R/C Tech Forums

Go Back   R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-05-2010, 05:29 PM   #391
Tech Addict
 
js058515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damnit Man View Post
Anyone know if they sell just the motor by it's self? If so who sales them?
http://www.tqrcracing.com/shop/produ...yword=&pg_no=1

I just picked up the last 17.5 combo today from TQ. These things don't stay in stock for long at $87 OTD.

Speedtech is showing the combo in stock, you can alway sell the esc separately.

https://www.speedtechrc.com/store/eb...id=918&id=9620
js058515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 08:01 AM   #392
Tech Addict
 
maximebeauvais's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gatineau, QC, Canada (beside Ottawa)
Posts: 748
Trader Rating: 6 (88%+)
Default

Hey, I got my cirtix stock combo (esc + 17.5) last nigh.

I did the installation as per the manual.

It work

HOWEVER, on neutral position the manual said that the 'led' should be off and that on forward, the red light should be on. I have the inverse situation. is that normal?


Also I will be using a losi type R with 2 cell lipo. what will be a good rollout (3.5?).

Inside track, carpet.

thanks
__________________
Maxime Beauvais
--- www.rcottawa.com ---
maximebeauvais is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 11:50 AM   #393
Tech Elite
 
stitchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,794
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damnit Man View Post
Anyone know if they sell just the motor by it's self? If so who sales them?
We (SpeedtechRC) have two motors that we can sell separately for $45 each.
__________________
Speedtechhobbies.com
stitchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2010, 09:31 PM   #394
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Fontana,CA
Posts: 1,005
Trader Rating: 26 (100%+)
Default

.

Last edited by svines1972; 09-14-2010 at 06:52 AM.
svines1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 05:42 AM   #395
Tech Addict
 
Farmer_John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Any more ideas or solutions on running this esc on 1s?
__________________
Join the Pancar nation

https://www.facebook.com/oneeigth2wdpancar/
Farmer_John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 09:57 AM   #396
Tech Addict
 
js058515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer_John View Post
Any more ideas or solutions on running this esc on 1s?
I think there is only 2 ways at this point until SP creates a way within the ESC. My local track runs these in 12th Pan with some using 150-280mah rx batts or using TQ Cells booster. The track actually has a Citrix Spec 17.5 class for 12th scale so they must be having very few issues with these 2 options.

www.tqrcracing.com is my local track
www.tqcells.com is where u get the TQ booster

They are not related, just coincidence. Amainhobbies sells their Protek brand rx pack for around $10 and the local track sells a Dynamite brand pack for $20.
js058515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 11:30 AM   #397
Tech Addict
 
Farmer_John's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 606
Trader Rating: 3 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by js058515 View Post
I think there is only 2 ways at this point until SP creates a way within the ESC. My local track runs these in 12th Pan with some using 150-280mah rx batts or using TQ Cells booster. The track actually has a Citrix Spec 17.5 class for 12th scale so they must be having very few issues with these 2 options.

www.tqrcracing.com is my local track
www.tqcells.com is where u get the TQ booster

They are not related, just coincidence. Amainhobbies sells their Protek brand rx pack for around $10 and the local track sells a Dynamite brand pack for $20.
Ok, that's good to know as there seems to be contradicting information as whether or not you can use a receiver pack with this setup.

If there is a way to explain how to wire it successfully, that would be even better.
__________________
Join the Pancar nation

https://www.facebook.com/oneeigth2wdpancar/
Farmer_John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 12:15 PM   #398
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 120
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Farmer_John View Post
Ok, that's good to know as there seems to be contradicting information as whether or not you can use a receiver pack with this setup.

If there is a way to explain how to wire it successfully, that would be even better.

The middle wire (red) is +4.8v to 6v, ALL the connectors in your receiver are tied to that, this is why you can plug a battery into any connector on the receiver or plug stuff in backwards without smoking anything. To run a separate battery or BEC, you need to remove the middle wire from the connector on the ESC. I've found the easiest way to do this is to get a short servo extension and just cut the middle wire.
markw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2010, 01:43 PM   #399
Tech Elite
 
stitchy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 3,794
Trader Rating: 13 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Damnit Man View Post
Anyone know if they sell just the motor by it's self? If so who sales them?
oops forgot the link
__________________
Speedtechhobbies.com
stitchy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 03:26 PM   #400
Tech Adept
 
jackdani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 198
Default

hi everyone,
i need some help.
i got my combo 10.5T last night and i m wondering how to install it.
i m confused about the settings...because the manual is not so clear.

in the club race version we dont have to worry about cut off for lipo, it is right?
it is unsettable?? am i right?

should i switch it on and set the throttle range and thats it?
and later if i want i can set the other 3 option which actually are abs, drag brake, and temperature?

is this correct?

if someone would help me i will be very pleased because i dont want to bury a lipo!!

tnx
jackdani is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 06:56 PM   #401
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 351
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jackdani View Post
hi everyone,
i need some help.
i got my combo 10.5T last night and i m wondering how to install it.
i m confused about the settings...because the manual is not so clear.

in the club race version we dont have to worry about cut off for lipo, it is right?
it is unsettable?? am i right?

should i switch it on and set the throttle range and thats it?
and later if i want i can set the other 3 option which actually are abs, drag brake, and temperature?

is this correct?

if someone would help me i will be very pleased because i dont want to bury a lipo!!

tnx
just bought one of these also in 17.5 to race in rcgt.It is non adj thru the transmitter and esc you have to buy the programmer,I bought it last night at speed passion site for $9,they are on sale $14 total with shipping.
airwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 07:07 PM   #402
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 351
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

For guys running tc has anybody with the programmer gone thru and made any adj with good results or are the factory default settings working for most.Also it says you must recalibrate after any adj made to your transmitter settings.Didnt think it was neccessary but when I turned down my epa for brakes from 160% to 80% the wheels started to move forward slightly so had to adj throttle trim,after this I set my epa brakes from 160% to 100% and recalibrated the esc and now I'm good and the wheels dont move from 100% to 160% all the way down to below 50% before the wheels start to move again and my throttle trim is now centered.
airwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 07:27 PM   #403
Tech Addict
 
js058515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

I think the programmer is necessary, fortunately is low cost. I changed the drag brake and brake settings to suit how I like it. Good system so far, just plug it in and run. Of course what your temps.

Quote:
Originally Posted by airwoods View Post
For guys running tc has anybody with the programmer gone thru and made any adj with good results or are the factory default settings working for most.Also it says you must recalibrate after any adj made to your transmitter settings.Didnt think it was neccessary but when I turned down my epa for brakes from 160% to 80% the wheels started to move forward slightly so had to adj throttle trim,after this I set my epa brakes from 160% to 100% and recalibrated the esc and now I'm good and the wheels dont move from 100% to 160% all the way down to below 50% before the wheels start to move again and my throttle trim is now centered.
js058515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 08:11 PM   #404
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 351
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by js058515 View Post
I think the programmer is necessary, fortunately is low cost. I changed the drag brake and brake settings to suit how I like it. Good system so far, just plug it in and run. Of course what your temps.
First race with it tommorrow night,small to medium size track at a local hobbytown,have it geared in a cyclone s at 3.7 right now and have a 4.0 incase it gets hot.So I assume now that you adj your brake settings thru the esc and programmer do you still make small brake adj with epa thru the transmitter.
airwoods is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-16-2010, 08:39 PM   #405
Tech Addict
 
js058515's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 574
Trader Rating: 6 (100%+)
Default

EPA adjustments is definitely needed to fine tune brakes as the esc is set for 10% increments up to 100%.

Quote:
Originally Posted by airwoods View Post
First race with it tommorrow night,small to medium size track at a local hobbytown,have it geared in a cyclone s at 3.7 right now and have a 4.0 incase it gets hot.So I assume now that you adj your brake settings thru the esc and programmer do you still make small brake adj with epa thru the transmitter.
js058515 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
World GT Club Racing - To spec or not to spec is the question???? Mr. McGoo Electric On-Road 722 11-01-2014 07:05 AM
Real Stock On Road Racing... Me_MrTyson Australian Racing 214 05-19-2010 06:06 AM



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off



All times are GMT -7. It is currently 01:51 AM.


Powered By: vBulletin v3.9.2.1
Privacy Policy | Terms of Use | Advertise Content © 2001-2011 RCTech.net