Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
New Keyence ESC? >

New Keyence ESC?

New Keyence ESC?

Old 07-11-2004, 02:58 PM
  #46  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by etzkev
Yeah, I got the same exact setup also. Let me know if you need any help. I just got done setting the esc up and programming it.

-Kevin
KOOL, I'll be talking to you soon too

-JayBee
JayBee is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:01 PM
  #47  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

Are your wires soldered on or do you have the euro ones?


-JayBee
JayBee is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 03:02 PM
  #48  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

I have the solder version. When I got it, I replaced all the wires with brand new wire. What do you have?

-Kevin
etzkev is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 04:47 PM
  #49  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (29)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,452
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by JayBee
STLNLST I WILL DEFINITELY keep you in mind, but I'm still waiting on Stormer to get their shipment of Airtronics new Syn. Tx & Rx for the M-8. Right now my M-8 is M-T(empty).

-JayBee
If you can't wait I have the Novak version of the same thing still sealed in the package.

You'll really like the keyence speedo. Once you learn the set up process it's very easy to make any changes.
STLNLST is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 04:57 PM
  #50  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by etzkev
I have the solder version. When I got it, I replaced all the wires with brand new wire. What do you have?

-Kevin
I've got the soldered version too; but it seems to me that the euro connectors are a lot simpler to deal with.
My Keyence is just sittin' on the shelf

-JayBee
JayBee is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 04:59 PM
  #51  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by STLNLST
If you can't wait I have the Novak version of the same thing still sealed in the package.

You'll really like the keyence speedo. Once you learn the set up process it's very easy to make any changes.
Both the Tx and Rx

-JayBee
JayBee is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 06:00 PM
  #52  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (29)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,452
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by JayBee
Both the Tx and Rx

-JayBee
yes sir.


As for the euro connectors go I feel that they are only for ease of switching out your wires quickly but ask yourself.....how often will I be pulling this speedo in and out of different cars that I will need these type of connectors.
STLNLST is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 07:11 PM
  #53  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

Originally posted by STLNLST
yes sir.


As for the euro connectors go I feel that they are only for ease of switching out your wires quickly but ask yourself.....how often will I be pulling this speedo in and out of different cars that I will need these type of connectors.
Yes, that is exactly what I thought. There really is no point to the euro connectors on that speed control. This is because, like you said, really, how much are you going to be taking it out and putting it back in? Even if you were to take it out and put it back in, it isn't hard at all to solder!

-Kevin
etzkev is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 08:04 PM
  #54  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (29)
 
STLNLST's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 9,452
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by etzkev
Yes, that is exactly what I thought. There really is no point to the euro connectors on that speed control. This is because, like you said, really, how much are you going to be taking it out and putting it back in? Even if you were to take it out and put it back in, it isn't hard at all to solder!

-Kevin
Great minds think alike... The euro connectors must be used somewhere in the world since they decided to include it on this newer model....how ever out in my neck of the woods it will be taken off and thrown away.
STLNLST is offline  
Old 07-11-2004, 08:10 PM
  #55  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

Originally posted by STLNLST
Great minds think alike... The euro connectors must be used somewhere in the world since they decided to include it on this newer model....how ever out in my neck of the woods it will be taken off and thrown away.
Haha. Yep, in my neck of the woods too! All they really do is add more resistance (even though it isn't noticable, and probably doesn't matter, it still has less resistance with the direct soldering)!

-kEVIN
etzkev is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.