Charger Forum

Old 04-08-2002, 10:14 AM
  #16  
Tech Master
iTrader: (1)
 
Geetoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: HPI/HOTBODIES
Posts: 1,871
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Anyone heard about ProTrak charger? If so, I want to know where I can buy one. How about Hong Kong?
Geetoo is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 10:52 AM
  #17  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

Originally posted by Geetoo
Anyone heard about ProTrak charger? If so, I want to know where I can buy one. How about Hong Kong?
Yes, you can buy in Hong Kong....the charger is pretty good....I switched to one from a Turbo 35BL!!
dtm is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 11:24 AM
  #18  
Tech Adept
 
Ian S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 241
Default protrak

heres a pic of my protrak with custom faceplate, the thing i like most about it is being able to have indifidual(sp?) cell monitering and being able to hook it up to a pc to draw individual cell discharge curves.
Attached Thumbnails Charger Forum-protrak.jpg  
Ian S is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 11:31 AM
  #19  
Tech Adept
 
Ian S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 241
Default

this is the graph of an old 2400 practise pack done on my protrak using the software downloadable at the website http://www.pro-trak.co.uk
Attached Thumbnails Charger Forum-my-2400.jpg  
Ian S is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 01:19 PM
  #20  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Originally posted by TFR
ahhh...After looking at those price...I think its too much for me to spend.

I'm now looking at the Apex Sigma charger, not the plus version.

If didn't say anything about charging Nimh, but my friend said that his other friend could charge some 3000nimh fine without a problem...

I was wondering If I could charge my brick cells?

Here is a picture of the brick cells.
They are 1000mAh Nimh.
I've been using the Apex Sigma Plus for 1 year by now. Good value for money. On www.integy.com, you can get it for 90$.

A guy at our track, also charges NiMh Sanyo 3000 HV with the non-plus version. Seems to work. Personally, I like to be safe, so I would prefer the Plus version.

I cant see why it shouldn't charge a brick cell, as long as it is NiMh/NiCd type and the voltage is in the in the proper area.
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 03:04 PM
  #21  
TFR
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by Cole Trickle


I've been using the Apex Sigma Plus for 1 year by now. Good value for money. On www.integy.com, you can get it for 90$.

A guy at our track, also charges NiMh Sanyo 3000 HV with the non-plus version. Seems to work. Personally, I like to be safe, so I would prefer the Plus version.

I cant see why it shouldn't charge a brick cell, as long as it is NiMh/NiCd type and the voltage is in the in the proper area.
oh, cool....thanx...
TFR is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 03:07 PM
  #22  
TFR
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (11)
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Oh ya, I just found a pretty good deal on a Millenium Pro with power supply...

Might as well get it....
TFR is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 08:25 PM
  #23  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kenyon, MN
Posts: 890
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

I've got a Turbo-35, and just traded my Tekin bc112c in for a used Millenium Pro. I loved the Tekin, but by trading it in and adding $35, I got the Mill Pro... I just like the built in Pit Wizard and that it's about 1/2 the size.

I'm always using the T35 for something, either charging, discharging, or breaking in a motor/running my lathe. Haven't used the Cycle feature much. The Tekin was a nice charger, but didn't have anything extra. The Mill Pro seems very nice, but I've only used it one night, so can't say much about it yet. Gotta learn how to use it first!
JeffC is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 08:52 PM
  #24  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,640
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

FYI

most of the false peaking i have seen with Millenium users has come for guys with cheap power supplies or using a 12v car battery. The original model needs at least 13-14v of clean power...

The next thing that is likely is bad cells or weak cells...

As for the pro i have yet to here problems track side... except for the damn noises it makes LOL
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 09:14 PM
  #25  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

My Turbo 35 use to false peak at trackside....I just started blamed the quality of the mains supply then!!!
dtm is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 09:20 PM
  #26  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,640
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

make sure you run the latest eprom in your T35. i just upgraded to the latest version. i was getting cyclig errors with the new HV cells. Now its working great
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 04-08-2002, 09:20 PM
  #27  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 302
Default

Do chargers get "out of calibration"? Does the accuracy of the peak detect deteriorate with time? The reason I'm asking is I have an old Tekin B112A, and I was wondering if it charges as good as it did when new. It false peaks sometimes, but I have old batteries so it could definitely be that.
Potato is offline  
Old 04-09-2002, 12:19 AM
  #28  
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Default

You can re-calibrate the Protrak yourself....with a good mutli-meter!!
dtm is offline  
Old 04-09-2002, 04:13 AM
  #29  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (4)
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,640
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Old packs can be a problem.

I just resently broke down and cylced each cell im my friends 4x 2000 packs. He said they all worked but some were not as punch and some false peaked.
WE FOUND 3 bad cells and one DEAD CELL.. He now has 3 good packs instead of 4 crappppy packs

I did another friends 2000pack.. False peaked on his millenium not on his apex....... Cyled each cell.. Found a bad cell.


BAD CELL= high resistance with low run time less then 30seconds
DEAD CELL= zero volts or zero ohms
Joel Lagace is offline  
Old 04-10-2002, 01:55 AM
  #30  
Tech Adept
 
highx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: ca
Posts: 138
Default

Originally posted by Joel Lagace
make sure you run the latest eprom in your T35. i just upgraded to the latest version. i was getting cyclig errors with the new HV cells. Now its working great
What is the latest eprom? I get the same error message but was not aware there was a fix.
highx is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.