R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-25-2004, 02:47 AM   #16
Tech Regular
 
Andrew Swanson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: So Cal, USA
Posts: 297
Send a message via AIM to Andrew Swanson Send a message via Yahoo to Andrew Swanson
Default

The Orion MPM is made by Much More racing or CTX

only difference is the software

i use the Orion MPM never had a problem with it and it breaks in all motors regardless of amp draw(depending on your power supply)
Andrew Swanson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2004, 11:25 AM   #17
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Regarding the Team Much More and Orion units is there a linear run-in function also or the pulse run-in only?
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2004, 12:29 PM   #18
P2
Tech Fanatic
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by V12
Regarding the Team Much More and Orion units is there a linear run-in function also or the pulse run-in only?
Does both, you can run it from .1 - 7.2v contstant or pulse. On the pulse mode you select the low and high voltages and the speed/time between pulses. You can also select how long you want the motor to break in/pulse. The number of cycles in minutes and delay between cycles. I mainly use mine to run my lathe and constant voltage for break ins. I do use the pulse feature at times on new brushes.
__________________
TopRacingUSA | Team EPIC | Thunder Power | OD Racing
P2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2004, 01:47 PM   #19
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

That sounds great. Unfortunately I just bought the old Orion unit some weeks ago. That will work fo the moment but maybe I will upgrade later.
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2004, 07:54 PM   #20
Tech Regular
 
F1Junkie's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 496
Default

Hi -

I have seen these at my local hobby shop.

My question is...

With a Hobbico Power Supply (11.5 amps, 13.8 volts), will this unit be of much use to me in testing motors? Or will the power supply limit the rpms and the other features for it?

Thanks in advance...

Dave

Last edited by F1Junkie; 06-11-2004 at 10:21 PM.
F1Junkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2004, 11:33 AM   #21
Tech Elite
 
AdR|aN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Malaysia. Land of Peace.
Posts: 2,445
Send a message via ICQ to AdR|aN
Default

How many amps power supply does the Motor Manager needs to run?

Whats the difference between pulse mode and constant voltage?

When do we use pulse mode and when do we use constant voltage?

Is this equipment really a necessary equipment on our table?

Any helps would be appreciated.

AdR|aN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 02:30 PM   #22
Tech Master
 
RCBuddha's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,939
Trader Rating: 35 (100%+)
Default

I just bought my MPM, and it works fine off my 12 amp 14 volt power supply (at least for all the stock motor testing I will be doing)

my question is:

What voltage are you guys testing at for stock motors? 2.0, 3.0 or 4.8?

Buddha
RCBuddha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 02:57 PM   #23
P2
Tech Fanatic
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by AdR|aN
How many amps power supply does the Motor Manager needs to run?

Whats the difference between pulse mode and constant voltage?

When do we use pulse mode and when do we use constant voltage?

Is this equipment really a necessary equipment on our table?

Any helps would be appreciated.

I would say at least 25-30apm power supply. My CTX M has a max of 13apm draw. Some low turn motors draw too many amps and the CTX's protection feature beeps and shuts down. I think the Surikarn version has been bumped up to 20 amps.

Pulse mode is like pulling on the throttle and releasing. This is repeated for as long you program it. I use a Kose Turbo fan on the motor to put even more load during break ins.

Constant voltage is for running lathes and/or continuous break ins.

This piece of equipment is really not necessary but it is very handy and you get some cool points for it. It also saves having to use a 4 cell. You need a big power supply so you can charge and run the CTX at the same time.

Hope this helps
__________________
TopRacingUSA | Team EPIC | Thunder Power | OD Racing
P2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 03:00 PM   #24
P2
Tech Fanatic
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RCBuddha
I just bought my MPM, and it works fine off my 12 amp 14 volt power supply (at least for all the stock motor testing I will be doing)

my question is:

What voltage are you guys testing at for stock motors? 2.0, 3.0 or 4.8?

Buddha
I use 5.0V but the numbers don't match Trinity's labels. I would start your own log and go from there.
__________________
TopRacingUSA | Team EPIC | Thunder Power | OD Racing
P2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 03:28 PM   #25
Tech Lord
 
Hebiki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chino, CA
Posts: 12,919
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P2
I use 5.0V but the numbers don't match Trinity's labels. I would start your own log and go from there.
i agree.. when i use my CTX-M... my monster pro motor says 22,800 rpm.. but when i put it in the CTX..and use 5.0 volts on it.. RPM registers at around 27,500. the highest ive gotten it is 29,800 after "tweaking".
__________________
Hebiki Design Works
Custom R/C Vinyl Graphics & Apparel: Your gear, your way!
Web Design - Web Development - Logo Design - Graphic Design
www.facebook.com/HebikiDesignWorks
Hebiki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 04:39 PM   #26
Tech Elite
 
mike ivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Comin at ya from a distant galaxy
Posts: 2,798
Trader Rating: 50 (100%+)
Default

Where in the U.S. can I get The CTX-M
mike ivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 06:50 PM   #27
P2
Tech Fanatic
 
P2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Oahu, Hi
Posts: 865
Trader Rating: 15 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mivy
Where in the U.S. can I get The CTX-M
You can try here:

http://www.speedworldraceway.com/Pag...TXM&InfoID=201

I'm not sure if Billy still carries them but he can probably order one if it's not in stock.

Good luck!
__________________
TopRacingUSA | Team EPIC | Thunder Power | OD Racing
P2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2004, 09:46 PM   #28
Tech Elite
 
AdR|aN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Malaysia. Land of Peace.
Posts: 2,445
Send a message via ICQ to AdR|aN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P2
I would say at least 25-30apm power supply. My CTX M has a max of 13apm draw. Some low turn motors draw too many amps and the CTX's protection feature beeps and shuts down. I think the Surikarn version has been bumped up to 20 amps.

Pulse mode is like pulling on the throttle and releasing. This is repeated for as long you program it. I use a Kose Turbo fan on the motor to put even more load during break ins.

Constant voltage is for running lathes and/or continuous break ins.

This piece of equipment is really not necessary but it is very handy and you get some cool points for it. It also saves having to use a 4 cell. You need a big power supply so you can charge and run the CTX at the same time.

Hope this helps
Well, the main reasong i wanna get a CTX MM is i wanan try tuning my own motors.

One thing is like you have said, i don need to have 4 cells on stand by to run in my motor and my lathe. I could use the MM to do all my stuff and still get some readings on my motors i am using.

Well, thanks for the explanation man.

Appreciated it.

AdR|aN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2004, 05:59 AM   #29
Tech Master
 
FUK_WRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,823
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to FUK_WRX Send a message via AIM to FUK_WRX Send a message via MSN to FUK_WRX Send a message via Yahoo to FUK_WRX
Default

dont the yokomo mms has more functions the the CTX V3?!?!
FUK_WRX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2004, 06:19 AM   #30
Tech Champion
 
JDM_DOHC_SiR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Chula Vista, CA
Posts: 9,070
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FUK_WRX
dont the yokomo mms has more functions the the CTX V3?!?!
Nope the CTX V3 Has the MMS beat hands down when it comes to features and options
-Dave
__________________
Ȼ4.5 Centro+α ◊ TRF 501ӽ ◊ TRF 502ӽs ◊ TRF 503 ◊ TRF 511 ◊ TRF 201ӽr ◊ TRF 211ӽ
B5m ◊ T5m ◊SC5m ◊ B64deez nutz
Speedway PAL ◊ SDRC ◊ Shop UFO ◊ SMC
JDM_DOHC_SiR is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RC-Manager academygaz Electric On-Road 57 10-22-2016 03:26 PM
RC Manager kschu Malaysian R/C Racers 84 01-31-2009 10:41 PM
Motors, Spintec battery manager, MM motor cooler Clippy Australia For Sale/Trade 8 05-09-2008 09:21 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:59 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net