Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
SXX Comp and TC Version 2 >

SXX Comp and TC Version 2

SXX Comp and TC Version 2

Old 01-30-2012, 10:17 AM
  #256  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,220
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

PLanning to update my TC Spec V2 to the 4.0 software. Do the settings in the manual re: boost/feel/etc still apply or are there new settings in the ranges per category? PDF revision does not discuss it, only says what's new...

TIA!
mikeygar is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 01:01 PM
  #257  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Losiho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 646
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mikeygar
PLanning to update my TC Spec V2 to the 4.0 software. Do the settings in the manual re: boost/feel/etc still apply or are there new settings in the ranges per category? PDF revision does not discuss it, only says what's new...

TIA!
There are new settings once you update to V4. Off the top of my head, I think the boost settings max out at 6, not 10. Lipo cutoff is now just "off" or "2S". There is a new PDF manual for the V 4.0 update on the LRP website. Unlike the original manual, the new PDF revision lists the percentage of boost applied to the motor for each setting.
Losiho is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 02:17 PM
  #258  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (31)
 
Robudda723's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Utah
Posts: 375
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Default

If I use V4 firmware can you still place in blinky mode and the other features will still works for TC? or is it all or nothing.

Running 17.5 with Novak Ballistic, can I get some recommended setting for non v4 firmware and with v4 firmware?

Thanks,
Rob
Robudda723 is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 07:56 PM
  #259  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Losiho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 646
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Here's an interesting question for the LRP techs.

I have several SXX Stock Spec V2s, a Comp Spec V2, and 3 TC Spec V2s.

I recently connected a brand new TC Spec to a TC5. Worked perfectly. I also downloaded the new V4 update for it - also worked perfectly.

I just finished asembling a brand new Yokomo BD, and installed another brand new TC Spec V2 into it. It was clearly labelled "TC Spec" on the box, instruction manual, and the ESC casing. It also came with the LRP fan, as the TC Spec should.

However, when I plugged it into the LRP Bridge device, and ran the software updater to update to V4, the firmware update software told me the ESC connected to it is a Stock Spec V2, V4.4 ??

What the ??
Losiho is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 08:06 PM
  #260  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
nerdling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 3,038
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Yokomo_Ant3
Id say those reading are false and the speedy isnt actually reading anything (maybe due to not using a LRP motor or LRP sensor Cable). My friend who uses a TP motor dosent get a reading also, where as my car i get a reading every time (usally flashes 4-8)
Hi Antoni,

The motor, ESC and sensor cable are all.... the same make

Its still very possible that there is a fault with the Sensor (this could result in faulty temperature readings), be it the motor or the cable. I have a different v2 that I will be running with this weekend so we'll see what's what and I'll report back my findings.

MarkW
nerdling is offline  
Old 01-30-2012, 08:10 PM
  #261  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
nerdling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 3,038
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Losiho
Here's an interesting question for the LRP techs.

I have several SXX Stock Spec V2s, a Comp Spec V2, and 3 TC Spec V2s.

I recently connected a brand new TC Spec to a TC5. Worked perfectly. I also downloaded the new V4 update for it - also worked perfectly.

I just finished asembling a brand new Yokomo BD, and installed another brand new TC Spec V2 into it. It was clearly labelled "TC Spec" on the box, instruction manual, and the ESC casing. It also came with the LRP fan, as the TC Spec should.

However, when I plugged it into the LRP Bridge device, and ran the software updater to update to V4, the firmware update software told me the ESC connected to it is a Stock Spec V2, V4.4 ??

I had the same thing. Ended up sending it back to the supplier and having it replaced.

What the ??
Had the same problem. Sent it back to the supplier and had it replaced.
nerdling is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 01:32 AM
  #262  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Default

Hi,
do the latest sxx comp version 2 esc's come with the v3 offroad firmware allready installed?

thanks simon
sunktothenutz is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 01:46 AM
  #263  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
Losiho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 646
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by nerdling
Had the same problem. Sent it back to the supplier and had it replaced.
It doesn't bother me if it is actually a stock spec, as I race in 21.5 boosted class.

Still, it's very strange.....
Losiho is offline  
Old 01-31-2012, 02:40 AM
  #264  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 73
Default

Very strange.
Especially since LRP has stated that the TC and the stock spec have different hardware and their firmware is not interchangeable.
taz00 is offline  
Old 02-01-2012, 12:59 PM
  #265  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 97
Default

Hi,
Can you load the LRP V3 sxx firmware on to the nosram pearl esc?

simon
sunktothenutz is offline  
Old 02-01-2012, 07:43 PM
  #266  
Tech Master
iTrader: (14)
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,220
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Losiho
There are new settings once you update to V4. Off the top of my head, I think the boost settings max out at 6, not 10. Lipo cutoff is now just "off" or "2S". There is a new PDF manual for the V 4.0 update on the LRP website. Unlike the original manual, the new PDF revision lists the percentage of boost applied to the motor for each setting.
thanks man,

saw the info you posted on the PDF in the zip file of the firmware. One more question - since I use this for 1s also, obviously, i should run the cutoff in "off" mode, and after upgrading it still should work for 1s right?

appreciate the response!
mikeygar is offline  
Old 02-01-2012, 07:49 PM
  #267  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (8)
 
nerdling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canberra
Posts: 3,038
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mikeygar
thanks man,

saw the info you posted on the PDF in the zip file of the firmware. One more question - since I use this for 1s also, obviously, i should run the cutoff in "off" mode, and after upgrading it still should work for 1s right?

appreciate the response!
I would stick with the older version of the firm ware for 1S. I've not tested the v4 firmware with 1S but prefer to have the safty net.

Last edited by nerdling; 02-01-2012 at 10:07 PM.
nerdling is offline  
Old 02-01-2012, 09:24 PM
  #268  
AE-Reedy
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 786
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by sunktothenutz
Hi,
do the latest sxx comp version 2 esc's come with the v3 offroad firmware allready installed?

thanks simon
No the SCs still come v1.5 from the factory.
Sean Cochran is offline  
Old 02-02-2012, 02:49 AM
  #269  
Tech Adept
 
banquer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Granada (Spain)
Posts: 110
Default

Originally Posted by sunktothenutz
Hi,
Can you load the LRP V3 sxx firmware on to the nosram pearl esc?

simon
I run LRP firmaware for 80955 SXX TC Spec Version 2 on my Pearl ISTC Version 2. I try all of them without issues. Remember to ugrade using LRP software and firmware. Nosram software don't reconize LRP firmware.


Cheers.
banquer is offline  
Old 02-02-2012, 03:22 AM
  #270  
H I
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
H I's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sydney,Australia
Posts: 1,877
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by mikeygar
thanks man,

saw the info you posted on the PDF in the zip file of the firmware. One more question - since I use this for 1s also, obviously, i should run the cutoff in "off" mode, and after upgrading it still should work for 1s right?

appreciate the response!
I run SXX comp with v3.0 in 1s 12th scale mod. No problem at all. I think motor and ESC runs much cooler than v1.5
When you update, donít forget to do factory reset then do mode programming (set lipo cut off to 0)
v3.0 initially set to 6.4v cut off so when you plug your 1s battery in for the first time after update, ESC go crazy as cut off kicks in (yellow/red & blue flashing fast) till you change lipo cut off.
H I is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.