit: Apparently, you need to select the field first, then long press to get the entire menu. For example, if the Internal Ratio box is outlined in red (or is it orange), if you long press on any other box, all you get is "Copy All". If you first select that box so that it is highlighted, a long press gets you the full edit menu. One of the many quirks of Android, I guess.
ok, now it makes sense. I hadn't tried it enough to figure out the sequence there. Maybe I could add in a Long Press on the Minus button to clear the field...or something.
jrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 02:43 PM   #17
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 92
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Open the Market.

Press the "Menu" button (believe it is the 4 squares all the way on the left).

Select "Search."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry White View Post
I only have V1.6 on my Xperia 10 mini. The webpage shows just the same as opening it up with my computer
BNiels707 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 02:52 PM   #18
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Nice app that seems to work well in my initial perusal. One thing I would like to see is th rollout shown in both standard and metric as well as the tire diameter. That would be very helpful to me. Also if we could setup multiple profiles to remember the different internal ratios for different cars.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 04:40 PM   #19
Tech Elite
 
tallyrc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: palm city, fl
Posts: 2,594
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

good work.. post the qr code..

now they can just scan it with barcode reader..
__________________
WWW.STORMERHOBBIES.COM helping keep pan cars alive!

Turns out not where, but who your with that really matters... DMB
tallyrc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 04:42 PM   #20
Tech Addict
 
Deebs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Jamaica
Posts: 514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BNiels707 View Post
Open the Market.

Press the "Menu" button (believe it is the 4 squares all the way on the left).

Select "Search."
That's what I did on the Moment - can't find the app
__________________
Denise Clarke
Where are the Girl Racers at?
RC America/ Xray | Picco Torque | Matrix | Radiopost | Speed PassionUSA | Upgrade RC | Dialed Inc. | P3 Graphics | Team Butter
Deebs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 05:43 PM   #21
jrp
Tech Master
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,606
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tallyrc View Post
good work.. post the qr code..

now they can just scan it with barcode reader..
Thank You. I had that on my list
jrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 09:07 PM   #22
jrp
Tech Master
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,606
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by InspGadgt View Post
Nice app that seems to work well in my initial perusal. One thing I would like to see is th rollout shown in both standard and metric as well as the tire diameter. That would be very helpful to me. Also if we could setup multiple profiles to remember the different internal ratios for different cars.
For the Tire Diameter and Roll Out, if you enter Metric numbers, your result will be Metric, if you enter Standard, then the result will be in standard. Is that what you mean ?

Yes, I plan to add some "presets" that you could store your favorite initial settings under. What I do not plan to do is try to have the app know about all the different cars that exist. That would be constantly out-of-date and then if you change anything from stock, like diff gears or pulleys, then it would be wrong.

Initially, the app will remember the settings you have on the screen when you exit each time.
jrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2010, 09:22 PM   #23
jrp
Tech Master
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,606
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default Application Update

I just posted another update to the Android Market. I added a quicker way to clear out the data in one of the fields. If you "Long Press" on the "minus" button, the text in that field will be cleared.

jrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 12:10 AM   #24
Tech Elite
 
Bishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,223
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Is it locked to US market only or something?, cause I can't find it or get anything when scanning the barcode either, it's just not there for me at all.

I have been using the other one, but I like the rollout etc with yours.
__________________
QRCCRA
www.qrccra.org.au
www.facebook.com/englandparkraceway
www.myrcm.ch/main?pLa=en&hId[1]=org&dId[O]=4331
Bishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 12:41 AM   #25
Tech Master
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,802
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to Me_MrTyson Send a message via Skype™ to Me_MrTyson
Default

Nice App, good work..

Would it be possible to keep rubber and foam as independent information..

personally run both 12th and TC and flicking between keep having to change IDR and spurs

Just added you as automatic update - Android is so much better than other products out there
__________________
Team losi racing // v-dezign // black diamond
Me_MrTyson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 03:13 AM   #26
Tech Champion
 
CraigM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 7,009
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Just a small suggestion, but maybe once you have pressed calculate, when you change a value like the pinion maybe the FDR could update without having to hit calculate again?
__________________
www.facebook.com/mcpheerc
CraigM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:19 AM   #27
jrp
Tech Master
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,606
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bishop View Post
Is it locked to US market only or something?, cause I can't find it or get anything when scanning the barcode either, it's just not there for me at all.

I have been using the other one, but I like the rollout etc with yours.
No, not locked to any location, as far as I can tell. What version of Android do you have ? You need a min of v1.6 to run it right now. I can probably compile it to run under 1.5, but didn't figure there were any 1.5 devices worth targeting...but I could be wrong.
jrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 04:27 AM   #28
Tech Elite
 
Bishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 2,223
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
No, not locked to any location, as far as I can tell. What version of Android do you have ? You need a min of v1.6 to run it right now. I can probably compile it to run under 1.5, but didn't figure there were any 1.5 devices worth targeting...but I could be wrong.
That likely explains why I can't find it then, I have the new Motorola that just came out last month (Quench/CLIQ XT), but it came out with 1.5, and not due for an update to version 2.0 till later this year.
__________________
QRCCRA
www.qrccra.org.au
www.facebook.com/englandparkraceway
www.myrcm.ch/main?pLa=en&hId[1]=org&dId[O]=4331
Bishop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 07:03 AM   #29
jrp
Tech Master
 
jrp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 1,606
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bishop View Post
That likely explains why I can't find it then, I have the new Motorola that just came out last month (Quench/CLIQ XT), but it came out with 1.5, and not due for an update to version 2.0 till later this year.
I will look into recompiling for 1.5 first chance I get.
jrp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 02:56 PM   #30
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
For the Tire Diameter and Roll Out, if you enter Metric numbers, your result will be Metric, if you enter Standard, then the result will be in standard. Is that what you mean ?
Not quite...What I'd like to see is 2 fields for measurement for both diameter and roll out. One in metric and one in standard. So that if I put in my gear ratio and tire diameter in metric it will display roll out in both metric and standard. One of the hassles I had racing at the IIC this past week was that when talking to other drivers in 1/12th scale and WGT about half of them were giving me roll out in metric and the other half in standard.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrp View Post
Yes, I plan to add some "presets" that you could store your favorite initial settings under. What I do not plan to do is try to have the app know about all the different cars that exist. That would be constantly out-of-date and then if you change anything from stock, like diff gears or pulleys, then it would be wrong.
Cool...presets are what I am looking for.
InspGadgt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:18 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net