Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
AMP draw and motor performance. >

AMP draw and motor performance.

AMP draw and motor performance.

Old 04-26-2004, 09:43 PM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
S-T-R-l-K-E-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CS RACING / RIDDLER HOBBIES
Posts: 973
Default AMP draw and motor performance.

i have noticed that my stock motors have diffrent amp draws when i use the motor run in on a gfx. what would a higher amp draw signify or contribute on the performance a motor. is it a good thing or a bad thing or just a figure that has no effect.
S-T-R-l-K-E-R is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 10:07 PM
  #2  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (9)
 
rc_square24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 876
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default

a higher amp draw usually shows that it is a more powerful motor, more output draws more amps. however, other factors may effect this.

these numbers does help as long as the same equiptment is used to test the two motors.
rc_square24 is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 10:11 PM
  #3  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Green Bay,WI
Posts: 3,006
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

more amp draw could mean more friction
(more drag) from bushings
R/C Anonymous is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 10:44 PM
  #4  
Tech Fanatic
iTrader: (7)
 
evaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south of metro manila
Posts: 963
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default

i compared two monster horsepower pro stock motors, one with a higher rpm than the other. the one with a higher rpm had a higher amp draw.

when tested on the track, the one with the higher amp draw was miles away from the one with the lower amp draw and lower rpm as labeled in the can.

i also tried this on an mvp stock motor. i changed the spring tension and the amp draw increased, when tested on the track it was awsome.

but hey, you dont need a quicker motor striker, you got some of the fastest already
evaa is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:01 AM
  #5  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,150
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default Measuring Motor Amps

Can you actually use a multimeter to find out the amps?
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 04:45 AM
  #6  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (2)
 
Mike Haynes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Area 51
Posts: 3,699
Trader Rating: 2 (100%+)
Default

You can but you wouldnt be able to use too many volts, i would suggest running the motor with 2 cells for about 2.5 volts, or less may be needed. Most multmeters only recommend a 10 amp throughput, but many can't even do that.
Mike Haynes is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 05:41 AM
  #7  
Tech Champion
iTrader: (38)
 
danjoy25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,150
Trader Rating: 38 (100%+)
Default Amps Measurement

Please let me know how you can measure the amps using a multimeter.
danjoy25 is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 07:51 AM
  #8  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: The Lou
Posts: 156
Default

More amp draw means good brushes,meaning you got a good set of brushes and a good contact patch try checking them at 2.0 volts and try to get them meaning monster above the 10 amp at 2.0 volts thats a good motor for touring it all about the brushes try to find some Hurricane gold brushes monster amp draw.....
www.teamhurricane.net
Andrew Ellis is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:03 AM
  #9  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Green Bay,WI
Posts: 3,006
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

the 767's i use draw 10-14 amps @ 2 volts but thats with some tweaked springs
R/C Anonymous is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:15 AM
  #10  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: The Lou
Posts: 156
Default

On a gfx thats a good motor for sure the springs don't matter that much for amp draw as much as the brushes try the Hurricane gold and see what you get r u running red, red or purple,red...
Andrew Ellis is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 08:44 AM
  #11  
Tech Elite
iTrader: (1)
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Green Bay,WI
Posts: 3,006
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

no ty on the Hurricanes they make my car do crazy things
R/C Anonymous is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 08:03 PM
  #12  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
 
S-T-R-l-K-E-R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CS RACING / RIDDLER HOBBIES
Posts: 973
Default

thanks for the info guys!!! i encourage the others to give your .02 cents worth.
S-T-R-l-K-E-R is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 08:07 PM
  #13  
Tech Master
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Jose California
Posts: 1,251
Default

At like 5 volts I'm getting about 6 amps off my stock motors.....(this is on the Integy Octane w/a 10amp PS) I'm woundering why doesn't the motor try to draw more and blow my fuse?
The Black Kat is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 03:29 AM
  #14  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 593
Default

I don't think NO load amp draw means much. Tight bushings or too many shims could raise it up quite a bit.

Amp draw with some kind of load, the closer to the real thing the better means something to me.

David Root
David Root is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 07:51 AM
  #15  
Tech Addict
iTrader: (1)
 
ICEMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Germantown, TN
Posts: 730
Trader Rating: 1 (100%+)
Default

10 amps at 2.0 volts is a good stock motor
ICEMAN is offline  

Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.