Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Team Associated TC6 Thread >

Team Associated TC6 Thread

Like Tree20Likes

Team Associated TC6 Thread

Old 08-07-2013, 01:29 PM
  #9511  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
nsgland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 799
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by YoDog
You may possibly be too narrow as well. Use the offset arm mounts or have about 2mm spacing if using the standard mounts.
Running offsets now. Thinking about switching from the spool to a gear diff. Wondering which way to go, Associated gear diff or a Spec-R. Any suggestions? Also I have some 500K diff fluid in my box. Would that be heavy enough?
nsgland is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 01:48 PM
  #9512  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (21)
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 359
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

AE or Spec-R gear diff is similar in quality; AE is JUST SLIGHTLY better built. Some of the older Spec-R units have issues where the outdrives are too tight for the AE blades, but they can be filed down to fix that.

To be honest though, if you're thinking of changing to gear diff in an effort to reduce chatter, it may be counter-productive. As Rick pointed out, the chatter does not really affect the car under load and when the suspension is settled.

Changing from front spool to gear diff will also alter the handling characteristics (maybe what you're looking for, depending on where you run). Generally, gear diff in the front will give you more steering, but less power out of the turns. Spool yields the opposite results, so tune accordingly.

If the symptom you're describing with the CVA is more severe than just chatter, they may need to be rebuilt?

To help you make a more informed decision, it's also worth mentioning a new gear diff is almost the same cost as a set of DCJs.
silencery is offline  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:01 PM
  #9513  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
YoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gilroy, Ca.
Posts: 2,001
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nsgland
Running offsets now. Thinking about switching from the spool to a gear diff. Wondering which way to go, Associated gear diff or a Spec-R. Any suggestions? Also I have some 500K diff fluid in my box. Would that be heavy enough?
The AE diff is better than the Spec-r but I prefer the AE TC6 slipper spool.
500k will be ok but most use 1M to1.5M or silicone ear plugs.
YoDog is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 12:22 PM
  #9514  
Tech Initiate
 
alonzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 44
Default

I'm new to TC's and have seen posts about "floating" your heaviest components. I've read posts about attaching the servo without using the mounts. Is that a viable method? I see that GRID makes a floating servo mount. This may be a silly question, but are there ways to float the motor mount?

Thanks,
Zo
alonzo is offline  
Old 08-08-2013, 01:15 PM
  #9515  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
YoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gilroy, Ca.
Posts: 2,001
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by alonzo
I'm new to TC's and have seen posts about "floating" your heaviest components. I've read posts about attaching the servo without using the mounts. Is that a viable method? I see that GRID makes a floating servo mount. This may be a silly question, but are there ways to float the motor mount?

Thanks,
Zo
The primary reason for "floating" is to have as many mounting points near the center line of the chassis. In the TC6.1, the motor mount is already quite close to the center line. The problem that "floating" solves is components that are mounted transversely can greatly influence the lateral flex of the chassis plate. So moving their mounting point closer to the center line will reduce their effects on the chassis. That's the theory anyway...
YoDog is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 05:38 PM
  #9516  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Graham11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,044
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Hello guys,
Just bought a TC6.1 FT worlds, want to put a scale realistic body, do the Tamiya bodies fit?
Graham11 is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 06:19 PM
  #9517  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
fresnojay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Clovis CA
Posts: 299
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

As long as the body is not an ifs body it will fit fine. I have a Tamiya R34 Skyline that is set to run at see point on my worlds car.

Jason
fresnojay is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 06:47 PM
  #9518  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
vivo quevas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central, Ca.
Posts: 1,351
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

YoDog is moving and I wanted to say we are going to miss you you are a real racer and those guy's are so important to have racing with you. It has been a pleasure to race with you and hope to race with you in the future!Yodog your my Dog boy!
Originally Posted by YoDog
The primary reason for "floating" is to have as many mounting points near the center line of the chassis. In the TC6.1, the motor mount is already quite close to the center line. The problem that "floating" solves is components that are mounted transversely can greatly influence the lateral flex of the chassis plate. So moving their mounting point closer to the center line will reduce their effects on the chassis. That's the theory anyway...
vivo quevas is offline  
Old 08-13-2013, 09:14 PM
  #9519  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (19)
 
nsgland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 799
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Never mind

Last edited by nsgland; 08-14-2013 at 08:04 PM.
nsgland is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 07:48 AM
  #9520  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Graham11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,044
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by fresnojay
As long as the body is not an ifs body it will fit fine. I have a Tamiya R34 Skyline that is set to run at see point on my worlds car.

Jason
Thanks! Any idea if I need to run a certain offset for Tamiya body? I was thinking no offset?
Graham11 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 08:47 AM
  #9521  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
vivo quevas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central, Ca.
Posts: 1,351
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Graham11
Thanks! Any idea if I need to run a certain offset for Tamiya body? I was thinking no offset?
190mm body needs no offset. Also if you buy RSD low profile shock mounts you can run any Tamiya scale bodies. I recomend tamiya or HPI Acura NSX it is the best handling GT body. The Honda HSV is a great body too!
vivo quevas is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 08:58 AM
  #9522  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Graham11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,044
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vivo quevas
190mm body needs no offset. Also if you buy RSD low profile shock mounts you can run any Tamiya scale bodies. I recomend tamiya or HPI Acura NSX it is the best handling GT body. The Honda HSV is a great body too!
Hey I am new to on road and just playing around, ordering the Tamiya BMW M3 2009 GT2, i need different shock mounts to use this body? A previous post told me Tamiya body would fit.
Graham11 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 09:30 AM
  #9523  
Tech Master
iTrader: (19)
 
vivo quevas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Central, Ca.
Posts: 1,351
Trader Rating: 19 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Graham11
Hey I am new to on road and just playing around, ordering the Tamiya BMW M3 2009 GT2, i need different shock mounts to use this body? A previous post told me Tamiya body would fit.
Yes that body will work it is at a touring car. No you can use stock setup for the shocks. I love gt racing I try to convert as many nubies I try to turn them on to gt racing.
vivo quevas is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 09:49 AM
  #9524  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Graham11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,044
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vivo quevas
Yes that body will work it is at a touring car. No you can use stock setup for the shocks. I love gt racing I try to convert as many nubies I try to turn them on to gt racing.
Thanks man, thats awesome news. Yea I love the scale looks and realism of the class. i dont know if we have any racing near me in Philadelphia. I race off road short course (love the realistic truck look) and also eBuggy. This is my first on road car and from Ive read its one of the best and I love building so I had to get a kit, I cant believe how hard it is to find kits anymore. Thanks so much for the advice, I got HPI wheels and tires to go with the Tamiya body, get the kit tomorrow, very excited.
Graham11 is offline  
Old 08-14-2013, 09:54 AM
  #9525  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (22)
 
Graham11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 2,044
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by vivo quevas
Yes that body will work it is at a touring car. No you can use stock setup for the shocks. I love gt racing I try to convert as many nubies I try to turn them on to gt racing.
I got these tires, HPI 26mm Low Profile Super Radial Tire (Super Compound) I plan to just initially just whip her around the neighborhood streets and parking lots, are these good for that ? I didnt know if "drift" tires would mean zero traction or if they allow you to drive normal and do a nice power slide when you choose?
Graham11 is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.