R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-18-2004, 05:13 PM   #31
Tech Master
 
Wency_TA03R-PRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The so called planet EARTH !!!
Posts: 1,087
Default Re: Re: user interfaces on ESCs

Quote:
Originally posted by Cole Trickle
I'm not saying the Cyclone/Atom + PitWizard combo could be better or anything, but check this; I believe you only have to read the manual once, and that's it.

Just want to ask how much is this?! how about the aftermarket service? What is the dimension of this ESC.
Wency_TA03R-PRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 07:05 AM   #32
Tech Fanatic
 
cartmen34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 775
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by A-Ko

They lost me when I fried 4 of them in one years time, one of which was my fault. Yes, I had everything correct according to instructions. Usually they would work for a while and then I would either get glitching, loss of power or have no brakes. They have a policy of sending you a reconditioned one, which makes me wonder what kind of condition it is in if it dies shortly after warranty. Sure their customer service is good because it is a way for them to take more of my money on repair.

I think my repair record is 5 or 6 cyclones.
Guess you got very unlucky or I have been very lucky with mine. I've had 8 or 9 Cyclones in my cars over the years. I am currently running some version of a cyclone in all my current cars. (6 cars)

I've never smoked one, or had a single bit of trouble with any of them. I actually just recently replaced the Quantum2 in my Pro 4 and went back to a Cyclone c2.

Anybody wanna' buy a Quantum2 with a broken case? lol
cartmen34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 07:20 AM   #33
Tech Apprentice
 
LancerEvoV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 70
Default

Do yout hink a purple label would work well in a Tc3 and with a pretty unexperienced racer.
LancerEvoV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 10:22 AM   #34
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default Novak's Best

Quote:
Originally posted by LancerEvoV
Do yout hink a purple label would work well in a Tc3 and with a pretty unexperienced racer.
It will work well in any situation. Be sure to wire it correctly and use the power capacitor and Schottky diode as recommended. Try to use factory recommended electronic items because the tech support told me that most of their returns were because of people trying to save money by using cheaper, less efficient items. With a Pit Wizard the Cyclone is awesome, but you still have 3 really good profiles built-in if you can't find or afford one.
tmeeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 12:42 PM   #35
Tech Apprentice
 
LancerEvoV's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 70
Default

What exactly are the power capacitor and schottky diode. Did they come with a purple lable, or did you have to buy them.
LancerEvoV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 01:05 PM   #36
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default Re: Re: Re: user interfaces on ESCs

Quote:
Originally posted by Wency_TA03R-PRO
Just want to ask how much is this?! how about the aftermarket service? What is the dimension of this ESC.
This is a Robitronic Spirit ESC and I think itīs by far the easiest to programm. All you could programm can be seen in the LCD-Display. Itīs very small by 33 x 23 x 16 mm. I donīt know if there is a shop for it in the USA. But you could contact Robitronic at their website
http://www.robitronic.com/robitronic_e.htm
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 06:31 PM   #37
Suspended
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 113
Default What Are They?

Quote:
Originally posted by LancerEvoV
What exactly are the power capacitor and schottky diode. Did they come with a purple lable, or did you have to buy them.
The Cyclones have a very high speed switching rate that allows them to have increased acceleration, cooler operation, more radio range, etc. When an ESC has very high speed switching a power capacitor must be used to catch voltage ripples and smooth them out before they enter the ESC. It is a round unit (size varies with capacity) and has two leads (+ and -) that must be soldered to the ESC's terminals. The Cyclone 2 and TC2 has a harness that you plug the power capacitor into. The power capacitor is primarily used to prevent the ESC from being damaged, but has some side benefits as well (cooler operation, better mid-range throttle response and helps prevent glitching). A Schottky diode is a small unit that is polarized (+ and -) and is installed on the + and - terminals on the motor. Some of the Cyclones have an internal Schottky, but they still need one mounted on the motor. Some people put them on the ESC's terminals or on the wires going to the motor, but they are most effective on the motor. It is primarily used to prevent current created by the motor (when coasting or braking) from going back to the ESC, which will heat up the brake transistors and cause them to fade. It allows the current to be regenerated and fed back to the motor. All of the Cyclone series ESCs come with everything you need to run them properly. It is very important to use the power capacitor and Schottky diode to give the best performance, efficiency and long life. Sorry this reply is so long, but I like to explain something with as much detail as possible. Hope this helps!
tmeeks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 09:34 PM   #38
Tech Master
 
Wency_TA03R-PRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The so called planet EARTH !!!
Posts: 1,087
Exclamation Re: Re: Re: Re: user interfaces on ESCs

Quote:
Originally posted by V12
This is a Robitronic Spirit ESC and I think itīs by far the easiest to programm. All you could programm can be seen in the LCD-Display. Itīs very small by 33 x 23 x 16 mm. I donīt know if there is a shop for it in the USA. But you could contact Robitronic at their website
http://www.robitronic.com/robitronic_e.htm

Thanks for the link and reply bro!!!
Wency_TA03R-PRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 02:21 AM   #39
Tech Regular
 
Hardriven RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aartselaar Belgium
Posts: 345
Default Re: Re: Re: Re: Re: user interfaces on ESCs

Quote:
Originally posted by Wency_TA03R-PRO
Thanks for the link and reply bro!!!
Wency,

Lose the bold letters bro. Its plain rude.
Hardriven RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 07:24 AM   #40
Tech Master
 
Wency_TA03R-PRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The so called planet EARTH !!!
Posts: 1,087
Thumbs up

Ah ok. tnx..
Wency_TA03R-PRO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 09:12 AM   #41
WC
Tech Master
 
WC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Global Citizen
Posts: 1,930
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by A-Ko
...They have a policy of sending you a reconditioned one, which makes me wonder what kind of condition it is in if it dies shortly after warranty. Sure their customer service is good because it is a way for them to take more of my money on repair.
Honestly... I think the swapover policy is fantastic. You send it in and they send you back one that's tested fully working, for a set price, what can be better than that?

Some other companies... you send in a fix job, they queue it for their technician. Takes them days/weeks/months to get back to you with what's wrong with it and then only quote you a price. Which, after labour+parts, it usually ain't cheap.

As for money-making... erm yes, its a business.

No one forces you to send them in... you may well have a local guy/shop who knows how to fix them. We do here too. But they usually isn't much cheaper even before postage. And sometimes they can't get the special parts, some parts are custom. But for simple things like rewiring etc... they can do it.

Or do it yourself, then when it all fails... send it in.
__________________
--------------------
www.PandaGFX.com
--------------------
www.MelbRC.org
----------------
WC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 11:20 PM   #42
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside of Crook County Illinois
Posts: 1,949
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to A-Ko
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cartmen34
Guess you got very unlucky or I have been very lucky with mine.
Yeah, I am trying to figure that out. I think when repairs go beyond the price of a new speedo, I need to go elsewhere.
__________________
Jeffrey
teamgravityrc.com - motivrc.com
USVTA National Points Member #101
A-Ko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2004, 11:26 PM   #43
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Outside of Crook County Illinois
Posts: 1,949
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to A-Ko
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WC
Honestly... I think the swapover policy is fantastic. You send it in and they send you back one that's tested fully working, for a set price, what can be better than that?

Some other companies... you send in a fix job, they queue it for their technician. Takes them days/weeks/months to get back to you with what's wrong with it and then only quote you a price. Which, after labour+parts, it usually ain't cheap.

There are many companies that do a good repair service. Not that it is a habit with me but, old tech can and does eventually break down. Not just Speedos but chargers, recievers, radios, etc... I guess I am tired of getting my Novaks done to repair. Even when I would go easy on them, run a 5 min run, let cool down, before running another 5 min run. They still break down. I do have some friends that never have a problem with theirs. Maybe I run them too much? For me when it fails at a big race, more than once, they have lost my confidence.
__________________
Jeffrey
teamgravityrc.com - motivrc.com
USVTA National Points Member #101
A-Ko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 12:26 PM   #44
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: St Albert AB. CA
Posts: 1,294
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default

NOVAK I just sent back a NOVAK super rooster and an Atom that were many years old and they were repaired for $40.00 each. They came back as refurbished with 120 day warranty and look as new. . I don't know anyone else who has product support like that. Oh Yeh.......Both failures owner error......

PS....HARDDRIVEN RC.... Take a vallium !!!!!!

Last edited by THEBIGBULL; 05-21-2004 at 12:33 PM.
THEBIGBULL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2004, 12:48 PM   #45
Tech Regular
 
Hardriven RC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aartselaar Belgium
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by THEBIGBULL
NOVAK [COLOR=red]
PS....HARDDRIVEN RC.... Take a vallium !!!!!!

WHY?
Hardriven RC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Novak's BL exchange program gezer2u Electric Off-Road 17 04-14-2013 01:54 PM
Novak's Ionic-D bvoltz Rookie Zone 1 07-14-2005 05:51 PM
Novak's new charger? Roberto Falcon Electric On-Road 0 07-14-2005 02:23 PM
Novak's new charger?? RaDon Electric On-Road 6 05-13-2005 04:49 AM
Novak's brushless speedo. Nightbreed Electric On-Road 14 01-27-2003 06:25 PM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 06:00 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net