R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2002, 07:42 PM   #61
Tech Addict
 
Simon K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 573
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dtm


I hope you are talking NZ$ and not US$!??!!!!!
Yup Kiwi dollars, about .42 of a US$
Simon K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2002, 06:31 AM   #62
Tech Initiate
 
LKW3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: KL, MY
Posts: 39
Yokomo BMS

Hi...

Is there anybody here using the Yokomo BMS charger? I'm interested in getting one but there's not much information on it. If you owned one, please give some comments. Thank you.
LKW3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2002, 07:05 AM   #63
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 213
Send a message via ICQ to melvin
Default

Hi,

I recently purchased a CDC charger (Eaglemodel) or known as the Intergy 16X5 but have a little problem with it. The
charger seems to give me a very bad Average Voltage reading. Even on my best
and brand new 3000 HV cells, the best VA was only 6.599. I then proceeded to
check the voltage of the pack while discharging by attaching my Sanwa
multimeter on it. To my surprise, the charger always has a lower reading
than my multimeter, eg 6.6 V on the CDC, 6.75 on my Sanwa Meter. I believe
there could be a calibration problem on the CDC.

Has anybody else has this problem? any advice?
melvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2002, 04:16 PM   #64
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: lakehood, ca. 90715
Posts: 90
Default

melvin,

i had the same problem. your unit might just need to be re-calibrated, that's what was wrong. i'm not exactly sure what was wrong, but i sent it back to integy, and they fixed it w/o a problem. it'll still charge your batteries w/o harm, but you won't know exactly what the "true" voltage is.
diesel31 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2002, 05:45 PM   #65
Joe
Tech Regular
 
Joe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Greeley, CO
Posts: 273
Default

Besides being $10 more expensive, what is the difference between the Integy 16X5 and 16X9?
Joe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2002, 06:03 PM   #66
Moderator
 
Speedo's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 3,431
Default

I think the 16 by 9 can discharge? Hell, for 10 bucks, get the 16 by 9!
Speedo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2002, 07:33 PM   #67
Tech Addict
 
rto997's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: EVERYWHERE I WANT TO BE!!!
Posts: 745
Default

The 16x5 is DC only, where as the 16x9 has a built in power supply!! If only ten bucks more, go for the 16x9!! Both are very good chargers!!
rto997 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-23-2002, 08:03 PM   #68
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Just got a super great deal on a Apex Sigma, not the plus version...

I was wondering if it can't charge Nimh batteries like AA's, AAA's, or brick cells by Ofna??

Just want to make sure everything is good...
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2002, 12:50 AM   #69
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 213
Send a message via ICQ to melvin
Default Charger

Diesel,

I am pissed because my charger is brand new. Since they put the Q.C. passed sticker on the charger, they should have correctly checked it before sending it out.

I would like to do it myself. If I have to send it back, its gonna cost me a bomb to send it from Singapore to Japan!!!

Anybody knows how to calibrate it themselves ??

Thanks.




Quote:
Originally posted by diesel31
melvin,

i had the same problem. your unit might just need to be re-calibrated, that's what was wrong. i'm not exactly sure what was wrong, but i sent it back to integy, and they fixed it w/o a problem. it'll still charge your batteries w/o harm, but you won't know exactly what the "true" voltage is.
melvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2002, 05:07 AM   #70
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 593
Thumbs up 16 X 5 calibration

I have the same charger. When I got it, I was checking it all different ways. I found my Fluke was telling me the voltage was different than my charger was reading. I wrote to Integy and they sent me this:

think you can calibrate with certain version of 16X5.

To recalibrate the machine, you need to have an adjustable 10.00V to 15.00V
DC power source. Here is the procedure:

1) Unplug the unit from battery and outlet
2) Connect the 12Vinput + to BAT output +
3) Connect the 12Vinput - to BAT output -
4) Press and hold the SETUP button
5) Now connect the unit to a 10.00VDC power source
6) The unit is now in special setup screen, it will take the 10.00V reading
when you press enter. Then it will ask for a 15.00VDC power source, adjust
your power supply slowly to 15.00V and lock in this high value by pressing
enter again.
7) Setup is now completed
***WARNING, do not attempt this recalibration procedure if you don't have an
adjustable DC power supply range from (at least) 9.5VDC to 15.5VDC. You may
lose internal calibration and the unit wouldn't work properly.***

Best Regards,
Tech Support


I did not have to do this, after some more checking, it is really close. Sometimes it reads a little higher (maybe 10 or 20 mv) or lower. Mosly it is right on. I don't understand how they can carry the voltage out to 3 decimal places when my $2500.00 meter can't do that. You will need a really acurate meter to calibrate it.

It seems to read a little higher when charging, and a little lower when discharging. Most of the time it is right on. Enjoy your new charger it is awesome and does exactly what you tell it to.

David Root
David Root is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2002, 08:19 AM   #71
Tech Fanatic
 
rccarracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 926
Default Re: Yokomo BMS

Quote:
Originally posted by LKW3
Hi...

Is there anybody here using the Yokomo BMS charger? I'm interested in getting one but there's not much information on it. If you owned one, please give some comments. Thank you.
Yeah I've been using one for my HV's since December, and I am very pleased. Has everything you really need for maintaining your cells. No problems yet. I like the Yokomo Charge Functon, I've used that on my cells and the voltage is awesome.
You won't be disappointed.

It is the same as the GM Commander I believe, I compared the specs, and they're pretty much identical, they almost look the same!
rccarracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2002, 08:23 AM   #72
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 213
Send a message via ICQ to melvin
Default Re: 16 X 5 calibration

David,

You said in step 2 and 3 to connect the 12Vinput to the Battery outputs for both terminals?

Then you mentioned in step 4 to "press and hold button", do you mean doing this while there was no power to the unit??

You said in step 5 to connect it to a 10V source, do you mean connecting it while the Battery output leads are still joined onto the 12 V input leads ???

pls advise


Quote:
Originally posted by David Root
I have the same charger. When I got it, I was checking it all different ways. I found my Fluke was telling me the voltage was different than my charger was reading. I wrote to Integy and they sent me this:

think you can calibrate with certain version of 16X5.

To recalibrate the machine, you need to have an adjustable 10.00V to 15.00V
DC power source. Here is the procedure:

1) Unplug the unit from battery and outlet
2) Connect the 12Vinput + to BAT output +
3) Connect the 12Vinput - to BAT output -
4) Press and hold the SETUP button
5) Now connect the unit to a 10.00VDC power source
6) The unit is now in special setup screen, it will take the 10.00V reading
when you press enter. Then it will ask for a 15.00VDC power source, adjust
your power supply slowly to 15.00V and lock in this high value by pressing
enter again.
7) Setup is now completed
***WARNING, do not attempt this recalibration procedure if you don't have an
adjustable DC power supply range from (at least) 9.5VDC to 15.5VDC. You may
lose internal calibration and the unit wouldn't work properly.***

Best Regards,
Tech Support


I did not have to do this, after some more checking, it is really close. Sometimes it reads a little higher (maybe 10 or 20 mv) or lower. Mosly it is right on. I don't understand how they can carry the voltage out to 3 decimal places when my $2500.00 meter can't do that. You will need a really acurate meter to calibrate it.

It seems to read a little higher when charging, and a little lower when discharging. Most of the time it is right on. Enjoy your new charger it is awesome and does exactly what you tell it to.

David Root
melvin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2002, 08:56 AM   #73
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Port Orchard, WA
Posts: 4
Default

Something also to remeber is the voltage drop across the meter, test leads, and their connections. It should be small, but I have encountered badly tarnished test probes in my time, as well as bad plug/socket connections and questionable test lead integrity. I would expect there to be some differences a handheld multimeter and a built-in. Check the accuracy range for both (+/- .1 vdc?...+/- 1vdc?) and see if the error observed exceeds the sum of the allowable variance of the two meters. If it does, then I would think about re-calibration. Otherwise, I'd live with it as long as the indication difference was consistant.
F N Nuke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2002, 07:45 AM   #74
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Posts: 14
Default Yokomo Digital YZ-720 Pro Charger

I picked up one of these cheap on an Ebay auction. It didn't come with a manual and I was wondering if anybody had any info on these.

It says it does 1 to 10 cells. 100 4000 mAh capacity.

Anybody have a manual that they can scan and send me?

Thanks!
RC-Hacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2002, 11:29 PM   #75
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 87
Default

Check out the Robitronic 2000 Pro. Great charger!! Currently rated best available here in the Netherlands and used a lot by Top riders! www.robitronic.com for more info.
Arnoud is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is this forum listed under the On Road Forum? sport10 Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 0 01-11-2007 08:06 AM
New to the Forum! YzakB4DDRG Rookie Zone 1 03-27-2005 05:18 PM
Forum Changes... futureal Wisconsin & Illinois Racing 3 10-28-2002 09:26 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:05 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net