R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2010, 01:40 AM   #1
Tech Addict
 
Sam-E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 654
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default Speedey without cap

Fellow people,

Where can i buy a speedey without an external capacitor, KO can do it, but it does not have dynamic timing. I would buy a Tekin, but they can bite my balls, because if it has an external cap then I dont want it!!!

Please, a dynamically timed speedey without a cap!!!

How hard is it, cmon!!!

Flame away!!!

Sam.

p.s. I am going back to nitro where the timing, the cap and the speed are taken for granted.
__________________
TMORC - Official Club for the 1/10th Offroad Electric Worlds, 2012!!
Sam-E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 02:13 AM   #2
Tech Elite
 
kschu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Kota Kinabalu,Sabah
Posts: 4,598
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via MSN to kschu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam-E View Post
Fellow people,

Where can i buy a speedey without an external capacitor, KO can do it, but it does not have dynamic timing. I would buy a Tekin, but they can bite my balls, because if it has an external cap then I dont want it!!!

Please, a dynamically timed speedey without a cap!!!

How hard is it, cmon!!!

Flame away!!!

Sam.

p.s. I am going back to nitro where the timing, the cap and the speed are taken for granted.
try sp2.1....turbo and can without caps...
__________________
Give the best while u can !
kschu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:15 AM   #3
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 1,063
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam-E View Post
p.s. I am going back to nitro
Sounds like a good idea. Does this mean you won't start any junk threads in the electric section?

I don't normally bite, but if ever there was a thread to get wiped it's this one.

Actually the thread is valid, just not the way it's started.
__________________
Agama A8 Evo | GRP .21 | Spektrum | Savox

My car just hit 88mph. I hope it comes back soon....
JR007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:45 AM   #4
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 92
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR007 View Post
Sounds like a good idea. Does this mean you won't start any junk threads in the electric section?

I don't normally bite, but if ever there was a thread to get wiped it's this one.

Actually the thread is valid, just not the way it's started.
Don't be so rude!! Freedom of speach!!!
__________________
Hyper 9 GL, RB B10-2045
Hyper 9 e, Mamba Monster/Neu 2650kv
Xray T3, Tekin RS Pro/Speed Passion 8.5
Spektrum, Savox
AT Race Fuel.
H9_nutter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 05:44 AM   #5
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by H9_nutter View Post
Don't be so rude!! Freedom of speach!!!
The trouble with freedom of speech is even stupid people are allowed to use it.

The power cap is required due to the power and frequencies involved in the modern ESC's.

If that simple item means you're going to go back to nitro then it's probably for the best.
WHats wrong with an external power cap?
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 06:25 AM   #6
Tech Master
 
miller tyme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 1,710
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Let's see ...small footprint an I can place ESC nearly anywhere and the cap (required by all for proper function) externally, where and how I like, or a brick with the cap inside that does not fit without stacking electronics.

If that little cap bothers you so much then I think I hear Nitro calling you, you know with the starter boxes, glowplugs, fuel filters and those damn pesky carbs sticking out of the those engines.
__________________
Ken Miller
RCTarget - Capricorn - Pro Level RC - MAX Power - Maxima Fuel - EA Motorsorts - TQ Wire

LONG LIVE OPEN MODIFIED
miller tyme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 06:57 AM   #7
Tech Addict
 
Mac The Knife's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 33 (100%+)
Default

You left out the receiver packs you have to remember to charge.
Mac The Knife is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 02:30 PM   #8
Tech Addict
 
Sam-E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 654
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Where's the love, I almost ordered a Tekin but then realised it had an external capacitor! My post was in anger because of this, if that upsets you then harden up!!

So the Hobbywing has no external cap, well its another tick in the box for me!!

Perhaps I should just race mod!!
__________________
TMORC - Official Club for the 1/10th Offroad Electric Worlds, 2012!!
Sam-E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 02:48 PM   #9
Tech Master
 
locked's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,758
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Why do you care if it has an external capacitor?

Capacitors are one of the most common electronic components to fail. I do tech support for a living and I can't count the number of times I've seen a blown cap on a motherboard or power supply being the reason a pc died.

On my Tekin RS pro, it just sits on top. The footprint of the ESC is about as small as they get. Caps don't weigh much but take up a fair bit of space. In 10th scale and smaller every millimeter counts. Doesn't make sense to put it inside the case.

Your anger over an external cap is absolutely ridiculous.
__________________
Dave Locke
Team PerformanceHobbies.ca | ORCA RC | Bodies by Brandon | Team Meeting
XRAY T4'15 x2 | XRAY XB4 | XRAY XB8E | XRAY XB8
locked is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 03:53 PM   #10
Tech Adept
 
Ageofdeath10's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 213
Default

Nitros not that bad!
__________________
"Practice makes perfect but nobody's perfect so why practice?"
Ageofdeath10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:42 PM   #11
Tech Addict
 
Sam-E's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 654
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by locked View Post
Why do you care if it has an external capacitor?

Capacitors are one of the most common electronic components to fail. I do tech support for a living and I can't count the number of times I've seen a blown cap on a motherboard or power supply being the reason a pc died.

On my Tekin RS pro, it just sits on top. The footprint of the ESC is about as small as they get. Caps don't weigh much but take up a fair bit of space. In 10th scale and smaller every millimeter counts. Doesn't make sense to put it inside the case.

Your anger over an external cap is absolutely ridiculous.
I just donít like them, they look ridiculous, I want a clean look. No biggy really!! KO can do it, why cant the other companies!!
__________________
TMORC - Official Club for the 1/10th Offroad Electric Worlds, 2012!!
Sam-E is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 04:45 PM   #12
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Christchurch, NZ
Posts: 1,063
Default

As has been mentioned, the external ca pon mine sit on top of it, and doesn't extend higher than the battery posts and wires. Even with that, the overall dimension is smaller than any other ESC with similar features.

Each to their own though I guess.

BTW, I bit because your post was negatively written. Your comment of "flame away" suggests you also knew this was the way it would be read. There is already enough animosity around these forums, and blunt statements add fuel to the fire. Like you said, where is the love.
__________________
Agama A8 Evo | GRP .21 | Spektrum | Savox

My car just hit 88mph. I hope it comes back soon....
JR007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 09:30 PM   #13
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 678
Trader Rating: 10 (92%+)
Default

btw how do you check for a bad capacitor?

my speedy is not as crisp and punchy as it use to be. And its definitely not the motor as I have a bunch of stock motors to play with.
captain stacker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-30-2010, 10:12 PM   #14
Tech Master
 
old-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,112
Trader Rating: 11 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by captain stacker View Post
btw how do you check for a bad capacitor?

my speedy is not as crisp and punchy as it use to be. And its definitely not the motor as I have a bunch of stock motors to play with.
You will need a capacitance meter with the correct test range.
old-man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 06:57 AM   #15
Tech Elite
 
Skiddins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Windsor, UK
Posts: 4,760
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam-E View Post
I just donít like them, they look ridiculous, I want a clean look. No biggy really!! KO can do it, why cant the other companies!!
You can get power caps that are in a line on a PCB etc so they can be mounted beside the ESC etc. I believe the Speed Passion caps are like that.

You can of course race Mod....but it will still involve power caps.

The GM has them built into it's PCB but they are huge compared to all the others.

Skiddins
__________________
Xray T4'18, T4'14 (Wet Car)
Xray X12 2018
Xray X1'16
wlrc.co.uk (West London Racing Centre)
RCDisco.co.uk
Skiddins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:58 PM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net