Losi XXX-S

Old 07-18-2004, 10:20 AM
  #11581  
Tech Regular
iTrader: (2)
 
RichO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 323
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Cardboard: Try replacing the ball-ends on the rear camber links. It could be that they are bent and causing this issue. I have seen this when my car is on carpet with this problem a number of times.
RichO is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 11:18 AM
  #11582  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (42)
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 7,748
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by lazyboy
lol right nexus, i would never sell the pro4 to your cuz you would treat it like a belt car when you come up bring the the car with the rubber tires not foam lol the rubber class is way more fun........you can knock on the pro4 all you want but when you see it pass you on the track your gunna wish it hadnt

lazy

lazy...not knocking the Pro4...it's the only car i am considering if i replace the losi.
Nexus is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 11:37 AM
  #11583  
Tech Master
 
lazyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Franklin,WI
Posts: 1,536
Default

really, well then.... get a diff right away if you do end up replaceing the losi's. i ate up a mip dong bone last tuesday during practice, thank god the tc3 ones are identival .

(nexus if you still wanna talk just pm me, i dont think the losi guys are enjoying this )

lazyboy
lazyboy is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 04:07 PM
  #11584  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

how do you get the allen screws out of your steering assembly if they're stripped
if and when I get them out, I think I'm going to replace them with phillips if I can find some that small.

- JayBee
JayBee is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 04:15 PM
  #11585  
Tech Fanatic
 
Cardboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Flushing,NYC
Posts: 843
Default

Ah, it must be the rear diff. I rebuilt them a week before and didn't tighten them enough, so when they slipped at the track, I tightened the rear diff almost all the way.
I did get rear ended at the beginning of the day but I don't think it's the camber links, they seem okay.
thanks for the help.
Jaybee-Buy a screw extractor set. There are ones on ebay for around $5. You could probably drill it out too but then you'll have to replace the bellcrank post thing.
Cardboard is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 08:44 PM
  #11586  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (31)
 
JayBee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: 12TH-MAN COUNTRY
Posts: 6,819
Trader Rating: 31 (100%+)
Post

Thanks Cardboard-
but I just busted my steering assembly off (because I did the drill & tap thing, AND I BIFFED UP), and went out to buy a new one.
It's all good now
- JayBee
JayBee is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 10:59 PM
  #11587  
Tech Addict
 
JohnMatrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Newark, CA
Posts: 608
Default

Originally posted by XXX-S Bill
Just need to cut those body posts...for the bling, bling look.
If you know Bill you would never thought he knew this term.
JohnMatrix is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:56 AM
  #11588  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by JohnMatrix
If you know Bill you would never thought he knew this term.
OK then...Cool man!
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 03:29 PM
  #11589  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Grand Junction, CO
Posts: 329
Default

You are welcome Cardboard. Hey Bill I'm moving soon to my new house so I may end up chopping those body posts sooner than later, just for packing purposes. I'm just wondering where would be a good spot to cut since I'm going to get a Mazda 6 and a MG body? I'm currently using the third hole from the bottom on the posts on my Alfa and not dragging the body.
wcoyote is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 06:58 PM
  #11590  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by wcoyote
You are welcome Cardboard. Hey Bill I'm moving soon to my new house so I may end up chopping those body posts sooner than later, just for packing purposes. I'm just wondering where would be a good spot to cut since I'm going to get a Mazda 6 and a MG body? I'm currently using the third hole from the bottom on the posts on my Alfa and not dragging the body.
I cut mine with one hole above where I have my Protoform Alfa body which also fit the Mazda 6. For me, the problem with the Mazda 6 body is that it fits best with the front bumper (I have the Trinity red) trimmed back about an 1/8" which leaves too much of a gap in the front for using my Alfa body. Same thing seems to apply to the new Protoform Nemisis body. Both bodies want to set back further on the XXX-S chassis. Hope this helps.

Sorry, I don't know about the MG body.

Good luck with that move.
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 07:02 PM
  #11591  
Tech Fanatic
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Modesto, Ca
Posts: 991
Default

Originally posted by XXX-S Bill
I cut mine with one hole above where I have my Protoform Alfa body which also fit the Mazda 6. For me, the problem with the Mazda 6 body is that it fits best with the front bumper (I have the Trinity red) trimmed back about an 1/8" which leaves too much of a gap in the front for using my Alfa body. Same thing seems to apply to the new Protoform Nemisis body. Both bodies want to set back further on the XXX-S chassis. Hope this helps.

Sorry, I don't know about the MG body.

Good luck with that move.
You just have to bring different trimmed foam bumpers with you for all of the bodies.
James Nguyen is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 07:09 PM
  #11592  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (16)
 
Still Bill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Reno, NV
Posts: 7,379
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Default

Originally posted by James Nguyen
You just have to bring different trimmed foam bumpers with you for all of the bodies.
James,

I just hadn't gotten to that point with my parts stash yet.

You are absolutely right...as always. That's something I have to get to.

Thanks.

Bill
Still Bill is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 09:21 PM
  #11593  
Tech Fanatic
 
Cardboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Flushing,NYC
Posts: 843
Default

Will the TC3 roll pins for the hex hubs work on the xxxs?
Cardboard is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 09:25 PM
  #11594  
Tech Master
 
lazyboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Franklin,WI
Posts: 1,536
Default

the AE hex's yes, not sure about the pins. try asking todd hodge

lazy
lazyboy is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 09:59 PM
  #11595  
Tech Apprentice
 
losispeed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 76
Default

Hey Lazy, whats the point of running AE hex hubs on the Losi?
losispeed is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2021 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.