R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2004, 07:38 AM   #1
Tech Regular
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default Turbo 35s

Could someone help me out with the differences in the Turbo 35 BL and the Turbo 35 Stealth?

Alos, $225 shipped sound like a good price?

Thanks.
new92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 08:01 AM   #2
Tech Master
 
clinttredway's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,292
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Send a message via MSN to clinttredway
Default

as far as I know, the case color... I could be wrong though.. that price sounds about right..

I just checked CEI's website and per them, the only difference is the face plate graphic and the case color.. the descriptions and functions are the same..
__________________
Do or Do Not, There Is No Try
clinttredway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 08:14 AM   #3
Tech Regular
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

Thanks.

new92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 09:29 AM   #4
Tech Champion
 
Nova F1 Racer's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,682
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Re: Turbo 35s

Quote:
Originally posted by new92
Could someone help me out with the differences in the Turbo 35 BL and the Turbo 35 Stealth?

Alos, $225 shipped sound like a good price?

Thanks.
\

Go here and ask them.... CE says this site is the best place to go for info..

http://www.balakracing.com/phpBB/index.php
__________________
This is DICK!!! And you're NOT!
RC Tech member #11
Aussie Rules Footy, Brisbane LIONS!!
[url]http://www.pitter-pat.com/[/url] for pet care needs in Northern Virginia
Nova F1 Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 12:54 PM   #5
Tech Regular
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

Ok, another question

If you could only choose one for right now......and would have to be about 6 months or longer for the other.

Would get a used Turbo 35 Stealth for $225......or a new LRP Pulsar Comp.?


Basically this is replacing a Duratraxx Digital Intellipeak so one or the other is needed lol.
new92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 01:10 PM   #6
Tech Master
 
clinttredway's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,292
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Send a message via MSN to clinttredway
Default

Personally, the T35.. its the standard and can give you more info on your packs..

just my 2 cents
__________________
Do or Do Not, There Is No Try
clinttredway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 02:55 PM   #7
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default Question

Say if you have a Turbo 35 GFX, and want to discharge your cells at 30 amps, but you only have a 15 amp power supply, would it still discharge?
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 02:57 PM   #8
Tech Master
 
clinttredway's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,292
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Send a message via MSN to clinttredway
Default

It will discharge @ your max amps.. I found this out this weekend and bought a new powersupply..
__________________
Do or Do Not, There Is No Try
clinttredway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 03:30 PM   #9
Tech Elite
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to JDXray
Default

that sucks, now someone has to get a 30 amp powersupply....

Any suggestions on one?

RiverGate
Integy
....
JDXray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 03:44 PM   #10
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 256
Default

I was under the impression that you could discharge at whatever rate you wanted regardless of power supply. Why would you possibly need 30A to discharge? Am I to believe that I need a $400 charger and a $200 power supply to do the work of a $35 Integy Reactor 30?

I could be completely off here, and if you have one and this is not the case please correct me, but I believe you can discharge at whatever amperage you want regardless of powersupply amerage, however, you cannot CHARGE above ps amperage.

-G
Griffin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 03:50 PM   #11
Tech Master
 
clinttredway's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,292
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Send a message via MSN to clinttredway
Default

All I know is that on saturday I was disharging my cells and it would only discharge at 14amps due to that was what my powersupply was rated at..

so sunday I got a 30amp Rivergate Bulldog and it discharged at 20amps then...
__________________
Do or Do Not, There Is No Try
clinttredway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 04:12 PM   #12
Tech Regular
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

I was looking at the Balrak site and they said the same thing...you can discharge at any amperage. Hmmm, maybe I will just email CE
new92 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 04:14 PM   #13
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 104
Default



I have only one 25 Amps power supply.
I have connected my two GFX and discharge both at 30 Amps.
So, please be aware, you need as many Amps as you CHARGE, but not when you DISCHARGE.
gearless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 04:32 PM   #14
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Send a message via AIM to etzkev
Default

Ok, just to clear some things up. You can use ANY 12 volt power supply, no matter what amperage, to discharge up to 35 amps (or what ever the max of your charger is). This is because the charger doesn't need to draw 30 amps from the powersupply to discharge. The amount of amps your power supply can supply and what you can discharge at is irrelevant. Don't let anyone confuse you about this!

-etzkev
etzkev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 04:58 PM   #15
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Some chargers run the discharge without even having been connected to the power supply, it runs off the battery.
Tek Nickal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Competion Electonics turbo 35bl stealth ed, turbo 30, Pitbull x3 & Novak Millenium Pr pablo101 R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 29 10-27-2008 09:44 AM
Competition Electronics Turbo 35 BL stealth Edition And Turbo Flex 30 NIdaho Mudder R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 1 06-10-2007 07:55 AM
FS: NIB TOP .12 3port turbo motor, NIB RD Logic Turbo II exhaust rossiRocket R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 19 12-06-2005 10:10 AM
Wanted, metal lathe, milling machine, Turbo matcher, turbo Zapper lazarus Other Items: For Sale/Trade or Wanted to Buy 1 05-15-2003 12:20 PM
Tunning issue with MR12 turbo and RD turbo pipe PG Nitro On-Road 12 05-05-2003 10:19 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 02:04 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net