Which Lathe?

Old 06-04-2004, 02:13 AM
  #16  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 588
Default

Oscar Jansen recomends that you start with Carbite and then replace it with Diamond when you've learnt the basics.
andsetinn is offline  
Old 06-04-2004, 08:19 PM
  #17  
Tech Master
iTrader: (84)
 
Doug T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC by way of NorCal
Posts: 1,375
Trader Rating: 84 (100%+)
Default

Oscar- Excellent point. If this is your first lathe, use the carbide bit first to learn how to cut and use an older arm. Then move up to the diamond bit. Be very careful with the diamond bit and it will last you a very long time.
Doug T is offline  
Old 06-05-2004, 09:13 AM
  #18  
Tech Regular
 
stegger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Ellesmere port Cheshire UK
Posts: 297
Default Which Lathe

Thanks guys for the input. I have never used a lathe so i will take your points on board....
stegger is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 12:25 PM
  #19  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Jacksonville FL
Posts: 110
Default

I haven't heard anyone mention the orion lathe. I haven't used one yet but I've heard from those who have that it is very nice and nicely priced.
Poppa Ray is offline  
Old 06-06-2004, 08:41 PM
  #20  
Tech Addict
 
KDagh1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 520
Default

I have the Hudy Tech Lathe with bearings and the adjustable slides. The adjustable slides are awesome as they allow you to tighten the blocks up against the armature along the direction of the shaft (i.e. you do not have to shim).

This is easily the best lathe that I have ever used. One more thing, if you do get the adjustable slides, make sure to use shims in between the armature and the slides. The spinning armature WILL WEAR a giant hole through the blocks, if you do not use a teflon shim.
KDagh1 is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 12:07 AM
  #21  
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

Shimming... I just stick a pinion on the arm once it's on the lathe with a teflon shim on each side of the block so nothing is damaged. Keeps it very secure.(eagle lathe)
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 01:31 AM
  #22  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
evaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south of metro manila
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

i noticed that no one mentioned the eagle lathe, any inputs?
evaa is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 02:05 AM
  #23  
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

On my eagle lathe the depth adjustment isn't as fine as I'd like, but as long as you take your time you can get around it easily enough. Other then that I'm very happy with mine, gives awsome cuts and was much cheaper then anything else out there.
fatdoggy is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 02:13 AM
  #24  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
evaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south of metro manila
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

fatdoggy: tanx for the input. was considering one since a hudy lathe costs an arm and a leg out here
evaa is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 03:37 AM
  #25  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Green Bay,WI
Posts: 3,006
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

the local track owner had the Eagle lathe and disliked it so much had me cutting his comms for him...he sold it soon after for 30 bucks with only a couple uses

ive also had an Eagle lathe awhile back and traded it for a Cobra...havent looked back since
R/C Anonymous is offline  
Old 06-07-2004, 10:21 PM
  #26  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (81)
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 3,200
Trader Rating: 81 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by evaa
i noticed that no one mentioned the eagle lathe, any inputs?
evaa: i suggest getting the eagle with v-guides, if available. last december, i was desperately looking for a lathe but our lhs only had hudys available so i just shut my eyes and forked over the $$$ but my first choice would have been the eagle because its a lot cheaper.

on the subject of shimming the lathe ...
i put a pinion gear on the armature and a couple of washers to sandwich one v-guide - this way, i dont have to shim both sides of the armature. when looking at the armature from the side, it goes like this ...

pinion + washer + v-guide + washer + armature + v-guide

not very clear but i hope you get the picture
marvi is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 09:55 AM
  #27  
Tech Master
 
newracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Timnath, Colorado
Posts: 1,523
Default

I have the Orion lathe, it is great. It is very easy to setup, you do not need to put a pinion on the shaft, it has set screws on either end to hold the shaft in place. That makes it very easy to change the setup between different arms. It also comes with a slave motor, switch, wires, and of course a bit. All you need is a power source. Good price too, I got mine from my LHS for $130.

Last edited by newracer; 06-08-2004 at 10:02 AM.
newracer is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 11:31 AM
  #28  
P2
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (15)
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by marvi
on the subject of shimming the lathe ...
i put a pinion gear on the armature and a couple of washers to sandwich one v-guide - this way, i dont have to shim both sides of the armature. when looking at the armature from the side, it goes like this ...

pinion + washer + v-guide + washer + armature + v-guide

not very clear but i hope you get the picture
I used to use a pinion but now I use a short piece of fuel tubing to keep the arm from moving. It works great and saves some time.
P2 is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 12:13 PM
  #29  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
ICEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 730
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

I have the INTEGY and it works great, my 2 cents
ICEMAN is offline  
Old 06-08-2004, 05:12 PM
  #30  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (43)
 
ovalnator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: syracuse, NY
Posts: 4,202
Trader Rating: 43 (100%+)
Default

I use a trinity...but LRP makes a lathe that is HOT!!!
ovalnator is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.