R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-27-2006, 11:36 AM   #451
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merciless
Guys just recieved my new V.10.83 Pro-Trak

One quiery though, When using Version 10.70 software on the pc and doing a discharge only when the Pro-Trak cuts off at the end and i presume sends the final data to the pc i get a "runtime error 711" ??

I have to click OK to clear this and that shuts the monitor program down and i lose all the data

Anyone got any ideas on the problem ??

I have even tried re-installing my WinXP operating system incase there was a problem there.

Oh i was not getting this with my OLD 10.5* version Pro-Trak i swapped in, if that helps at all ........

Cheers

Rod
Call Phil,

He has a fix for this I'm told.

Chris
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2006, 12:56 PM   #452
Tech Master
 
Merciless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via ICQ to Merciless
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crimson eagle
Call Phil,

He has a fix for this I'm told.

Chris
Thanks Chris,

Since no one had posted earlier i have done this a got the files.

2 .exe files to install and all fixed
Merciless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2006, 10:01 PM   #453
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Where can I get the 2 fixed exe files? I ran into the same problem
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 03:24 AM   #454
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crimson eagle
Call Phil,

He has a fix for this I'm told.

Chris
anyone got a fix for this error?

spoke to Phil and he's not seen it before

I'm running XP home, running IE via cable modem, other programs running whilst using PT software. I'm not using copy & paste functions whilst PT monitor is running.
Attached Thumbnails
Pro Trak-pro-trak-clipboard-error.jpg  
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 05:05 AM   #455
Tech Adept
 
kiyano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tokyo,Japan
Posts: 151
Default

This is the error resulting from windows OS. When OS error occurred,
previous monitor program was ended even if the test is in progress.

In order to avoid this, when OS error occurred, this dialog is displayed
and the test was continued. When this dialog is displayed, data is not
displayed on a screen. However, data is saved internally. If pro-trak finishes
discharge, please save data by a monitor program. And please terminate a
program once and start again. And please open the saved file.

This problem may be avoidable by changing a setup of monitor program.

1) Interval --> set Manual (default)
2) PC Spec --> Low (default)
3) Do not push "update" button superfluously.


Thank you,
Kimihiko.
__________________
Kimihiko Yano
http://www.kimihiko-yano.net/
kiyano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 05:21 AM   #456
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kiyano
However, data is saved internally. If pro-trak finishes
discharge, please save data by a monitor program. And please terminate a
program once and start again. And please open the saved file.

This problem may be avoidable by changing a setup of monitor program.

1) Interval --> set Manual (default)
2) PC Spec --> Low (default)
3) Do not push "update" button superfluously.

Kimihiko.
Thanks Kimihiko,

I have all the data saved OK

will try 1 & 2 above and report back (can't recall doing 3)
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 08:56 AM   #457
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Hi All

For some reason the only downloadable version of the graphing software is 1.5.5

Can someone point me to the right place to download that and also the Terminal.exe application

Thanks
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 10:34 AM   #458
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rinkrat99
Hi All

For some reason the only downloadable version of the graphing software is 1.5.5

Can someone point me to the right place to download that and also the Terminal.exe application

Thanks
1.5.5 is the version i have, I am not aware of a more up to date version. The Terminal.exe program has been available on the Pro Trak website which is in my sig. I will check to see if it is still there though.

Chris
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 11:12 AM   #459
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Hi Chris

I get the same Runtime 711 error on discharge only. I thought the version Kiyano had in his reply on page 1 of this thread looked differently.
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 11:13 AM   #460
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Chris

I also do not get any info in the box at the upper right corner of the app. It would be nice to be able to export this data into excel
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 11:25 AM   #461
Tech Addict
 
radio_car_racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 543
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by crimson eagle
1.5.5 is the version i have, I am not aware of a more up to date version.
Chris
I'm running 1.5.6
radio_car_racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 11:33 AM   #462
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

where can I get that?
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 12:45 PM   #463
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by radio_car_racer
I'm running 1.5.6

Wow I'm out of date. Where did you get that?
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 12:48 PM   #464
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rinkrat99
Chris

I also do not get any info in the box at the upper right corner of the app. It would be nice to be able to export this data into excel

You don't export to excell you import the file into excell. I have done this a lot. In excell when opening file make sure it's looking at all types then select the file. It will give you some opening options, select comma and delimited. You can do all kinds of crazy stuff with the data from there as you can tell from my IB / GP tests.

I'm really looking forward to getting my mitts on some 4300's
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2006, 02:22 PM   #465
Tech Regular
 
rinkrat99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Colorado
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to rinkrat99
Default

Hi Chris

I figured out the Excel thing! The file only stored a few parameters; Vpack, Vcells, Time and FallBack

Is there anything else that is needed?
rinkrat99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Trak BMS chrisHN Singapore R/C Racers 0 12-05-2007 04:33 AM
Pro Trak 30 crimson eagle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 11-12-2004 10:51 AM
Pro-Trak BMS Glenn Atterton R/C Tech Site Forum 1 11-21-2003 11:26 AM
Pro-Trak Is The Best CRASH Electric On-Road 5 04-13-2002 06:36 PM
Pro-Trak CRASH Electric On-Road 38 03-15-2002 10:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 05:06 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net