Novak black box

Old 04-18-2004, 02:51 PM
  #1  
Tech Fanatic
Thread Starter
iTrader: (9)
 
rc_square24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 890
Trader Rating: 9 (100%+)
Default Novak black box

how is the black box compared to other power supplies if im only using it for charging? it gives 4.5Amps but its light.

also will a power suply with 220-240v input work in canada/us? or will i have to buy one thats either universal or designed for 110v?
rc_square24 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 04:35 AM
  #2  
Tech Adept
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: SoCal
Posts: 153
Default

The black box will work up to 5amps, but that is it. it's small, light, and will work on 120 or 220v. I used to use one, they work fine.
spyderx is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:50 AM
  #3  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

There are several other light PS. Personally, I wouldn't buy anything with less than 7 amps, the GP3300 performs best with 6 amps charge rate. And the next coming cells will have even more capasity, so it'll probably not take long, before we need even higher charge rate, to keep the punch up.

Integy have a 10 amp PS for 66$. There's also Novaks N-box. And many more, but I dont know the market, where you live...

Last edited by Cole Trickle; 04-19-2004 at 10:58 AM.
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 11:03 AM
  #4  
Tech Master
iTrader: (7)
 
jc510's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Sacramento, Ca
Posts: 1,185
Trader Rating: 7 (100%+)
Default .02

I use the blackbox for only practice. It false peaks at 5 amps, and the batteries are flat at 4.5. lol
jc510 is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:56 PM
  #5  
Tech Elite
 
Cole Trickle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Denmark / Europe
Posts: 2,571
Default

check this: http://www2.towerhobbies.com/cgi-bin...?&I=LXUF47&P=7
Cole Trickle is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 11:15 PM
  #6  
Tech Master
 
Tek Nickal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,301
Default

That works great, haven't have any false peaks, very small and compact, charged 5 packs and it only got warm.
Tek Nickal is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 05:17 AM
  #7  
Tech Initiate
iTrader: (4)
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 43
Trader Rating: 4 (100%+)
Thumbs up Cheap Power Supply

This is what I use. Works great.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...091759253&rd=1

I put a grounded plug on it and built a built a plug in station for for my charger/fan etc.

There's a long thread in this forum somewhere about this PS if you want to see more pics...
blkbullitt is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 08:43 AM
  #8  
Tech Addict
 
jeepnyy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Great Smokey Mountains, TN USA
Posts: 553
Default

I use the same one from e-bay. Have been using it for over a year now without any problem. I use it w/ my CE T30, lathe, tire warmers,xapper among other things that I have. I have 2 just in case. For the price I think right now they are $24.00 including shipping. Do a "search" for "power supply" in the radio control category. You will have to add power cable with ground. Thats all. Hope this help.
jeepnyy is offline  
Old 04-20-2004, 08:53 AM
  #9  
Tech Master
iTrader: (4)
 
clinttredway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,308
Trader Rating: 4 (83%+)
Default

I use the same thing and I love it!

I have an N-Power supply for sale right now.. $60 shipped..
clinttredway is offline  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread

Contact Us - Archive - Advertising - Cookie Policy - Privacy Statement - Terms of Service - Do Not Sell My Personal Information -

Copyright 2018 MH Sub I, LLC dba Internet Brands. All rights reserved. Use of this site indicates your consent to the Terms of Use.