R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 06-02-2004, 04:13 AM   #121
Tech Master
 
FUK_WRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to FUK_WRX Send a message via AIM to FUK_WRX Send a message via MSN to FUK_WRX Send a message via Yahoo to FUK_WRX
Default

Im using purple on both side at the moment, its run preety fast.
FUK_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 07:45 AM   #122
Tech Champion
 
AdrianM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 5,914
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default A note about Magnets in a Monster

I had a problem a few weeks ago where my motor would run strong for 2 minutes and then my lap times would fall off. Turns out I was REALLY over geared. The locals were running a 7.20 final and I was running a 6.62 final! When i figured out what was wrong and changed my gear to 7.20 my car did the same thing. Fast early but slow after 2 minutes.

Turns out if you overheat the magnets they lose their strength. They are fine when its cool but after a few minutes on the track the magnets fade. A friend had a Magnet Zapper so we zapped the can. After zapping the motor was fine again, strong start to finish.

Be careful with your gearing and don't over heat your motors.
__________________
Adrian Martinez
What I run: Schumacher Mi5/Associated RC10R5.1/Associated RC12R5.2/Futaba/HobbyWing/Team EA Motorsports/BSR Racing
Where I run: Florida Indoor R/C Complex/Thunder Racing/Florida On Road State Series
AdrianM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 09:15 AM   #123
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose California
Posts: 1,251
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ottoman
You cant dyno a motor with out a load applied and expect to get any usable results... when does your motor run in your car with out a load? All real dyno's apply a load to the motor either by a flywheel (Phantom..Robi etc) or with a load motor (turbo dyno) how can you get a torque reading with out a load?
Mine uses a magnet....Its like a magnetic pinion gear....with no teeth

I'm not getting a torque reading....just an amp reading....Usually (keyword) the motors with the higher amp rating on my dyno produce more torque. For example:

Dud-Monster produced 19,000 at 2.5 amps (sucked on track)
Adverage-Monsters produce 22,500 at 3.5 amps (good)
My dad's Monster produced 25,700 at 7.5 amps (FAST! keeps up with 19ts)

Mine produced 25,000 RPM at 4.7 amps...It should be fairly good

BTW: I use the same springs/brushes on the dyno I use on the track
The Black Kat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 09:32 AM   #124
Company Representative
 
Tres's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

AdrianM: is 100% correct....

When you overheat the motor, most people forget about the magnets.......
__________________
Tre's
TnT-Fx Custom Graphics
www.tnt-fx.com
Tres is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 09:45 AM   #125
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

The Black Kat - I checked the amp draw of my monster with 4505's and putnam greens after one run; the greens gave less amp draw and ran better out on the track... forget about amp draw, forget about rpm just drop it on the track and run it.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 11:06 AM   #126
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose California
Posts: 1,251
Default

Like I said....lets wait til Saturday

-Dan
The Black Kat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 02:25 PM   #127
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 593
Default no Load Amps

Means zero, Zip, Nadda to me. Waaay too many things can change the amps with no load. Hung brush? Dirty comm? Heavy springs? Dry or misaligned bushings? Loose magnet? All theses things will change no load amp draw. Add an extra shim to the arm, make it tight. How many amps do you want it to draw ?

Fatdoggy is correct.

With out a load, you really can't tell what it is putting out. Same thing with any other motor.
David Root is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2004, 04:48 PM   #128
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose California
Posts: 1,251
Default

I always give the brushes a tug, make sure the comm is good AND of course...Shim it properly in the magnetic field (I find that can gain a couple hundred RPM if you shim the motor properely

I dyno my motors the way I race them

I don't swear by the dyno...I just use it as a reference/comparison tool....So far it has served me well. Hopefully it doesn't let me down
The Black Kat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
(((( ASSOCIATED MONSTER GT MONSTER TRUCK ALMOST RTR ))))) mach51 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 2 05-29-2007 01:29 PM
monster stock and monster hand out $20 yeaklet4 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 04-15-2007 06:51 PM
Ofna monster Pitrate 1/8th Monster truck Boostd2valve R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 02-25-2005 09:31 AM
Monster stock / Revenge of the monster Klaus Electric Off-Road 1 03-08-2004 07:34 AM
Trinity Monster vs Fantom monster xray racer Australian Racing 15 06-24-2003 04:13 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 12:58 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net