R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-08-2002, 11:14 AM   #16
Tech Master
 
Geetoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: HPI/HOTBODIES
Posts: 1,871
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to Geetoo Send a message via Yahoo to Geetoo
Default

Anyone heard about ProTrak charger? If so, I want to know where I can buy one. How about Hong Kong?
__________________
www.hpiracing.com
www.hotbodiesonline.net
www.nosram.com
www.team-durango.com
www.actionhobbiesonline.net
Geetoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 11:52 AM   #17
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Send a message via ICQ to dtm
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Geetoo
Anyone heard about ProTrak charger? If so, I want to know where I can buy one. How about Hong Kong?
Yes, you can buy in Hong Kong....the charger is pretty good....I switched to one from a Turbo 35BL!!
dtm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 12:24 PM   #18
Tech Adept
 
Ian S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 241
Default protrak

heres a pic of my protrak with custom faceplate, the thing i like most about it is being able to have indifidual(sp?) cell monitering and being able to hook it up to a pc to draw individual cell discharge curves.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg protrak.jpg (95.0 KB, 250 views)
Ian S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 12:31 PM   #19
Tech Adept
 
Ian S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Leicester, UK
Posts: 241
Default

this is the graph of an old 2400 practise pack done on my protrak using the software downloadable at the website http://www.pro-trak.co.uk
Attached Images
File Type: jpg my 2400.jpg (89.9 KB, 181 views)
Ian S is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 02:19 PM   #20
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TFR
ahhh...After looking at those price...I think its too much for me to spend.

I'm now looking at the Apex Sigma charger, not the plus version.

If didn't say anything about charging Nimh, but my friend said that his other friend could charge some 3000nimh fine without a problem...

I was wondering If I could charge my brick cells?

Here is a picture of the brick cells.
They are 1000mAh Nimh.
I've been using the Apex Sigma Plus for 1 year by now. Good value for money. On www.integy.com, you can get it for 90$.

A guy at our track, also charges NiMh Sanyo 3000 HV with the non-plus version. Seems to work. Personally, I like to be safe, so I would prefer the Plus version.

I cant see why it shouldn't charge a brick cell, as long as it is NiMh/NiCd type and the voltage is in the in the proper area.
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 04:04 PM   #21
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Cole Trickle


I've been using the Apex Sigma Plus for 1 year by now. Good value for money. On www.integy.com, you can get it for 90$.

A guy at our track, also charges NiMh Sanyo 3000 HV with the non-plus version. Seems to work. Personally, I like to be safe, so I would prefer the Plus version.

I cant see why it shouldn't charge a brick cell, as long as it is NiMh/NiCd type and the voltage is in the in the proper area.
oh, cool....thanx...
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 04:07 PM   #22
TFR
Tech Master
 
TFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,767
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Oh ya, I just found a pretty good deal on a Millenium Pro with power supply...

Might as well get it....
TFR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 09:25 PM   #23
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Kenyon, MN
Posts: 716
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

I've got a Turbo-35, and just traded my Tekin bc112c in for a used Millenium Pro. I loved the Tekin, but by trading it in and adding $35, I got the Mill Pro... I just like the built in Pit Wizard and that it's about 1/2 the size.

I'm always using the T35 for something, either charging, discharging, or breaking in a motor/running my lathe. Haven't used the Cycle feature much. The Tekin was a nice charger, but didn't have anything extra. The Mill Pro seems very nice, but I've only used it one night, so can't say much about it yet. Gotta learn how to use it first!
JeffC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 09:52 PM   #24
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

FYI

most of the false peaking i have seen with Millenium users has come for guys with cheap power supplies or using a 12v car battery. The original model needs at least 13-14v of clean power...

The next thing that is likely is bad cells or weak cells...

As for the pro i have yet to here problems track side... except for the damn noises it makes LOL
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 10:14 PM   #25
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Send a message via ICQ to dtm
Default

My Turbo 35 use to false peak at trackside....I just started blamed the quality of the mains supply then!!!
dtm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 10:20 PM   #26
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

make sure you run the latest eprom in your T35. i just upgraded to the latest version. i was getting cyclig errors with the new HV cells. Now its working great
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2002, 10:20 PM   #27
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 302
Default

Do chargers get "out of calibration"? Does the accuracy of the peak detect deteriorate with time? The reason I'm asking is I have an old Tekin B112A, and I was wondering if it charges as good as it did when new. It false peaks sometimes, but I have old batteries so it could definitely be that.
Potato is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2002, 01:19 AM   #28
dtm
Tech Champion
 
dtm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: HKG
Posts: 7,551
Send a message via ICQ to dtm
Default

You can re-calibrate the Protrak yourself....with a good mutli-meter!!
dtm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2002, 05:13 AM   #29
Tech Elite
 
Joel Lagace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,628
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Old packs can be a problem.

I just resently broke down and cylced each cell im my friends 4x 2000 packs. He said they all worked but some were not as punch and some false peaked.
WE FOUND 3 bad cells and one DEAD CELL.. He now has 3 good packs instead of 4 crappppy packs

I did another friends 2000pack.. False peaked on his millenium not on his apex....... Cyled each cell.. Found a bad cell.


BAD CELL= high resistance with low run time less then 30seconds
DEAD CELL= zero volts or zero ohms
__________________
"Without Rules its just Backyard Bashing!"
www.rcottawa.com
Joel Lagace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2002, 02:55 AM   #30
Tech Adept
 
highx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: ca
Posts: 138
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Joel Lagace
make sure you run the latest eprom in your T35. i just upgraded to the latest version. i was getting cyclig errors with the new HV cells. Now its working great
What is the latest eprom? I get the same error message but was not aware there was a fix.
highx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is this forum listed under the On Road Forum? sport10 Onroad Nitro Engine Zone 0 01-11-2007 08:06 AM
New to the Forum! YzakB4DDRG Rookie Zone 1 03-27-2005 05:18 PM
Forum Changes... futureal Wisconsin & Illinois Racing 3 10-28-2002 09:26 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:17 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net