CE GFX Version

Old 05-27-2004, 01:12 PM
  #16  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by jeepnyy
GFX $265.00 with FREE s/h ......is that what your saying...FOR SALE ?????
LOL - that would be a deal!
John Fontaine is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:21 PM
  #17  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Do you really have to send in your GFX? Cant you just keep it for a bit until it gets really outdated? I know its probably best to have the latest upgrade but i am just asking.
JDXray is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:24 PM
  #18  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
jaysimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,869
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

No.....John and I are talking about something else for sale.
jaysimpson is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:31 PM
  #19  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
John Fontaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SouthEast PA
Posts: 2,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by JDXray
Do you really have to send in your GFX? Cant you just keep it for a bit until it gets really outdated? I know its probably best to have the latest upgrade but i am just asking.
Yeah, you can do that. But i'm having problems with my scroll wheel and firmware upgrades are free at the moment (who knows if CE will continue this in the future). I'm thinking its a good time to have it done, all it will do is cost me $12 and my charger will be top of the line again.
John Fontaine is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:33 PM
  #20  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Is there anyway to control the sensitivity on the scroll?
JDXray is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:36 PM
  #21  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

Nope, no way to control the sensitivity. A lot of people compain about the exnsitivity, but I don't think it's that bad at all!
etzkev is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:40 PM
  #22  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

i think it is, when i scroll to what i want and then click the "press" button it changes. But its alright you get used to it, just gotta check twice.
JDXray is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:52 PM
  #23  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
jaysimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,869
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

That's a problem in the rotary knob. The original ones had a problem. They now use ALOT better quality knob. If you send the charger in they will replace it free even if it is out of warranty but you will have to pay return shipping (12.00).
jaysimpson is offline  
Old 05-27-2004, 01:56 PM
  #24  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
jaysimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,869
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by John Fontaine
Yeah, you can do that. But i'm having problems with my scroll wheel and firmware upgrades are free at the moment (who knows if CE will continue this in the future). I'm thinking its a good time to have it done, all it will do is cost me $12 and my charger will be top of the line again.
From what Jim said they will always do this and to my knowledge they always have. I also know that some folks complained about the display being hard to read outside. If you are willing to pay they will put in a different display that looks like the ones in the previous chargers. (the yellow/green backlighted display) But it is still big just a different color.
jaysimpson is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 06:10 AM
  #25  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

this thread is right on time; i'm about to order my GFX in a couple of days. i found the cheapest i can find @ ULTIMATE HOBBIES for 380.00, does anyone know where i can find a brand new one for cheaper than that
JayBee is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 06:11 AM
  #26  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
ICEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 730
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

that's it , i got mine from there yesterday,
ICEMAN is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 06:42 AM
  #27  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
jaysimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,869
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

I would think that is one of the best prices around. Go for it..
jaysimpson is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 06:45 AM
  #28  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
ICEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 730
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

PROMATCH- you did say they could change the blue screen to the old green and yellow, right, do you know hope much , or should i just call jim ?
ICEMAN is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 06:59 AM
  #29  
Tech Master
iTrader: (9)
 
jaysimpson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,869
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

Yeah they were offering that, don't hold me to this but I think it was 40 or 50 bucks. I have seen the screen and looks good. I believe it will invert like the blue/white one as well. Give Jim a call and tell him Jay told you about the screen. Maybe he still has them.
jaysimpson is offline  
Old 05-28-2004, 07:01 AM
  #30  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
ICEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 730
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

cool , i will, thanks
ICEMAN is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.