Losi XXX-S

Old 07-10-2002, 09:47 PM
  #3196  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Default

newracer was the one
ZER01 is offline  
Old 07-10-2002, 09:59 PM
  #3197  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (3)
 
kansasracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,615
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

nope, they are the standard material, but I bet they have been cut down....

I have nothing to measure aganist....anyone got the standard thickness of the front pivot blocks stock?
kansasracer is offline  
Old 07-10-2002, 11:05 PM
  #3198  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Norman AR.
Posts: 1,954
Default

Kansasracer, in mm.'s it looks like they are about 8mm.'s thick.
ZER01 is offline  
Old 07-11-2002, 06:16 AM
  #3199  
Regional Moderator
iTrader: (3)
 
kansasracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 1,615
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

cool, I'll measure them when I get home tonight
kansasracer is offline  
Old 07-11-2002, 08:03 AM
  #3200  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
shrekair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 946
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

hey guys,

a good friend of mine saw the pick on page 99 of this forum and said "i can do that" it's not perfect seeing as he doesnt have a mill or anything, but it turned out really nice and the car has a little more flex in it now. it looks identical in everyway except he didnt do the diff covers. if any one is thinking about doing this, he said it took about 1.5 hrs. a white marker to trace out or an exacto and a good dremel.
good luck
shrekair is offline  
Old 07-11-2002, 10:16 AM
  #3201  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 232
Default

Found something new for xxx-s at

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...tem=1749047316

It looks awsome!
smash123 is offline  
Old 07-11-2002, 11:36 AM
  #3202  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
shrekair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 946
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

dynamite makes that too $22 or 27$ something like that
shrekair is offline  
Old 07-12-2002, 11:12 AM
  #3203  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (268)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 32,687
Trader Rating: 268 (100%+)
Unhappy GLITCHING!!!!

I currently run a novak explorer II speed control and a JR Python radio system installed the standard way (speed control at the back of the chassis, reciever inbetween servo and motor). I run a 19 turn Chameleon 2 motor and use standard stick packs, with everything connected with powerpole connectors.

Now to the problem, I get a weird glitch when racing by a certain point past the lap counter bar. This only occurs when i have the transponder mounted on my vehicle. I mount it all the way by the bumper. Others with JR radios have experienced this as well. My crystal in the reciever is closer to the motor than the servo, and I was considering standing my reciever up so the crystal was further away from the chassis or turning the reciever around.

What should I do to eliminate the glitch I am getting? I didn't have this problem until recently. I hate to race again this weekend and lose because of this. I have heard stories of novak esc's not working good with AM radios, is this true? Is there anything I can put around the reciever to shield it? (ie - foil paper).


Thanks!:
Cain is offline  
Old 07-12-2002, 11:26 AM
  #3204  
Tech Apprentice
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: lakehood, ca. 90715
Posts: 90
Default

one thing you can try is twisting the wires to the motor - tyree phillips from novak suggests that this will help eliminate "motor noise". another thing you might want to check is the comm - especially if you're running a 19 turn chameleon. mod comms wear quicker and are more prone to motor noise if your comm hasn't been cut in atleast 10 battery packs.
diesel31 is offline  
Old 07-12-2002, 11:31 AM
  #3205  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
shrekair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 946
Trader Rating: 9 (91%+)
Default

stnad the reciever up against the main chassis wall with the crystal pointed either up or out. then add a capacitor to the motor. or try using a shottky doide. it may just be the charastics of how the power load in the speedo and and how u pull the trigger on that certain point.
shrekair is offline  
Old 07-12-2002, 12:21 PM
  #3206  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (26)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,150
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default Re: GLITCHING!!!!

Originally posted by Cain
I currently run a novak explorer II speed control and a JR Python radio system installed the standard way (speed control at the back of the chassis, reciever inbetween servo and motor). I run a 19 turn Chameleon 2 motor and use standard stick packs, with everything connected with powerpole connectors.

Now to the problem, I get a weird glitch when racing by a certain point past the lap counter bar. This only occurs when i have the transponder mounted on my vehicle. I mount it all the way by the bumper. Others with JR radios have experienced this as well. My crystal in the reciever is closer to the motor than the servo, and I was considering standing my reciever up so the crystal was further away from the chassis or turning the reciever around.

What should I do to eliminate the glitch I am getting? I didn't have this problem until recently. I hate to race again this weekend and lose because of this. I have heard stories of novak esc's not working good with AM radios, is this true? Is there anything I can put around the reciever to shield it? (ie - foil paper).


Thanks!:
When you install the transponder, turn the transponder so the number label on the transponder is point away from the receiver.
MDawson is offline  
Old 07-12-2002, 02:50 PM
  #3207  
Tech Legend
iTrader: (268)
 
Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: West Fargo, North Dakota
Posts: 32,687
Trader Rating: 268 (100%+)
Default

thanks for the reply! i got the python radio on a trade and here they were less prone to glitch from other guys who had them so it kind of suprised me when it did. Should the transponder be standing straight up and down or is it ok to lay it down against the body?
Cain is offline  
Old 07-12-2002, 02:55 PM
  #3208  
Tech Master
 
psycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 1,520
Default

The transponder should be horizontal or it may not pick up your laps correctly.
psycho is offline  
Old 07-14-2002, 07:03 AM
  #3209  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (5)
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 709
Trader Rating: 5 (100%+)
Default roll bar

Hi,

How does the losi roll bar affect handling ?

any advise.
ongbenghui is offline  
Old 07-14-2002, 11:57 AM
  #3210  
Tech Regular
 
LouisB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Guernsey, UK
Posts: 404
Default swaybar

ongbenghui
I use the front swaybar on my Losi. It allows the chassis to roll less and decreases corner grip and makes it a little easier to drive. It is useful if your car is oversteering. The losi swaybar kit includes mounting equipment and 4 different thicknesses of bar. I usually use the second thinnest.
LouisB is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.