R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2006, 05:08 PM   #466
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rinkrat99
Hi Chris

I figured out the Excel thing! The file only stored a few parameters; Vpack, Vcells, Time and FallBack

Is there anything else that is needed?

Hi, yes it seems like you are missing a lot of info, you should get the volts for each cell, fallback for each cell, basically everything. Send me the .ptm file and I'll check it out.

[email protected]
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 07:45 AM   #467
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crimson eagle
Wow I'm out of date. Where did you get that?
from Phil
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2006, 08:56 AM   #468
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Everyone keeps saying that Phil has the new version but is it posted somewhere? Can someone email it to me?

Thanks
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 12:49 AM   #469
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

try this link. PT software

not sure if it's v1.5.6 but it's just downloaded OK
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 07:29 AM   #470
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Its version 1.5.5.
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 12:39 PM   #471
Tech Elite
 
Grenade10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Posts: 4,674
Trader Rating: 37 (100%+)
Default

Loan a charger to Rinkrat99 and look what an EE is digging into!!!

Crimson Eagle, He has my new 30 amp unit you got to me this fall. Unit has worked great, and charging has keep me on the battery power with the 3700's. I'm off to run 1/8 gas this summer, so loaned the charger - thanks for all the help.

Come fall, it'll be ready for some new cells, so I hope you get a chance to play with the 4300's

__________________
Darkside, Sweep, BSR, Fantom, IGT Hobbies and IGT8
Byrons Fuel, ProtoForm Bodies & Futaba Radio Gear by Choice
Founding Member of CORRC .... 5280raceway
www.darksidems.com www.igthobbies.com www.IGT8.com
Grenade10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2006, 06:54 PM   #472
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Look who wrote an response back!

Now Grenade when Chris gets me the right software there is no stopping me from gathering data!

Chris if you want to try some HOT motors, try the Integy Matrix 19t (Atlas based) and the KOS27 Stock!

Rinkrat
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 07:02 AM   #473
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rinkrat99
Look who wrote an response back!

Now Grenade when Chris gets me the right software there is no stopping me from gathering data!

Chris if you want to try some HOT motors, try the Integy Matrix 19t (Atlas based) and the KOS27 Stock!

Rinkrat
Thanks I'll give them a go after I get the Nats out of the way.

Anyone coming to the Nats?

Chris
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 10:11 AM   #474
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Hey Chris

If you are running the same level of software, that does not explain why I am not getting the full data set.

Any suggestions?
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2006, 12:36 PM   #475
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

I have a bare bones old laptop I use for my testing which I think is the latest version. I just don;t have the actual install program for the latest version. I had it on a usb flash drive but that died on me a month or two ago.

Chris
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2006, 10:44 PM   #476
Tech Adept
 
kiyano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tokyo,Japan
Posts: 151
Default

1.5.6 is almost the same as 1.5.5. One difference is that 1.5.6 has the function to avoid the error by TIMEZONE. However, this does not affect the user of the United States or Japan.

runtime error may be generated when your PC runs short of DLLs. Please download runtime from microsoft, supposing you encounter runtime error.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en


Thank you,
Kimihiko.
__________________
Kimihiko Yano
http://www.kimihiko-yano.net/
kiyano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2006, 04:27 PM   #477
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 894
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Ok Chris, I have a slight problem here. Saturday at the race track I went to slide my charger over (touched the side of the case) and got zapped by it (no wires were crossed or anything shorted out externally as far as I could see). I looked at the screen on the Protrak and all I seen were vertical lines on the screen (see picture). I then checked my other charger that was hooke up to it to see if that got messed up, but it wasn't. What can I do or check to correct this problem? Any help would be appreciated. I called and left a message on your machine. Thanks!

Last edited by 429racer; 11-07-2011 at 03:17 PM.
429racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2006, 05:48 PM   #478
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 429racer
Ok Chris, I have a slight problem here. Saturday at the race track I went to slide my charger over (touched the side of the case) and got zapped by it (no wires were crossed or anything shorted out externally as far as I could see). I looked at the screen on the Protrak and all I seen were vertical lines on the screen (see picture). I then checked my other charger that was hooke up to it to see if that got messed up, but it wasn't. What can I do or check to correct this problem? Any help would be appreciated. I called and left a message on your machine. Thanks!
Hi,

Thanks for the pic, as we discussed on the phone I'm working on it and I'll let you know as soon as i find anything out.

Chris
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2006, 06:33 PM   #479
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 894
Trader Rating: 17 (100%+)
Default

Excellent Chris! As always it is a pleasure to talk to you.
429racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2006, 08:09 PM   #480
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 429racer
Excellent Chris! As always it is a pleasure to talk to you.
should of been pm
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Trak BMS chrisHN Singapore R/C Racers 0 12-05-2007 04:33 AM
Pro Trak 30 crimson eagle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 11-12-2004 10:51 AM
Pro-Trak BMS Glenn Atterton R/C Tech Site Forum 1 11-21-2003 11:26 AM
Pro-Trak Is The Best CRASH Electric On-Road 5 04-13-2002 06:36 PM
Pro-Trak CRASH Electric On-Road 38 03-15-2002 10:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:02 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net