Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
SXX Comp and TC Version 2 >

SXX Comp and TC Version 2

SXX Comp and TC Version 2

Old 05-22-2011, 03:31 PM
  #226  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (39)
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: las vegas
Posts: 338
Trader Rating: 39 (100%+)
Default

I installed a sxx tc v2 into my short course for the weekend. Its probably 3 months old at this point with no more than 3-4 hours of total run time. I was 2 MIN into a qualifier and after I landed a jump(downside style jump so no hard or unusual impact) the car just shut off. The spedo had no lights on, there was no steering and the green light on my rexiever was lighlty flickering on and off. Tried another reciever and same issues. The spedo will not light up at all. I unplugged it from the reciever and the lights on the speedo flickered on and off but never stayed on or flashed. They were flickers no flashing at all. Any suggestions or anyone else have similar issues? The spedo was maybe 85 degrees when this happened and the motor was at 110. No burnt smell or anything just no power or steering. Another guy at the track had the same thing happen to his sxx comp a month ago. Same exact thing. I have read of similar stories on this forum also any answers or fix's?
Thanks in advance.
slowguy4 is offline  
Old 06-24-2011, 06:21 PM
  #227  
Tech Master
iTrader: (21)
 
ChadB.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Hillsboro,OR
Posts: 1,341
Trader Rating: 21 (100%+)
Default

I am having trouble. I just purchased the updating device to update my speedo. I went onto LRP's website and downloaded the software. I plugged in the updating device and connected it to the speedo and nothing is lighting up and the software says it is not connected. Is anyone else having this problem too? The speedo is SXX V2, it is brand new and I haven't even ran it yet. I wanted to make sure it had all the right firmware on it. Any help would be great.
ChadB. is offline  
Old 09-27-2011, 09:58 AM
  #228  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (13)
 
skrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 894
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default v3.0 firmware

Hoping someone can confirm the release date of the v3.0 firmware and accompanying software for the V2 series of speedos. The AE guys have been running it since Worlds.

Thx!
skrichter is offline  
Old 10-18-2011, 01:11 PM
  #229  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (13)
 
skrichter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 894
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by skrichter
Hoping someone can confirm the release date of the v3.0 firmware and accompanying software for the V2 series of speedos. The AE guys have been running it since Worlds.

Thx!
http://www.teamassociated.com/news/a..._ONLINE_NOW%21
skrichter is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 03:28 AM
  #230  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 73
Default

Hi, I have a Nosram Pearl ISTC Version 2 Brushless ESC which is essentially the same as the LRP SXX TC spec V2.
I see that a firmware update has been made available for the LRP but not for the Nosram.
Does any of you know if I can use the LRP firmware on the Nosram?
I would hate to brick my esc trying.

Thanks.
taz00 is offline  
Old 11-15-2011, 04:10 AM
  #231  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (29)
 
Yokomo_Ant3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,413
Trader Rating: 29 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by taz00
Hi, I have a Nosram Pearl ISTC Version 2 Brushless ESC which is essentially the same as the LRP SXX TC spec V2.
I see that a firmware update has been made available for the LRP but not for the Nosram.
Does any of you know if I can use the LRP firmware on the Nosram?
I would hate to brick my esc trying.

Thanks.
You can use the same software on a Nosram esc
Yokomo_Ant3 is offline  
Old 11-22-2011, 01:03 PM
  #232  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 73
Default

Originally Posted by Yokomo_Ant3
You can use the same software on a Nosram esc
Thank you. I tried it today and uploaded v4 of the firmware.
I will see if it makes any difference on the track this weekend.
taz00 is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 04:30 AM
  #233  
H I
Tech Master
iTrader: (18)
 
H I's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Sydney,Australia
Posts: 1,877
Trader Rating: 18 (100%+)
Default

I just update my SXX comp to v3.0 and read instructions and seem to be v3.0 only go up to 37% boost. Iím using it for 12th scale mod races mainly on large outdoor track.
With v1.5, it was on profile 10.(0,3,10,0) Not sure what is % boost for profile 10 but would v4.0 with up to 45% boost suits me better? I use SP 5.5 1cell motor.
H I is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 04:32 AM
  #234  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (103)
 
stiltskin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 5,393
Trader Rating: 103 (100%+)
Default

Is it possible to run the SXX Comp V2 in stock touring (non-boost)
stiltskin is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 10:36 AM
  #235  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 73
Default

If you set boost (timing) as 0, you get the blinking blue light signifying no boost.
So I believe yes.
taz00 is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 11:20 AM
  #236  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (3)
 
Infinite 12th's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: California
Posts: 877
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by taz00
If you set boost (timing) as 0, you get the blinking blue light signifying no boost.
So I believe yes.
I thought you have to set both feel and boost to 0 to get blinky?
Infinite 12th is offline  
Old 12-05-2011, 11:51 AM
  #237  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by Infinite 12th
I thought you have to set both feel and boost to 0 to get blinky?
You do with the Stock Spec, but not with the Comp.

That's why I feel the Compv2 & TC Specv2 are better for Blinky, as you can turn up the feel for more punch.
But that's just my opinion.

Last edited by RedBullFiXX; 12-05-2011 at 03:40 PM. Reason: imo
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 03:12 PM
  #238  
Tech Adept
 
yumlailai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Richmond
Posts: 228
Default

Is it possible to load the Stock Spec V2 software in the Comp V2?
Anybody tried it? We are running 17.5 boost 1/12 here and want to find out if the Comp V2 will be competitive with the Stock spec with the same software

If not, will the boost and feel setting in the Comp V2 competitive with the Stock Spec V2 running on 17.5 motors?

I have a Comp already, just wondering if I can get away with a Comp 2 without buying a Stock Spec

Thank you
yumlailai is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 04:32 PM
  #239  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (34)
 
RedBullFiXX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Intergalactic Planetary
Posts: 6,542
Trader Rating: 34 (100%+)
Default

Originally Posted by yumlailai
Is it possible to load the Stock Spec V2 software in the Comp V2?
Anybody tried it? We are running 17.5 boost 1/12 here and want to find out if the Comp V2 will be competitive with the Stock spec with the same software

If not, will the boost and feel setting in the Comp V2 competitive with the Stock Spec V2 running on 17.5 motors?

I have a Comp already, just wondering if I can get away with a Comp 2 without buying a Stock Spec

Thank you
There is no software available for customer use that will allow you to do this.

No, the Compv2 boost will not be competitive with a stock spec for 17.5, unless you are running in blinky mode.
RedBullFiXX is offline  
Old 12-07-2011, 05:13 PM
  #240  
Tech Adept
 
yumlailai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Richmond
Posts: 228
Default

How about if I use the Comp 2 in blinky touring 17.5?
and use the Stock Spec V2 for 1/12 17.5 boost, will this be better?
How about Comp 2 with a 10.5 boost 1/12 class?

thank you
yumlailai is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service -

Copyright © 2024 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.