R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-17-2004, 11:40 PM   #1
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Exclamation Major Glitching

I bought a new battery pack for my 540 micro, and I rearranged the electronics. And it glitches really bad. When I first drove it, I started out, without any traction, of course. Then the front diff broke, which was a great thing or my car would be in pieces form running into a wall going well over 50mph. So with no front diff, one of the rear wheels spun faster, so it just did donuts and saved my micro. I tried later just holding it in the air, and the rear tires started to turn to dust when I pulled the trigger (the table had a bunch of "rubber dust" on it after I did this). The whole time I was testing and driving it I only pulled the trigger slightly and it stayed full throttle for a little while after.

I had the antenna close to high power wires (motor wires, etc.), wrapped around the antenna tube, and touching carbon fiber. I kind of fixed those, but is there any other thing that would cause glitching? I use a cheap futaba 2pc radio, until I get money for a new one.

Also, If anyone is wondering, It goes over 70mph.

Thanks alot, Andrew
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 12:12 AM   #2
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

Pics: http://www.one18th.com/showtoy.php?id=2675
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 12:30 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
onnetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,727
Default

dont rule out the motor when it comes to glitching..
onnetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 01:29 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

New batteries, more power? Sounds like you need to mount the capasitors on the motor.

The re-wiring could also be the problem.

Get as much space you can between arial and power wires / components. I would move the arial to the front of the car.

Check for bad solderings / connectors.
__________________
Schumacher Mi5 - Sanwa MT-4 / RX-462 / KO Propo PDS-2123 - Nosram 5600 X-treme Saddle Pack - LRP SPX Zero/X12 17,5 - Nosram Stealth Touch Evolution - MAAS SPS 9250
Cole Trickle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 02:50 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

Which 540 motor is it and how many runs are on it? Your motor may need a comm cut and new brushes.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 07:33 AM   #6
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

I think moving all the wires around may of fixed it.
The motor is an Epic binary 2 10 turn witah quite a few runs on it, but all the runs were only a few minutes long.

Also the new batteries give it more power becaue they can actually handle the motors amp draw.

Thanks
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 09:26 AM   #7
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

I think it's the motor. Because I put in a stock motor and it didn't glitch. So should I get new brushes, and cut the comm, right? Can I cut the comm with my dremel?
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 01:43 PM   #8
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

No you can't use your dremel. A comm lathe needs to be used to cut the comm. Are there any electric 1/10th scale races in your area? Or a local hobby shop? If so I'm sure either the lhs will cut your comm or somebody at the races will for a few bucks.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 02:33 PM   #9
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

I was thinking of putting the armature on the dremel and cutting the comm somehow. I saw one of the mod guys a my track do it. Could I use sandpaper to "cut" it while it's on the dremel?

Thanks, Andrew
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 02:46 PM   #10
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Sure and if that dosn't work you can always use a potato pealer....from the kitchen .....I think what you probably saw at the track was someone chucking their armature in a dremel and polishing the shaft with fine sandpaper.......Like fatdoggy said... you have to use a lathe for cutting it......no way around it.........
__________________
1/8 Scale: Tekno EB-48.2... Tekin RX-8 GEN-2 W/2050kv... Airtronix M11-X Radio... HiTec HS-7954SH Servo...

1/10 Scale: Associated B-5(rear motor)...Tekin RSX Gen-2 W/8.5t... Savox SC-1258-TG Servo
Joe B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 02:52 PM   #11
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

Well I have no money right now, so can I use something else, along with my dremel to cut it?
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 03:21 PM   #12
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

Forget the motor. When I had the radio right next to the car it worked fine. But when I moved it about a foot away, it started glitching again. I had the radio antenna up all the way too. Is it my radio system?
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 03:26 PM   #13
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

The brushes are kind of black/dark on the part that touches the comm, do I need new ones?

Your help is greatly appreciated.
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 03:27 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 1,154
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

A comm has to be round within a couple thousanths to give you good power and to get good brush life....trying to cut it with a dremel even if the dremel company had some type of a lathe set-up.... would never be acurate enough and would cause more harm than good...Your comm is probably in need of several cuts to get it back round since it has never been trued and ran many times....If you can't find someone to cut it for you locally.....send It to me and I'll true it for you if you pay the shipping.......Joe
__________________
1/8 Scale: Tekno EB-48.2... Tekin RX-8 GEN-2 W/2050kv... Airtronix M11-X Radio... HiTec HS-7954SH Servo...

1/10 Scale: Associated B-5(rear motor)...Tekin RSX Gen-2 W/8.5t... Savox SC-1258-TG Servo
Joe B is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2004, 03:31 PM   #15
ajg
Registered User
 
ajg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: albuquerque nm
Posts: 924
Default

I might go to my lhs soon, since I o them $4 for assembling my battery pack. Also, if the brushes are black/dark, do I need to replace them. The brushes on my stock motor aren't dark, but the brushes only have maybe 10 or less runs on them.

Thanks
ajg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEED MAJOR HELP PLEASE Bnw Monster Trucks 1 02-13-2008 08:12 PM
i NEED MAJOR HELP!!!!!!!!!!!!!! PLEASE? needhelpPLZ? Nitro Off-Road 9 07-18-2007 10:31 PM
major glitching when i install hitec on gst nismoflip Monster Trucks 4 02-06-2007 10:15 PM
Major Help!!!!!!!!!! duffman1977 Monster Trucks 9 06-04-2006 11:38 PM
Major Sale: One of Everything craig14xxx R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 11 09-25-2003 02:20 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:48 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net