Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Team Associated TC6 Thread >

Team Associated TC6 Thread

Like Tree20Likes

Team Associated TC6 Thread

Old 02-20-2013, 12:30 PM
  #8791  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
The Captain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Seatac/Tukwila WA USA
Posts: 966
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Can someone tell me the difference between the tc6 arm mounts and the tc6.1 offset arm mounts? Will either work on my tc6? Thanks!
The Captain is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 12:34 PM
  #8792  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
wtcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,032
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by The Captain
Can someone tell me the difference between the tc6 arm mounts and the tc6.1 offset arm mounts? Will either work on my tc6? Thanks!
They will fit both cars. The offset mounts push out the suspension arm 2mm.
wtcc is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 12:47 PM
  #8793  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
YoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gilroy, Ca.
Posts: 2,001
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by wtcc
They will fit both cars. The offset mounts push out the suspension arm 2mm.
Most setups for the TC6 required a 2mm shim under the arm mounts so AE just made the new offset mounts with the 2mm built in. They are much more secure in my opinion rather than adding shims.
Thought I'd add my 2 pennies worth.
YoDog is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 12:52 PM
  #8794  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
The Captain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Seatac/Tukwila WA USA
Posts: 966
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by YoDog
Most setups for the TC6 required a 2mm shim under the arm mounts so AE just made the new offset mounts with the 2mm built in. They are much more secure in my opinion rather than adding shims.
Thought I'd add my 2 pennies worth.
Awesome, thanks for the heads up.
The Captain is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 01:15 PM
  #8795  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 436
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Can someone explain to me how you widen the car by adding shims to the wheel hex?
Are the shims added between the hex and hub bearing, or between the hex and wheel?
Both ways seems flawed to me.
jha07 is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 01:21 PM
  #8796  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (6)
 
The Captain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Seatac/Tukwila WA USA
Posts: 966
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Can anyone post pictures of their ballast weights installed? I got 2 sets with mine, want to see how they look installed before I open the packages. I might just sell them and use my regular ol lead weights.
The Captain is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 02:14 PM
  #8797  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
ChadB.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro,OR
Posts: 1,341
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by YoDog
Perhaps what you are hearing is the machine lines inside the shock bodies rubbing against the pistons. The AE bodies are not polished therefore can make a sound until broken in.
Originally Posted by rcwck
Since I drilled vent holes in the shock caps I sometimes get some whistle and I'm positve there is are no air in the shocks. I think they are shock slide whistles now.
Thanks guys for your help. Any idea of how it would take for the whistle to go away?

YoDog: Where can I find your products at?
ChadB. is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 02:16 PM
  #8798  
Tech Elite
 
Rick Hohwart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4,004
Default

Originally Posted by jha07
Can someone explain to me how you widen the car by adding shims to the wheel hex?
Are the shims added between the hex and hub bearing, or between the hex and wheel?
Both ways seems flawed to me.
You put the spacer between the hex and the wheel. It is a simple adjustment that makes a pretty big difference in handling.
Rick Hohwart is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 02:32 PM
  #8799  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 436
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Rick Hohwart
You put the spacer between the hex and the wheel. It is a simple adjustment that makes a pretty big difference in handling.
Thanks. Am I right to assume you'd need to use a spacer with a fairly large outer diameter to prevent the wheel from wobbling.
jha07 is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 06:49 PM
  #8800  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
R Doyel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tehachapi, Ca
Posts: 489
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Does anyone know the part number for the antenna mount? I seem to have lost it while I had the car apart. Any help would be appreciated.
R Doyel is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:25 PM
  #8801  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (6)
 
tonsoffun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 31
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by R Doyel
Does anyone know the part number for the antenna mount? I seem to have lost it while I had the car apart. Any help would be appreciated.
The part number for the antenna mount is 31318. This is actually the TC6 Battery Brace Set that has the mount. You probably need to get the little set screw as well, #31500.
tonsoffun is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:29 PM
  #8802  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
R Doyel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tehachapi, Ca
Posts: 489
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by tonsoffun
The part number for the antenna mount is 31318. This is actually the TC6 Battery Brace Set that has the mount. You probably need to get the little set screw as well.
You are the best!!! I was having a heck of a time figuring out why they didn't show the antenna number in the manual.

Thanks again!
R Doyel is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:31 PM
  #8803  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (6)
 
tonsoffun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 31
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by R Doyel
You are the best!!! I was having a heck of a time figuring out why they didn't show the antenna number in the manual.

Thanks again!
Ya, I know. If you look near the end of the manual it has a better breakdown for part numbers and you will see it there. Page 34
tonsoffun is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 07:57 PM
  #8804  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (2)
 
Michael@USPN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: NORCAL Baby!
Posts: 189
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Thanks for the reply in my search for a used tc6.1wc.

I hear that reflex makes a floating servo mount for the TC6 line. My question is, does it only work for reflex's chassis or can it go also on the ae chassis? Ty
Michael@USPN is offline  
Old 02-20-2013, 08:03 PM
  #8805  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (28)
 
YoDog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Gilroy, Ca.
Posts: 2,001
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Michael@USPN
Thanks for the reply in my search for a used tc6.1wc.

I hear that reflex makes a floating servo mount for the TC6 line. My question is, does it only work for reflex's chassis or can it go also on the ae chassis? Ty
Only for the Reflex chassis. that's why I made my own because the stock TC6.1 wasn't getting any love.
YoDog is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Your Privacy Choices -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.