R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-20-2004, 11:22 PM   #1
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: SoCal
Posts: 150
Power a motor lathe from any charger??

I recently saw some guy hook up a lathe to his 16x9 eagle charger to cut his comm. I'm wondering if this is possible with any charger??

What happens when you hook up a motor to the charger and press start?
G-spec is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 12:23 AM   #2
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 716
Default

I'd like o know how to do that if you can, but I know that the 16x9 doesnt have a motor run in feature so you really cant do that. The 16x9v6 has a 14A power supply, so you can run a second charger or a lathe off the power supply. He probably had some kind of voltage limiter to go between the power supply and the lathes motor.
AE Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 12:26 AM   #3
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

He was prolly using a 55turn slave motor on his lathe that runs off 12v PS.
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 12:29 AM   #4
Tech Elite
 
fatdoggy's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: MD USA
Posts: 3,642
Default

I've done it with my 16x9 just through the power supply output(as AE stated), but it gave terrible cuts. I now just use a 4 cell battery and get perfect cuts.

I've found completely coating the comm with oil before each pass gives a great cut, I'm using a carbide bit that's cut over 30 comm's and the finish is still great.
fatdoggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 06:08 AM   #5
Tech Fanatic
 
Chill Will's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Dirty South
Posts: 804
Default Re: Power a motor lathe from any charger??

Quote:
Originally posted by g-spec
I recently saw some guy hook up a lathe to his 16x9 eagle charger to cut his comm. I'm wondering if this is possible with any charger??

What happens when you hook up a motor to the charger and press start?

Some chargers have a feature to run motors. If it does not I would not suggest it.
Chill Will is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 09:32 AM   #6
Tech Elite
 
popsracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: "Hot, Sunny Southern California"
Posts: 3,120
Default Power a motor lathe from any charger??

Guys;

I have tried hooking a charger up to my Lathe's battery pack and using it to cut.
Most chargers will false peak immediately from voltage fluctuations due to load changing on the slave motor during the cutting process.

Chargers with a Motor run feature attempt to output a constant voltage for this feature. In normal charging mode, it is the exact opposite (constant Amp output).
popsracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 10:00 AM   #7
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

My pro trak with the motor run in accesory can do it because my com lathe uses a mabuchi motor which draws low current, but it's easier just to use a 4 cell pack.
Best method to extend tool life is to run low RPM. I've been using the same diamond tool for 7 years, it was lapped once 6 years ago because I did something stupid. It could do with lapping again but it's fine for this year.
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 11:02 AM   #8
Tech Elite
 
mafiaracers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: West Linn, Oregon
Posts: 3,759
Trader Rating: 22 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to mafiaracers Send a message via MSN to mafiaracers
Default

The LRP Pulsar will run a lathe...I think.
mafiaracers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 11:22 AM   #9
Tech Elite
 
AdR|aN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Malaysia. Land of Peace.
Posts: 2,445
Send a message via ICQ to AdR|aN
Default

I personally use a 3-5v/5amp mini AC/DC converter to power my lathe.
It even can be used to run in a motor
AdR|aN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 02:16 PM   #10
Tech Fanatic
 
Charlie O's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Corona, Ca
Posts: 739
Default

You can use a charger that is not a peak charger, I use a Dynamite mega 3 it has a dial timer and you can regulate the amps with a knob, so you can get any rpm from your lathe that you want, or you can run your lathe through your speed control, just turn up the throttle exponential to the desired RPM.
Charlie O is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ice charger power sup,motor dyno kracka R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 14 05-12-2008 08:52 PM
MOTOR COOLER MUCH MORE, CHARGER,SMART TRAY COMM LATHE xxxt4life R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 4 06-11-2007 10:21 PM
Trinity Lathe, MOD Motor, MX3, Equalizer Tray, Yok Charger civic619 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 04-04-2007 05:54 AM
WTT xxxs g+ like new for motor lathe or charger Mike L. R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 17 12-05-2005 01:10 PM
charger, lathe motor for sell disaster999 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 12 09-29-2005 07:36 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:18 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net