R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2004, 11:08 PM   #31
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Hi Nismo,

Phil and I are working on that, we will know better nearer the time that it's available but I do know that to go to 30A and the blue display is not cheap as the parts are expensive. I'd also imagine you would want to go to the new case Assy also?

I'll make it known when the info is available on this forum but you can e-mail me any time about anything else. at the address below.
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 11:11 PM   #32
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Thats kool. I might hit you up for an upgrade to the newest version in the mean time. How much for the upgrades except the 30amp up grade? Besides I don't need to discharge my batteries at 30amp anyway.
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 11:18 PM   #33
Tech Master
 
Essnowyt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Somewhere Strange Wisconsin!
Posts: 1,662
Send a message via AIM to Essnowyt
Default

I got a few questions. First off nice charger it has lots of features. The question I have is, does the charger have a motor run feature? If not, is there a plan to add that? Second who distributes this unit in the states? I plan to be in the market for a high end charger in 6-12 months. Thanks much.
__________________
Team XRay, RCAmerica, Motiv, Gravity RC, Schacht Design Works.

Drive it, Dont slide it!
Essnowyt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 11:20 PM   #34
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Nismo,

$57.00 will get you the latest software, some internal hardware replacement, the unit calibrated and tested and return shipping to you. To accurately calibrate the unit I do need the cell monitoring leads that were supplied with the unit.
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 11:23 PM   #35
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

There is an option motor stand that you have to buy to run a motor. Crimson eagle does all the selling and servicing for them.
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 11:24 PM   #36
Tech Master
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Margaritaville
Posts: 1,957
Default

Kool. As soon as we are done with the TCS here in Memphis, I'll send it to you. Gives me enough time before our next race.
NismoSkyline17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 11:27 PM   #37
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Ess,

The charger does have a motor run in feature, an accesory is required to use this which is approximately $60 shipped (varies with tax requirement and exchange rate).

I do all that you would need in the States, supply, tech support, upgrade repair etc.

I've known Phil for about 8 or 9 years, we raced together for a some time while I was still in England. At the turn of this year I offered my services as I now live in the US, this provided a great opportunity for both of us, he accepted and this is where we are right now.
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 11:29 PM   #38
Tech Fanatic
 
crimson eagle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nor Cal
Posts: 841
Send a message via ICQ to crimson eagle
Default

Sounds good Nismo, drop me an e-mail when you are ready.
crimson eagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 02:46 AM   #39
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

I experience the following problem:
I charge a 3300mAh battery at 5amps. At the end of the charge the informative message
indicates that the battery has received well more than 3300mAh and sometimes this value may exceed the 4000mAh.
I have set the peak value to 0.03. When I discharge the battery the information shown indicates a capacity of less than the value
shown when charging. The point is that the difference is usually greater than 300mAh.
I have gone throught the calibration procedure several times but I still experience the same problem.
The batteries have been bought a year ago and have been used regularly, around twice a week.
Any ideas why this occurs?

Thank you

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 05:29 AM   #40
Tech Initiate
 
Arthur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 46
Default

Just my guess....

Unfortunately the batteries aren't 100% efficient, so although the Protrak delivered 4000mAh to the pack, unfortunately some of that is lost as heat etc. Likewise on discharge some of the stored power is lost as heat etc. So what comes out won't ever equal what you put in.

So a difference of 400 over 4000 mAh is an efficiency of 90% - not bad considering you lose on both the charge and the discharge.

After I've used the conditioning tray to bring the cells down to 0v the mAh going in can be in the high 4000s, when you discharge you may be only going down to 6v so you'll never see all of the 4000 back.

...Like I say just a guess...
Arthur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 05:49 AM   #41
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Of course the batteries arenot effiecent any more. I have them 1 year!

Same batteries charged on other chargers produce more normal numbers.

That's why I think there must be a problem with my protrak.

Other people's batteries on their protrak produce normal numbers as well

Thank you

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 05:53 AM   #42
Tech Addict
 
JohnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Back in good old England :)
Posts: 590
Default

Nick

I had a similar problem with my Pro-trak, I was at a race meeting where Phil was and he fixed it for me by changing one of the offset parameters. Apparently this was done on purpose to enable user upgrades rather than having t return the unit to Phil.

Sorry I can't remember the details but the problem is easily fixable.
JohnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 05:59 AM   #43
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

I'm sure that it is something easy to fix. I just don;t know what to do!

I have sent an email to Phil, but he must out on race since I haven'r got any reply, and since I saw this thread I thought I should mention it here and someone might help me!

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 06:19 AM   #44
Tech Addict
 
JohnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Back in good old England :)
Posts: 590
Default

Nick

From the pro-trak web site:

User upgrading

If you purchase a ROM from us to upgrade from a version less than 10.14 to a newer version you will need to set Calibration offset 17 to a value of 8. This will correct the charge current scaling factor within Pro-Trak to the older value used by earlier versions.

If Calibration offset 17 is not set to 8 then the charge current will be incorrect (normally lower than indicated on Pro-Trak) and charge capacities of > 5000mA will be recorded.

Pro-Traks that are returned to us for upgrade have the charge calibrated for the higher charge current (12 amp) and Calibration offset 17 with have a value of 10.

This facility was included to allow overseas customers to upgrade from a version less that 10.14 to a newer version without the expense of returning the unit to us for upgrade.

Setting Calibration offset 17

Scroll down to Setup and press 0

Scroll down to Set Cal Figures and press 0

Scroll to offset 17 and enter the value required.

Press key 7 to exit.
JohnA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 06:35 AM   #45
Shop Owner
 
nnick's Avatar
R/C Tech Charter Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Cheapest prices in Europe ;)
Posts: 1,342
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to nnick Send a message via MSN to nnick Send a message via Yahoo to nnick Send a message via Skype™ to nnick
Default

Thanks John for the time and effort!

I'm not sure what is the value of the offset 17. I'll check it when I go home.

It might got screwed since I had some problems of not keeping the settings some time ago!

Thanks again

Nick
__________________
Nikolakopoulos Nick
RC RING

The #1 source for all your electric needs www.rcring.eu

Enjoy RCing....
R/C Tech #82
IRT #123

Don't practice until you get it right. Practice until you can't get it wrong

Team Xray T4'17, Team Xray X10'18, TOP Racing Rebel
nnick is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Trak BMS chrisHN Singapore R/C Racers 0 12-05-2007 04:33 AM
Pro Trak 30 crimson eagle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 11-12-2004 10:51 AM
Pro-Trak BMS Glenn Atterton R/C Tech Site Forum 1 11-21-2003 11:26 AM
Pro-Trak Is The Best CRASH Electric On-Road 5 04-13-2002 06:36 PM
Pro-Trak CRASH Electric On-Road 38 03-15-2002 10:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 10:24 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net