Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Team Associated TC6 Thread >

Team Associated TC6 Thread

Like Tree20Likes

Team Associated TC6 Thread

Old 05-02-2012, 11:31 AM
  #6691  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (86)
 
jhautz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 4,264
Trader Rating: 86 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Sean Cochran
It is my understanding that VTA rules call for a fixed gear. I would check out the USVTA website or search VTA threads here for more info on the rules.
OK thanks. I was looking at the at the rules posted on the USVTA website it doesn't state anything about gearing. Just specific speed controls and the Novak 25.5 motor only along with the spec tire and body rules.
http://www.usvintagetransam.com/rules/index.html

Originally Posted by LasagnaCat
It really depends on track size. A 4.0FDR is a safe starting point in VTA just about anywhere. On a larger track that may drop to the mid 3.somethings.
OK. So it sounds like basically the same gearing Im running on my 17.5 TC. I wasnt sure how much taller a gear the higher wind motor would pull. I can start there and see how it goes. I just though considering the motor is fixed there may be a pretty well targeted FDR for this setup.
jhautz is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 11:53 AM
  #6692  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 5,360
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by IndyHobbies.com
I've got a new-to-me TC6. Drives really well. I'm glad I bought it. I also own TC3's and TC5's.

Have any of you put an aftermarket battery holder on? Or, are you just using the battery mounting system that AE designed for it?
The AE system works wonderfully. Especially if you do it sorta like the instructions describe. You can add two loops of tape on either side. You can keep those there pretty much forever. Then two small pieces of tape attached to the loops to fasten the battery. Just replace those two small pieces as necessary.

Some people just run tape under the battery and around. I've found that to be really annoying as the stick tape is exposed whenever there isnt a battery in the car.

Velcro looks messy to me and tape is a lot cheaper.
or8ital is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 12:10 PM
  #6693  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (14)
 
R Doyel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tehachapi, Ca
Posts: 488
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jhautz
OK thanks. I was looking at the at the rules posted on the USVTA website it doesn't state anything about gearing. Just specific speed controls and the Novak 25.5 motor only along with the spec tire and body rules.
http://www.usvintagetransam.com/rules/index.html



OK. So it sounds like basically the same gearing Im running on my 17.5 TC. I wasnt sure how much taller a gear the higher wind motor would pull. I can start there and see how it goes. I just though considering the motor is fixed there may be a pretty well targeted FDR for this setup.
If you're running the Novak Ballistic 25.5, the timing is adjustable. When I ran VTA, I always kept the timing around 43. The motor seemed to run better, just shy of having the timing maxed. I played with the gearing, but in the end I stayed at 3.71. If I went much below 3.8, I would get passed in the straight. I haven't read the rules in a while, but I'm pretty sure the rule says no more than 3.70 FDR. At least that's what we did at my track.
R Doyel is offline  
Old 05-02-2012, 01:49 PM
  #6694  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (161)
 
LasagnaCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Hickory Hills, IL
Posts: 2,253
Trader Rating: 161 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by jhautz
OK. So it sounds like basically the same gearing Im running on my 17.5 TC. I wasnt sure how much taller a gear the higher wind motor would pull. I can start there and see how it goes. I just though considering the motor is fixed there may be a pretty well targeted FDR for this setup.
If you're running blinky 17.5, then yes.. almost exactly the same FDR will apply in VTA.



There is no longer a FDR cap under USVTA rules, fwiw.
LasagnaCat is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 03:44 AM
  #6695  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 388
Default TC6 Dual Cardan Joints Reflexracing

Got me the Dual Cardan Joints from Reflexracing.

They are screwed together.

Do I have to take them apart and use grease of some sort where the joints come together?

Do I have to put shrink tube around the joints in the middle?

Or is all of that not necessary?
Kensei is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 07:00 AM
  #6696  
Tech Elite
 
IndyHobbies.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Brownsburg, Indiana
Posts: 2,010
Default

Originally Posted by or8ital
The AE system works wonderfully. Especially if you do it sorta like the instructions describe. You can add two loops of tape on either side. You can keep those there pretty much forever. Then two small pieces of tape attached to the loops to fasten the battery. Just replace those two small pieces as necessary.

Some people just run tape under the battery and around. I've found that to be really annoying as the stick tape is exposed whenever there isnt a battery in the car.

Velcro looks messy to me and tape is a lot cheaper.
Thanks! I'm using a 1/2" velcro loop right now, but it sounds like tape may be the way to go. The velcro will eventually lose its grip.
IndyHobbies.com is offline  
Old 05-03-2012, 07:56 AM
  #6697  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (14)
 
geeunit1014's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,827
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Kensei
Got me the Dual Cardan Joints from Reflexracing.

They are screwed together.

Do I have to take them apart and use grease of some sort where the joints come together?

Do I have to put shrink tube around the joints in the middle?

Or is all of that not necessary?
I would take them apart and grease them. Also, add some threadlock to the setscrews. Heatshrink never hurts, but is not 100% necessary
geeunit1014 is offline  
Old 05-05-2012, 02:03 PM
  #6698  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: colorado springs, co
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

associated has released new ballstud bearing caps. These change the inner ballstuds to mount like those on the sray 2012.
My question is this:
Does this really make the car better?
Also, can I use my old shock towers or do I HAVE to buy the new ones? I'm trying to NOT spend a fortune to get a better car.

thanks,
tim
rc_speed is offline  
Old 05-05-2012, 02:17 PM
  #6699  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: オランダ
Posts: 326
Default

It doesn't make your car faster, but it gives you more tuning options.

Rest is explained below

Last edited by dennisV; 05-05-2012 at 04:29 PM.
dennisV is offline  
Old 05-05-2012, 04:26 PM
  #6700  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,087
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by rc_speed
associated has released new ballstud bearing caps. These change the inner ballstuds to mount like those on the sray 2012.
My question is this:
Does this really make the car better?
Also, can I use my old shock towers or do I HAVE to buy the new ones? I'm trying to NOT spend a fortune to get a better car.

thanks,
tim
New shock towers are not required, you can still run the stock ones. Rick or Sean has mentioned it before on here. The only difference between the current and new ones are the holes for the upper link are gone.

Last edited by thunderbt3; 05-05-2012 at 04:44 PM.
thunderbt3 is offline  
Old 05-06-2012, 07:03 PM
  #6701  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (13)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: colorado springs, co
Posts: 507
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by thunderbt3
New shock towers are not required, you can still run the stock ones. Rick or Sean has mentioned it before on here. The only difference between the current and new ones are the holes for the upper link are gone.
ok, that was what I was wondering. It seemed silly to buy new shock towers if the old ones worked fine.

are there any setup sheets with the new vertical ballstud system?
rc_speed is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 02:33 AM
  #6702  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (7)
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Sydney
Posts: 715
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Just use the outter most hole if you are racing on asphalt
zzztech is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 03:35 AM
  #6703  
Tech Adept
iTrader: (1)
 
Grassy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Camden
Posts: 241
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by thunderbt3
New shock towers are not required, you can still run the stock ones. Rick or Sean has mentioned it before on here. The only difference between the current and new ones are the holes for the upper link are gone.
If you run the original shock towers you need to dremel off the #7 camber link on the shock tower as the new bulkhead caps foul on this. But like thunderbt3 said you dont have to go out and buy the new towers. The new bulkhead caps just allow you to make finer adjustments to your roll centre.
Grassy is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 05:25 AM
  #6704  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 145
Default

Some one have a good setup for TC6.1 on asphalt ? For Low-medium grip, long and larg track... I use Sorex 36 or Ride 32 and run with 4.5 boosted


Thanks!
nicoo2k4 is offline  
Old 05-07-2012, 09:44 AM
  #6705  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (19)
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: kansas
Posts: 442
Trader Rating: 19 (85%+)
Default

I have a tc6.1 and im running on a small carpet track with medium traction. I am havin a issue with my inside rear wheel lifting uder power about 60% of the way through cornering. I put the white sway bar on the rear to help and it did a little bit but it is still doing it. I have 55 wt oil in the front an 40 wt in the rear with the stock silver springs all the way around. Does anyone have any set up tips or advice to help with this issue? Thanks for reading
AEcarpetracer is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.