Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
F1 Conversion kit from Yeah Racing >

F1 Conversion kit from Yeah Racing

F1 Conversion kit from Yeah Racing

Old 11-03-2010, 10:30 AM
  #31  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Vyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jackson, Mississippi
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Thumbs up

Originally Posted by InZane View Post


Damn InZane, you do good…I mean excellent work. Nice build and nice pics of the progress. I’m anxious to see the ESC mounted and wired. It doesn’t look like there’s a whole lot of room for the electronics. Keep us posted.
Vyger is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 01:09 PM
  #32  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks,

My Xtreme Stock ESC fits like it was purpose built for this chassis



Attached Thumbnails F1 Conversion kit from Yeah Racing-tr_1e.jpg   F1 Conversion kit from Yeah Racing-tr_1f.jpg  
InZane is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 03:32 PM
  #33  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (2)
 
Vyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Jackson, Mississippi
Posts: 550
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

NICE!!! It fits like a glove. By the way, I like your website too. I wish I could read it.
Vyger is offline  
Old 11-03-2010, 08:30 PM
  #34  
Tech Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 16
Default

InZane
Could you please tell me if that servo mount will fit directly into a F109, If so i will have to keep my eye out for them when they become available by them self's. Just what i have been looking for.

Cheers, and keep up the great builds and reviews.
HandS is offline  
Old 11-04-2010, 03:11 AM
  #35  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by HandS View Post
InZane
Could you please tell me if that servo mount will fit directly into a F109, If so i will have to keep my eye out for them when they become available by them self's. Just what i have been looking for.

Cheers, and keep up the great builds and reviews.
Thanks - unfortunately it's not a direct fit, mounting holes are closer on this one.
InZane is offline  
Old 11-04-2010, 05:08 AM
  #36  
Tech Adept
 
Missle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cinci, OH
Posts: 112
Default

Your conversion looks GREAT! Couple questions, is there an advantage to running the battery long ways like you've done versus placing it width wise?
Second, will this kit be a direct fit replacement for a tamiya f103gt frame (ie front end, rear end)?
Missle is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 07:26 AM
  #37  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Ready for track testing ...









InZane is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 07:30 AM
  #38  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (48)
 
gashuffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: RcVille
Posts: 5,230
Trader Rating: 48 (100%+)
Default

Have you tried the T plate config yet? A friend of mine runs this car( T-plate) and it's hooked up.
gashuffer is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 07:45 AM
  #39  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

No - I decided to build it as a link car from start.

Maybe I will try the T-bar version for my back up chassis.
InZane is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 11:51 AM
  #40  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,191
Default

What's with the wide spacing on the rear axle?
InspGadgt is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 01:07 PM
  #41  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

We are using Tamiya F104 Rubber tires as control tires for the Swedish F1 winter Cup. The spacing is used to make the rear wider as we're having big problems with traction roll when running the narrow rear end.
InZane is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 02:12 PM
  #42  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,191
Default

Makes sense...are you then using an F104 rear pod to get the right height correct?
InspGadgt is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 10:26 PM
  #43  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Yes you can use the F104 motor pod - it's a direct fit but chose to stay with the original pod as I like the design/looks of it.



I use a 3Racing 3mm shim motor mount for the F103GT (F103GT-25/WO) sandwiched between the pod and the carbon motor plate. Ride height is 4mm - same as if I use the F104 motor pod.

InZane is offline  
Old 12-15-2010, 11:22 PM
  #44  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
iTrader: (2)
 
InZane's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 264
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

If you can't fit your electronics on the chassis plate between the links and the lipo a nice solution is to mount a 3Racing Graphite Radio Tray for M05 (M05-11/WO).



InZane is offline  
Old 12-16-2010, 11:02 AM
  #45  
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Hawaii, USA
Posts: 7,191
Default

Cool...didn't know 3Racing made a part specifically for the ride height...would have saved me having to cut one for my F1-09.
InspGadgt is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright © 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.