Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Futaba 3PJ Glitch on Electric >

Futaba 3PJ Glitch on Electric

Futaba 3PJ Glitch on Electric

Old 05-07-2004, 06:12 PM
  #1  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default Futaba 3PJ Glitch on Electric

I just bought a used Futaba 3PJ with the PCM receiver.

It came with a PCM receiver so I swapped out the Xxtra in my R40 nitro with the PCM. I tested it out and it worked perfectly.

So I decided to put the Xxtra in the Yokomo SD. I installed it, turned on the radio/esc. It glitched like crazy. I didnt have any control of the steering, just a bit of throttle. The connections are all correct.

Anyone know why it's glitching? I felt the RF Module on the radio, and it was warm-hot after that glitching.

Do I need another PCM receiver to work it?
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 06:22 PM
  #2  
Company Representative
iTrader: (14)
 
Tres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: WWW.TNT-FX.COM
Posts: 3,403
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Did you turn it to FM(PPM) mode?

From the 3PJS manual page 30


The 3PJ SUPER transmitter output signal format can
be changed to match the type of receiver. Check if the
modulation mode is set to match the receiver used.
When using an FM receiver (e.g., R113F), the modulation
mode must be set to PPM. When using a PCM receiver
(e.g., R113iP), the modulation mode must be set
to PCM. If this setting is incorrect, change it with the
Mode Select (page 93) function.


The 3PJ transmitters are nearly identical on the exterior to the 3PJS.

Download and follow the 3PJ Super manual for use with your older 3PJ radio system:

3PJS manual (2,862K)

Last edited by Tres; 05-07-2004 at 06:29 PM.
Tres is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 06:59 PM
  #3  
Tech Master
Thread Starter
 
DOMOisCOOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Daly City, California, U.S.A.
Posts: 1,914
Default

I have the manual right now. What is the "function select screen"? I'm assuming that is the main screen? And how do you access it? The manual is telling me to go there to adjust the PPM/PCM modes.
DOMOisCOOL is offline  
Old 05-07-2004, 07:58 PM
  #4  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (10)
 
Brian McGreevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Illinois
Posts: 4,081
Trader Rating: 10 (100%+)
Default

How many layers of servo tape did you put under the reciever? Put at least two under there, three would probably be better. Mount it on it's side if you can, not laying flat. Carbon fiber chassis can do that.
Brian McGreevy is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.