R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-21-2011, 12:19 PM   #676
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,085
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

The Citrix ESC can only power brushless motors, it won't power silver cans/brushed motors.
thunderbt3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 12:36 PM   #677
Tech Master
 
madjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Orange County
Posts: 1,769
Trader Rating: 20 (100%+)
Send a message via Yahoo to madjack
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thunderbt3 View Post
The Citrix ESC can only power brushless motors, it won't power silver cans/brushed motors.
Thanks for the info.
madjack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 04:47 PM   #678
Super Moderator
 
charlie_b's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Anaheim
Posts: 9,832
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Send a message via AIM to charlie_b Send a message via MSN to charlie_b Send a message via Yahoo to charlie_b
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by madjack View Post
Anyone.... Bueller....

Question:

Currently using the Citrix Stock CLUB ESC with a 21.5 in an F1 chassis. Will this ESC also power a brushed motor (Silver Can)?

Thanks in advance
Hey bro, only brushless motors for Cirtix.
__________________
''Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up.''-- Thomas Alva Edison
CAL RACEWAY:CAL RACEWAY
GT10 SERIES:GT10 SERIES
CFX Paintworks:="https://www.facebook.com/CFXPaintworks?fref=ts
TEAM ASSOCIATED|REEDY|HITEC|PARMA|PROTEKRC|SWEEP|IWATA| RPM|AMAIN|CREATEX/WICKED/AUTOAIR PAINTS|CFX|CAL RACEWAY
charlie_b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2011, 05:02 PM   #679
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 537
Default

charlie b, can you give me a call?

Thank you,
Rich
gdcopbdcop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2011, 03:55 PM   #680
Tech Initiate
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 20
Default

Can someone with a Cirtix Sportsman V2 motor (any wind, assuming they're the same size) do me a big favor and measure the motor dimensions?

I have a car I'm considering upgrading to BL, but the motor mount is designed for old "silver can" 540 brushed motors, and I'm afraid a BL w/ sensor wire won't fit. I'm especially concerned about length here, I think the diameter will be okay.

I don't want to order a system only to find it won't fit in the car.
WRXpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 12:51 AM   #681
OVA
Tech Champion
 
OVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: WASHINGTON
Posts: 8,800
Trader Rating: 79 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanzo3 View Post
I have the v1 cirtix esc. Does anyone know if the Duo 3 works with it? I bought a novak ballistic and stupid me it doesn't work. Shame on SP
I have the 25.5 Novak Ballistic with no problem here...
OVA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 05:44 AM   #682
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,085
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Any Duo based motors should work just fine
thunderbt3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 11:20 AM   #683
Tech Elite
 
JayL's Avatar
R/C Tech Elite Subscriber
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Ca
Posts: 2,880
Default

I have the club esc and 21.5 combo for my F1. I can't seem to get the program card to do anything, it doesn't light up or show any numbers to change....

any tips/step by step???
I know it will only have 3 adj with the club spec
JayL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2011, 11:49 AM   #684
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,085
Trader Rating: 14 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JayL View Post
I have the club esc and 21.5 combo for my F1. I can't seem to get the program card to do anything, it doesn't light up or show any numbers to change....

any tips/step by step???
I know it will only have 3 adj with the club spec
I had the same thing happen to me. I was using the programmer card from that came with the prostock 2.1 and all I got when I plugged it in were dashes.

I was told that the programmer I have is specific to the 2.1. I was also told that all the newer programmers should be compatible with any esc.
thunderbt3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 06:37 PM   #685
CL
Tech Addict
 
CL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: So-Cal
Posts: 720
Trader Rating: 32 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanzo3 View Post
I have the first version and a novak 17.5 didn't work. You must have the newer version. Duo 3 anyone"?
I have the same problem. None of my Novak motors would work with my Cirtix speed control, but the Duo 2 & 3 would work just fine.

Anyone know why that is? Anyone know how I can make a Novak motor work with this Cirtix speed control?
__________________
More racing and less typing!

Last edited by CL; 05-01-2011 at 07:14 PM.
CL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-01-2011, 07:46 PM   #686
Tech Master
 
hanzo3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Anaheim Hills, CA
Posts: 1,293
Trader Rating: 55 (100%+)
Default

they told me you have to get the newest cirtix. It runs novak motors.
__________________
Chris TRF419 TA05V2
TQ RC Racing Powered by teeth
hanzo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2011, 12:35 PM   #687
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,106
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CL View Post
I have the same problem. None of my Novak motors would work with my Cirtix speed control, but the Duo 2 & 3 would work just fine.

Anyone know why that is? Anyone know how I can make a Novak motor work with this Cirtix speed control?
That has to be a very earilest batch of club spec....the current batch, or anything delivered after may 2010 should work with all motors in the market.
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-14-2011, 10:04 PM   #688
Tech Apprentice
 
pudinh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 52
Default

Can you set the Cirtix Stock Spec ESC to have reverse?
__________________
Indoor Micro RC Racing
Fast Pace Racing - San Jose, CA
www.fastpaceracing.com
pudinh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 12:48 AM   #689
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,920
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pudinh View Post
Can you set the Cirtix Stock Spec ESC to have reverse?
nope sorry
sidecarphil1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2011, 01:18 AM   #690
Tech Regular
 
Mr. MR4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Malta, EU
Posts: 297
Trader Rating: 8 (100%+)
Default

Hi,

I will be attending the last Round of the ETS in July in Andernach, using the Cirtix and SP 13.5 V3 motor.

What gearing should I start off with and what temperatures should I be reaching in 1/10 TC?

Thanks
Karl
__________________
Xray T4'16 HobbyWing Xerun 120A V3.1
Xray X1'16 HobbyWing Justock
Yokomo R12C3 HobbyWing Xerun V3.1
Mr. MR4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
World GT Club Racing - To spec or not to spec is the question???? Mr. McGoo Electric On-Road 722 11-01-2014 07:05 AM
Real Stock On Road Racing... Me_MrTyson Australian Racing 214 05-19-2010 06:06 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 09:05 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net