Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
SXX Comp and TC Version 2 >

SXX Comp and TC Version 2

SXX Comp and TC Version 2

Old 07-01-2010, 01:25 PM
  #31  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (7)
 
yobouno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 358
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO
Get some guys together and start up a mod class. Since 13.5 isn't a roar class anymore it's 17.5 or mod. For all anyone cares they can run there 13.5 with timing advance while others run a 5.0, 4.5 or what ever and you have a mod class, don't need to have the latest software and push everything to it's limits to be fast like in stock. But it all depends who's willing to start the change and get people running it
We have a mod class in our club, but they are fanatics, I dare not race them, as I'm still an intermediate driver. Just for reference, my first race was 2 seconds off the pace setter for that day. So I need to improve before I go after the mod class guys.
yobouno is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 01:43 PM
  #32  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by BlackedOutREVO
Especially if you run mod you don't need to worry about all the turbo bs. Or setting it up, set it and forget it. Need more power strap a lower wind motor in
Exactly!! In my area, there's all sorts of discussion on the dynamic timing/boost issue. I said "forget it, I'm throwing a mod in!". So mod it is....
JayBee is offline  
Old 07-01-2010, 08:41 PM
  #33  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
iTrader: (17)
 
Owen RaCing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Valley
Posts: 1,940
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by JayBee
Exactly!! In my area, there's all sorts of discussion on the dynamic timing/boost issue. I said "forget it, I'm throwing a mod in!". So mod it is....
NOW, if everybody in the NWIC would think like that then BANG! We will have some fun non 17.5 carpet this winter
Owen RaCing is offline  
Old 07-02-2010, 03:23 AM
  #34  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 562
Default

Originally Posted by LMRacing
On a completely off topic and upbeat note, I dig the new charger as long as it will charge at at least 10amps I'm sold even though its a giant, its a pretty giant
I really dig the new charger too - and don't worry - it can charge at 12 amps and discharge at 20 amps
Nilks is offline  
Old 07-06-2010, 05:37 AM
  #35  
Tech Master
iTrader: (11)
 
Me_MrTyson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1,803
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default Version 2 Questions

Two questions:

1) When will this ESC be available / who is going to stock it?
2) will it allow you to install the version used in SXX stock spec?
Me_MrTyson is offline  
Old 07-06-2010, 05:52 AM
  #36  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (3)
 
Gav-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 490
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Me_MrTyson
Two questions:

1) When will this ESC be available / who is going to stock it?
2) will it allow you to install the version used in SXX stock spec?
+1
Gav- is offline  
Old 08-14-2010, 10:03 PM
  #37  
Tech Adept
 
Slideaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sinceny, France or Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 218
Default

Can't agree more with Owen Racing.

Beside, the "Plug N' Play" nature of LRP speedo will be kept and that's really good.
Slideaway is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 12:38 AM
  #38  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melb,Aust
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default no brake setting?

According to version 2's manual, there is only these parameters to adjust:

- Mode 1 ACS2 (cell type)
- Mode 2 Dual ADPCmod Feel (profile)
- Mode 3 Dual ADPCmod Boost
- Mode 4 Auto Brake/Drag Brake

So where is the normal brake setting? Shouldn't there be Mode 5 as well to adjust the brake?
Does anyone know?

lrp.cc/fileadmin/lrp_anleitungen/anl_28491_ra00292-sxx-serie-vers.2-e-100519fv.pdf


Alex

Last edited by MobileSuit; 08-15-2010 at 02:11 AM.
MobileSuit is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 01:18 AM
  #39  
Tech Elite
 
dameetz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: The Sky
Posts: 2,564
Default

Originally Posted by MobileSuit
According to version 2's manual, there is only these parameters to adjust:

- Mode 1 ACS2 (battery type)
- Mode 2 Dual ADPCmod Feel (profile)
- Mode 3 Dual ADPCmod Boost
- Mode 4 Auto Brake/Drag Brake

So where is the normal brake setting? Shouldn't there be Mode 5 as well to adjust the brake?
Does anyone know?

lrp.cc/fileadmin/lrp_anleitungen/anl_28491_ra00292-sxx-serie-vers.2-e-100519fv.pdf


Alex
I think you can set the brakes from the radio EPA setting.
dameetz is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 02:08 AM
  #40  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melb,Aust
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Previous ESC,version 1 had:

- Mode 1 Auto Cell System
- Mode 2 ADPC 2 (profile)
- Mode 3 Initial Brake (hand brake effect)
- Mode 4 Autobrake

What I'd want to know is whether,Mode 3 Initial Brake, is no longer available in the version 2?

Alex
MobileSuit is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 03:25 AM
  #41  
Tech Adept
 
Slideaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sinceny, France or Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 218
Default

I have a Sphere TC for 2 years + and this "Initial brake" was always disabled.
Brake EPA is always under 100% in most situations.
Slideaway is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 03:43 AM
  #42  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 242
Default

Initial brake is not avaliable in version 2, but the brakes work a litle best, are stronger and progressive and same time, i never use more of 70-80% EPA brake.
I use it in Euros, and now i shell my SXX TC v1, V2 is not more powerfull, is more adjustable, i donīt need more power i like this adjustability, the motor temps are low, but i need more work in track for find the 100% of this new ESC.

Greetings, Luis C.
luic is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 03:58 AM
  #43  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melb,Aust
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by dameetz
I think you can set the brakes from the radio EPA setting.

Originally Posted by Slideaway
I have a Sphere TC for 2 years + and this "Initial brake" was always disabled.
Brake EPA is always under 100% in most situations.
Yes you can always make those adjustments in your transmitter but still it doesn't give me the answer I'm after. Does version 2 have initial brake mode adjustment or it's just a omission in the pdf?

I do have both Sphere TC and SXX TC and find it's easier to have it in the speedie in addition to the adjustment available in radio if that make sense.


Alex
MobileSuit is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 04:02 AM
  #44  
Tech Adept
 
Slideaway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sinceny, France or Bangkok, Thailand
Posts: 218
Default

No, it's official. I just asked a LRP driver at the late EURO in France and Luic just confirmed.

The Version 2 DOESN'T HAVE the "Initial brake" setting anymore.
Slideaway is offline  
Old 08-15-2010, 04:11 AM
  #45  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melb,Aust
Posts: 45
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Luic: thanks for the answer

Slideaway: thanks for confirming it too

I would still hope they'll have it back in the future release firmware upgrade.

Alex
MobileSuit is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.