R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-05-2005, 10:18 AM   #301
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

mr4-tc sp
First thing I would check is the 25A fuse on the right side of the Protrak. Maybe this has blown for any reason.
Actually the message "Check external Fuse" is saying this. Just replace the fuse and check if the Protrak is working again as it should. I had this happen one time after one of the charging leads touched the output sockets of the powersupply.

If this doesnīt work maybe one of the FETīs has blown or maybe there is a software problem. I had exactly this with my older Protrak but it happened just some days after I bought it. But I have to say I never had a problem with the FETīs.
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 11:16 AM   #302
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Default

Hi V12,

Thanks for you help!!!

I am sure both internal and external fuses are OK. I also sure that there is no problem on the software. I am not sure which of those FETs are brown. I just wonder the fets of charging and discharging will affect each others. I mean when charging fet brown, discharging could not undertake and via verso. Also I have a copper plate breakage in the circult board which a friend told me that it is a themo protect and I should connect it back using a very thin wire. I have no doubt on Pro-trak product but I just worry that this item is from 2nd hand market. I had problem in the discharge fet once I got this item. I then replaced it by what kiyano san had sent me. The problem is fixed. However this time it seems that the fets have problem again but I am not sure whether it is the charging fet or the discharging fet. So I ask the questions.

Thanks!
mr4-tc sp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 07:52 PM   #303
Tech Adept
 
kiyano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tokyo,Japan
Posts: 151
Default

I think that discharge FET on your unit may be out of order.

When you connect battery, can you check whether current is flowing with the ammeter? When discharge FET breaks down, it may short inside. It may discharge only by as a result connecting battery.

Anyway, your unit needs to be repaired.
__________________
Kimihiko Yano
http://www.kimihiko-yano.net/
kiyano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 08:08 PM   #304
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Default

Hi Kiyano San,

Thanks for you reply.

So I need to replace my discharge fet like before? Somethings may brown out also in the circult!? I start the unit and everything seems right. But when I am going to charge and discharge a battery, error message got. BTW, how do you think about the charging fet. I also have the same error message when going to charge a pack.


Best Regards/MR-4tc lover (Acturally change to SD a long time ago)
mr4-tc sp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 08:51 PM   #305
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 224
Default

I have the same problem maybe in my charge FET. My unit does not charge, but does discharge. Phil told me to change a specific thing. LM358. I did that yesterday but my problem remains unsolved. Any other ideas guys? Should I change the ROM back to the old one 10.25. (I have the 10.77 installed) or is this irrelevant with the situation?

Thanks
Any help would be very much appreciated.
__________________
Kyosho Evolva M3 / Kyosho Lazer ZX-5 SP / Xray T3
aantonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 08:56 PM   #306
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 101
Default

Hi aantonis,

Would you pls tell what is LM358? It is the number of the fet attached at the heatsink?? Or it is a electronic parts in the circult board?

Thanks
mr4-tc sp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2005, 09:02 PM   #307
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 224
Default

YGM mr4
__________________
Kyosho Evolva M3 / Kyosho Lazer ZX-5 SP / Xray T3
aantonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 03:43 AM   #308
Tech Elite
 
rough512's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,454
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

I just bought a used Protrak version 10.12 . I'm puzzled with the discharge current. On the manual it says that discharge current is fixed at 20Amps yet on the setup menu, I can set discharge current up to 30Amps.

I don't have a good ammeter, what is the "true" discharge current? Is this a software bug?

thanks
rough512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 04:39 AM   #309
PaZ
Tech Master
 
PaZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cornwall (England)
Posts: 1,262
Default

ive got the 1st version of the pro trak 9.02 i think and mine has that 2 never changed it though
__________________
Xray T2 0079
Mardave V12 VRX
Team T.J Cells
CT Race Bodies
PaZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 04:42 AM   #310
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 224
Default

The discharge amps are set to 20. When you change the discharge amps to 30 lets say, you will still discharge at 20 real amps but you will get the simulated numbers (Seconds and mAhs) like you were discharging at 30.
I hope you can understand what I mean. The above text's syntax sucks.
__________________
Kyosho Evolva M3 / Kyosho Lazer ZX-5 SP / Xray T3
aantonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 04:42 AM   #311
Tech Elite
 
rough512's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 3,454
Trader Rating: 12 (100%+)
Default

What is you current setting on your Pro-trak? I set mine at 20amp. Even if the unit can discharge at 30A (which i doubt), I'll still limit the dsch to 20. I don't see any good stressing a matched pack at 30 needlessly.

Aantonis,

The previous owner said something to that effect. I too find it a little vague so I just set it to 20 in the meantime. At least I won't have to think how the charger simulates a 30A discharge when it's actually pulling only 20A.
rough512 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 05:12 AM   #312
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Greece
Posts: 224
Default

I was surprise too, to find out (when I bought the GFX) that the pro trak readings with the simulated 30A discharge had only had a few seconds (4-5 not more) when compared to the actual 30A discharge results of the GFX.
__________________
Kyosho Evolva M3 / Kyosho Lazer ZX-5 SP / Xray T3
aantonis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 06:13 AM   #313
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: somewhere in the north of england
Posts: 347
Default

has anyone had any thought of fitting an motor dyno to the protrak i am just wondering if it feable with the current disign and an software upgrade?
Smoking motor.. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 08:11 AM   #314
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Itīs exactly as aantonis says. Protrak discharges at a fixed 20A rate and you could get a simulated reading at the rate you want say 25 or 30A or in between.
Just the newest Protrak30 is discharging at 30A but also this is fixed.
Phil from Protrak feels a fixed discharge rate works more acurat and consistant than a variable one.
I also think a 20A rate is better for the batteries. Just look how hot they get at discharging. They are even hotter on the 30A discharge. I donīt think this is very good for life of the batteries.
__________________
Classic RC - http://classicrc.wordpress.com/
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2005, 09:57 AM   #315
Tech Champion
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,813
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post DITTO...

don't get it confused just because you can vary the discharge rate on the screen, V12 is absolutely correct. -JB
__________________
R C 3 G R A F I X _ F U S I O N . G R A P H I X _ S E A T T L E - R/C - R A C E R S _ E M E R A L D C I T Y R C . C O M

A E - 12R5.2 _ S M - REV8 PRO
JayBee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Trak BMS chrisHN Singapore R/C Racers 0 12-05-2007 04:33 AM
Pro Trak 30 crimson eagle R/C Items: For Sale/Trade 0 11-12-2004 10:51 AM
Pro-Trak BMS Glenn Atterton R/C Tech Site Forum 1 11-21-2003 11:26 AM
Pro-Trak Is The Best CRASH Electric On-Road 5 04-13-2002 06:36 PM
Pro-Trak CRASH Electric On-Road 38 03-15-2002 10:30 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 11:46 AM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net