Turbo 35s

Old 05-18-2004, 06:38 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default Turbo 35s

Could someone help me out with the differences in the Turbo 35 BL and the Turbo 35 Stealth?

Alos, $225 shipped sound like a good price?

Thanks.
new92 is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 07:01 AM
  #2  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
clinttredway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,308
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

as far as I know, the case color... I could be wrong though.. that price sounds about right..

I just checked CEI's website and per them, the only difference is the face plate graphic and the case color.. the descriptions and functions are the same..
clinttredway is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 07:14 AM
  #3  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

Thanks.

new92 is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 08:29 AM
  #4  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (3)
 
Nova F1 Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Peoples Republic of Northern Virginia
Posts: 5,682
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Re: Turbo 35s

Originally posted by new92
Could someone help me out with the differences in the Turbo 35 BL and the Turbo 35 Stealth?

Alos, $225 shipped sound like a good price?

Thanks.
\

Go here and ask them.... CE says this site is the best place to go for info..

http://www.balakracing.com/phpBB/index.php
Nova F1 Racer is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 11:54 AM
  #5  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

Ok, another question

If you could only choose one for right now......and would have to be about 6 months or longer for the other.

Would get a used Turbo 35 Stealth for $225......or a new LRP Pulsar Comp.?


Basically this is replacing a Duratraxx Digital Intellipeak so one or the other is needed lol.
new92 is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 12:10 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
clinttredway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,308
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

Personally, the T35.. its the standard and can give you more info on your packs..

just my 2 cents
clinttredway is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 01:55 PM
  #7  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Question

Say if you have a Turbo 35 GFX, and want to discharge your cells at 30 amps, but you only have a 15 amp power supply, would it still discharge?
JDXray is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 01:57 PM
  #8  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
clinttredway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,308
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

It will discharge @ your max amps.. I found this out this weekend and bought a new powersupply..
clinttredway is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 02:30 PM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (3)
 
JDXray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Long Island, New York
Posts: 2,802
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

that sucks, now someone has to get a 30 amp powersupply....

Any suggestions on one?

RiverGate
Integy
....
JDXray is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 02:44 PM
  #10  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 256
Default

I was under the impression that you could discharge at whatever rate you wanted regardless of power supply. Why would you possibly need 30A to discharge? Am I to believe that I need a $400 charger and a $200 power supply to do the work of a $35 Integy Reactor 30?

I could be completely off here, and if you have one and this is not the case please correct me, but I believe you can discharge at whatever amperage you want regardless of powersupply amerage, however, you cannot CHARGE above ps amperage.

-G
Griffin is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 02:50 PM
  #11  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
clinttredway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,308
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

All I know is that on saturday I was disharging my cells and it would only discharge at 14amps due to that was what my powersupply was rated at..

so sunday I got a 30amp Rivergate Bulldog and it discharged at 20amps then...
clinttredway is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 03:12 PM
  #12  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
new92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Middleburg (Jax), FL
Posts: 356
Default

I was looking at the Balrak site and they said the same thing...you can discharge at any amperage. Hmmm, maybe I will just email CE
new92 is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 03:14 PM
  #13  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 104
Default



I have only one 25 Amps power supply.
I have connected my two GFX and discharge both at 30 Amps.
So, please be aware, you need as many Amps as you CHARGE, but not when you DISCHARGE.
gearless is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 03:32 PM
  #14  
Tech Fanatic
 
etzkev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northville, MI
Posts: 790
Default

Ok, just to clear some things up. You can use ANY 12 volt power supply, no matter what amperage, to discharge up to 35 amps (or what ever the max of your charger is). This is because the charger doesn't need to draw 30 amps from the powersupply to discharge. The amount of amps your power supply can supply and what you can discharge at is irrelevant. Don't let anyone confuse you about this!

-etzkev
etzkev is offline  
Old 05-18-2004, 03:58 PM
  #15  
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

Some chargers run the discharge without even having been connected to the power supply, it runs off the battery.
Tek Nickal is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.