Go Back  R/C Tech Forums > General Forums > Electric On-Road
Radios and Recievers >

Radios and Recievers

Radios and Recievers

Old 04-23-2004, 08:02 AM
  #1  
Tech Regular
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Sydney
Posts: 431
Default Radios and Recievers

Just a could of qus regarding recievers and radios
1. Can a tx and an rx which are different brand be used?
2. Can a 2 channel tx work with a 3 channel rx?

Cheers!
Mossie is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 08:28 AM
  #2  
Tech Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Iceland
Posts: 588
Default

1. It should work, depending on receiver. Novak XXtra synth switches have to be in different posision depending on transmitter, Hitec and Futaba on one side, the rest on the other. So try before you buy.
2. If the receiver works with the radio, the number of channels should not matter.
andsetinn is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 09:00 AM
  #3  
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,818
Default

also depends on the transmitter as the KO ex-1 mars r will only work with the kr301f i think.

where as the ex-10 helios will work with any rx
raving-monkey is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 09:47 AM
  #4  
WC
Tech Master
iTrader: (28)
 
WC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Global Citizen
Posts: 1,932
Trader Rating: 28 (100%+)
Default

1) if you're talking AM radios.. any TX works with any RX as long
as they are both on the same band with the correct pair of xtals.

With FM you've got issues with single vs double conversions,
and hassles with incompatible xtals at times.


2) yes you can use RXes with more channels than your TX;
also viceversa. Still have ch1 & ch2, the rest just do nothing.


Originally posted by raving-monkey
also depends on the transmitter as the KO ex-1 mars r will only work with the kr301f i think.

where as the ex-10 helios will work with any rx
Helios has a switch you can flick to "old compatability" mode to
work with non-HRS gear. If you don't then it won't work.

Mars-R don't have this switch.
WC is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 09:51 AM
  #5  
Tech Master
 
raving-monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: yorkshire, england.
Posts: 1,818
Default

i know it has a switch.....you can use it with the HSR switched off with the kr302f to.
raving-monkey is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 11:57 AM
  #6  
Tech Addict
 
jeepnyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Great Smokey Mountains, TN USA
Posts: 553
Default

When you mixed-match different manufacturer RX & TX crystals.....thats when you get into problem with glitching.
jeepnyy is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 12:26 PM
  #7  
Tech Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: So Cal
Posts: 300
Default

Originally posted by raving-monkey
i know it has a switch.....you can use it with the HSR switched off with the kr302f to.
Yes you can. You do this too if you are using an analog servo vs a digital servo.
Headbanger is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.