R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-27-2010, 02:43 AM   #526
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by charlie_b View Post
Izzy.
It isnt a dirty motor, you gotta recheck that the sensor wire is plugged in right...if it is a little loose, it wont work. It is very sensitive.
I really thought I plugged it in firmly. But I'll recheck and troubleshoot with the shorter sensor plug. It would be a shame if the long sensor plug is defective since it's needed to install in the FF03. thanks Charlie, c u soon, hopefully at toys for tots or sooner.
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:42 PM   #527
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wauconda, Illinois
Posts: 642
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Issy
Is the motor you are not having problems with a Novak??
Bob
bob o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 01:43 PM   #528
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Wauconda, Illinois
Posts: 642
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

Sorry, that should have read "is the motor youare now having problems with a Novak?"
bob o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2010, 05:58 PM   #529
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bob o View Post
Sorry, that should have read "is the motor youare now having problems with a Novak?"
No, it's a speed passion v2 17.5. I've done my assessment and it boils down to the sensor cables connection to the motor. It has to be pushed in thoroughy or it gets mess up. Like Charlie said it is overly sensitive and this I feel is a design issue. Now I am afraid it might loose connection while racing. I've also tried other cable and still the same.
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 03:57 AM   #530
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyracer View Post
No, it's a speed passion v2 17.5. I've done my assessment and it boils down to the sensor cables connection to the motor. It has to be pushed in thoroughy or it gets mess up. Like Charlie said it is overly sensitive and this I feel is a design issue. Now I am afraid it might loose connection while racing. I've also tried other cable and still the same.
Just an update, ran at tamiya track yesterday and was good for a couple of laps then the motor refuse to respond again. Not wanting on missing the ff03 mini fun race, I decided to take out the sensor wire and ran without it. Besides not having brakes and a little cogging at the start it was ok. I actually won the first few laps. it's just this issue is getting annoying.
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 06:42 AM   #531
V12
Tech Elite
 
V12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 2,641
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

without sensorwire the motor also has less rpm.
V12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 04:35 PM   #532
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 160
Default

Solara, have you had a chance to test the Cirtix with the 1S lipo and the TQ booster yet? We look forward to your feedback.
Enforcerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2010, 09:11 PM   #533
Tech Addict
 
Farmer_John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyracer View Post
Just an update, ran at tamiya track yesterday and was good for a couple of laps then the motor refuse to respond again. Not wanting on missing the ff03 mini fun race, I decided to take out the sensor wire and ran without it. Besides not having brakes and a little cogging at the start it was ok. I actually won the first few laps. it's just this issue is getting annoying.
Had the same issue with the sensor wire. A dollop of Shoe Goo will solve that problem!
__________________
Join the Pancar nation

https://www.facebook.com/oneeigth2wdpancar/
Farmer_John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:13 AM   #534
Tech Champion
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicago Illinois USA
Posts: 9,107
Trader Rating: 16 (100%+)
Send a message via ICQ to Solara Send a message via AIM to Solara
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enforcerman View Post
Solara, have you had a chance to test the Cirtix with the 1S lipo and the TQ booster yet? We look forward to your feedback.
I am planning to do it sometime next week....the track that we are planning to go need to bring the power back in place...or I will race in DARK...
Solara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 09:33 AM   #535
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer_John View Post
Had the same issue with the sensor wire. A dollop of Shoe Goo will solve that problem!
I am not too sure about that solution. I do want to use my wire for other motors also.
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2010, 06:48 PM   #536
Tech Addict
 
Farmer_John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyracer View Post
I am not too sure about that solution. I do want to use my wire for other motors also.
Shoe goo stays somewhat pliable and yes, you can remove it. I just put a little blob on top of the plug after it was plugged in.

Tell you the truth, I'd rather have to buy another cable than blow a good qual.
__________________
Join the Pancar nation

https://www.facebook.com/oneeigth2wdpancar/
Farmer_John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 12:05 AM   #537
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer_John View Post
Shoe goo stays somewhat pliable and yes, you can remove it. I just put a little blob on top of the plug after it was plugged in.

Tell you the truth, I'd rather have to buy another cable than blow a good qual.
Most likely the issue is the sensors in the motor, not the cable itself. I do understand what you're saying. I'm trying to get my motor replaced.
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 05:51 AM   #538
Tech Addict
 
Farmer_John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by izzyracer View Post
Most likely the issue is the sensors in the motor, not the cable itself. I do understand what you're saying. I'm trying to get my motor replaced.
...and I"m just saying that was how I corrected the symptoms you were describing. Run a few laps, cable comes out just enough that one of the sensors is no longer in the mix and the motor bounces back and forth between the ones that are talking to each other. It doesn't seem to take much for it to happen. Secured the cable, went on to work on other issues with the new car...
__________________
Join the Pancar nation

https://www.facebook.com/oneeigth2wdpancar/
Farmer_John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 09:18 AM   #539
Tech Elite
 
izzyracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Southern California
Posts: 2,729
Trader Rating: 27 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer_John View Post
...and I"m just saying that was how I corrected the symptoms you were describing. Run a few laps, cable comes out just enough that one of the sensors is no longer in the mix and the motor bounces back and forth between the ones that are talking to each other. It doesn't seem to take much for it to happen. Secured the cable, went on to work on other issues with the new car...
Thanks
__________________
Izzy
izzyracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2010, 11:28 AM   #540
Tech Elite
 
seth556's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,201
Trader Rating: 42 (100%+)
Default

Ah I've been having those problems everyone is describing, I thought it was just me. But the sensor wire seems fully plugged in?
seth556 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
World GT Club Racing - To spec or not to spec is the question???? Mr. McGoo Electric On-Road 722 11-01-2014 07:05 AM
Real Stock On Road Racing... Me_MrTyson Australian Racing 214 05-19-2010 06:06 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 08:26 PM.


We are a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.
Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net