Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
sensorless motor >

sensorless motor

sensorless motor

Old 07-25-2010, 06:45 AM
  #1  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Lockport,NY
Posts: 36
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default sensorless motor

I am looking for a 17.5 sensorless brushless motor for an oval car.I have a Hobbywing ESC.
Thanks,I can't find one.
Butchman
butchman is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:02 AM
  #2  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
xray09ACT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 280
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

erm... Buy a sensored brushless motor and don't plug the sensor wire in?

makes no difference.
xray09ACT is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 07:33 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Rantoul,Il
Posts: 424
Default

Or if you must have a 17.5 sensorless, try NitroRCX.com. Last thing I knew they had them. Be aware that if your software in your sc is not setup to handle high turn Wye motors, you will experience cogging on startups. Don
DLS II is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 08:42 AM
  #4  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
RossoTorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Euro-Thrash
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Or buy this:

http://cgi.ebay.com/eZrun-hobbywing-...item43a06458b1

Only 40 USD incl shipping. I got the 13.5T in my CRC Gen X10 and it works good with 60A Ezrun esc.
RossoTorro is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:01 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
M03Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

You can get the sensorless 2400KV eZrun motors for $29 including shipping form ebay.
M03Racer is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 09:32 AM
  #6  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
RossoTorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Euro-Thrash
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by M03Racer View Post
You can get the sensorless 2400KV eZrun motors for $29 including shipping form ebay.
Is it the 380 size or the 540 size?
The one i posted is the 540 size in 540 case.
RossoTorro is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 12:37 PM
  #7  
Tech Master
iTrader: (33)
 
M03Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Great Lakes
Posts: 1,187
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by RossoTorro View Post
Is it the 380 size or the 540 size?
The one i posted is the 540 size in 540 case.
540
M03Racer is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 12:43 PM
  #8  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (1)
 
RossoTorro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Euro-Thrash
Posts: 400
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Link to it?
RossoTorro is offline  
Old 07-25-2010, 06:08 PM
  #9  
Tech Initiate
Thread Starter
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Lockport,NY
Posts: 36
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default thanks

thanks guys,will git er dun!!
butchman is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.